Help on Scripting (AppendToTimeline)

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

brunocbreis

  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 8:54 pm
  • Real Name: Bruno Reis

Help on Scripting (AppendToTimeline)

PostThu Jul 29, 2021 6:01 pm

I'm looking for a way to streamline editing a bunch of clips into a timeline that I'll use to make split screens later on. Basically, it's a music video, but the song is made by cutting the original musicians' performances in Logic Pro, so there won't be a continuous image + sound sync.

What I wish for is a way to, programmatically, edit a specific part of a video into a specific spot on the timeline (into a particular track, too).

With...
Code: Select all
AppendToTimeline([{clipInfo}, ...])
...I believe I can only specify startFrame and endFrame. Is there a way to also specify recordStart and recordEnd (or something?), and possibly also the video track destination? I tried to reimport the EDL I get from exporting a timeline to csv, but couldn't find a way to do it. That would be just fine, too.
MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019)
2.3GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9
64GB DDR4 RAM
AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 8GB GPU
DVR Studio 17.2
Offline
User avatar

Igor Riđanović

  • Posts: 1092
  • Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 5:11 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, Calif.

Re: Help on Scripting (AppendToTimeline)

PostThu Jul 29, 2021 9:32 pm

You can't specify the video track for sure. As far as the three point editing, I don't think you can do that, but then on one of my machines I have a script whose name would suggest it's possible, but I haven't touched it in over two years. I'll take a look at it.

You can conform an EDL using ImportTimelineFromFile().
www.metafide.com - DaVinci Resolve™ Apps
Offline

Jason Conrad

  • Posts: 744
  • Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:23 pm

Re: Help on Scripting (AppendToTimeline)

PostFri Jul 30, 2021 3:33 pm

You sure it wouldn’t just be easier to edit it? Append is shift-F12. You’ve got a CSV of cues or something from Logic?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
-MacBook Pro (14,3) i7 2.9 GHz 16 GB, Intel 630, AMD 560 x1
-[DR 17.0 Beta9]
Offline
User avatar

Igor Riđanović

  • Posts: 1092
  • Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 5:11 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, Calif.

Re: Help on Scripting (AppendToTimeline)

PostSat Aug 07, 2021 12:25 am

I just looked that up, no you can't specify the record in. it always has to be the end of the timeline.
www.metafide.com - DaVinci Resolve™ Apps

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: christopher_gray, Google Feedfetcher, SM3NSE and 100 guests