Powergrade import at timeline level

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

rapapar

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:32 pm
  • Real Name: julien raidelet

Powergrade import at timeline level

PostSun Jul 25, 2021 5:04 pm

Hello,
Only two nodes are imported when using a powergrade at timeline level.
Is it a bug ?
I have to use a global "Adjustment Clip" over the whole timeline to apply kind of timeline level powergrade
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7655
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Powergrade import at timeline level

PostSun Jul 25, 2021 10:46 pm

rapapar wrote:Hello, Only two nodes are imported when using a powergrade at timeline level.
Is it a bug ?

No, you can use as many grades as you want as a Timeline Grade. I think it's kind of risky to do that, and in general I think Timeline grades are better for simpler things -- like an overall sizing change or letterbox blanking or a legalizer clip or something like that.

I think complex added grades are better for Post Clip grades, or you might consider a Fixed Node Structure for the clips and leave a half-dozen empty nodes there for situations where you need to change a lot of them in a similar way, using Ripple Node Changes to Selected Clips.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

rapapar

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:32 pm
  • Real Name: julien raidelet

Re: Powergrade import at timeline level

PostMon Jul 26, 2021 1:40 pm

I know we can use as many grades as we want as a Timeline Grade.
It is about importing powergrade in Timeline Grade that is limited to 2 nodes only.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Powergrade import at timeline level

PostMon Jul 26, 2021 2:42 pm

I can't duplicate this. I created a four node grade on a timeline and saved it to PowerGrade.

I was able to Apply Grade and all four nodes showed up.

Studio 17.2.2 for Windows.
Offline

rapapar

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:32 pm
  • Real Name: julien raidelet

Re: Powergrade import at timeline level

PostMon Jul 26, 2021 7:40 pm

I've made random move to show you on video
I use last version too


we cant see the right click menus nor the show node windows of a grade, You need imagine them ^^'
(overlays are not captured)
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Powergrade import at timeline level

PostMon Jul 26, 2021 9:10 pm

Just tried it again by dragging the Still from the PowerGrade bin to the empty Nodes panel set to Timeline, and it worked.

I wonder if you have nodes in there which can't be applied to a timeline?

For example, in my first attempt, I created the four nodes on a Clip, and they didn't Apply. None of them.

But then I created those four test nodes in a Timeline, and...success.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7655
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Powergrade import at timeline level

PostTue Jul 27, 2021 4:57 am

Jim Simon wrote:Just tried it again by dragging the Still from the PowerGrade bin to the empty Nodes panel set to Timeline, and it worked. But then I created those four test nodes in a Timeline, and...success.

Yes, If you look at the Gallery Still (or PowerGrade still) of the Timeline grade, it'll have a "T" as a suffix in the name of the still. That alerts you that it's a Timeline grade and not a regular Clip grade.

I think you can drag a regular node color grade over to a Timeline node if you did it one at a time. But again, I think doing grades Timeline-wide is kind of iffy and specific and can lead to unexpected problems if you aren't careful. Another way to accomplish the exact same thing would be to go to the first shot in the timeline, add a new node at the very end that changes the timeline the way you want (like making it darker or clipping the highlights or whatever), then highlight every shot in the timeline and select that new node, and then pull down Color -> Append Node to Selected Clips. That will give you the same effect, only now it's a distinct node in every shot.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

rapapar

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:32 pm
  • Real Name: julien raidelet

Re: Powergrade import at timeline level

PostWed Jul 28, 2021 9:18 am

It's clear now. Thanks guys.
After testing:

PowerGrades made from Timeline:
no restriction when importing to Timeline grade level

PowerGrades made from Clip:
can only import 2 nodes

I just have to redesign my node tree directly in Timeline before saving it in a powergrade. (EDIT: I do it's ok)
Strange behavior but ok when you know it.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Powergrade import at timeline level

PostWed Jul 28, 2021 2:45 pm

Marc Wielage wrote: it'll have a "T" as a suffix in the name of the still.
Oh, yeah. Nice.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Powergrade import at timeline level

PostWed Jul 28, 2021 2:47 pm

rapapar wrote:PowerGrades made from Clip: can only import 2 nodes
I got none when I tried that. Which is expected, I think. Your two seems the anomaly.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cyberphile, Google [Bot], panos_mts and 63 guests