Using generator effects - library

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

cuttingshort

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:14 pm
  • Real Name: Geoff Lowrie

Using generator effects - library

PostMon Jul 05, 2021 11:38 am

Hello all sides!

managed to install the DR 17 free version on w10 - 16 ram system and everything is working fine
across the board after a few sessions.

Including most of the toolbox .............

a) However, on rolling over effects I get the accompanying pop-ups .........repeatedly.

b) tried using on active project ..... first without fusion composition
which crushed previous clips

c) and with test project 2 clips - and then fusion composition + binoculars - rendering worked,
but same again with glitch or night vision testing in Edit patch was black and rendering failed.

Looking forward to a little feedback, and advise, thanks in advance
Attachments
res3.PNG
res3.PNG (27.66 KiB) Viewed 266 times
res2.PNG
res2.PNG (22.02 KiB) Viewed 266 times
res1.PNG
res1.PNG (22.14 KiB) Viewed 266 times
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 10784
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Using generator effects - library

PostMon Jul 05, 2021 2:25 pm

Moved to Resolve forum.
Can u detail ur system as per the FAQs?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

cuttingshort

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:14 pm
  • Real Name: Geoff Lowrie

Re: Using generator effects - library

PostMon Jul 05, 2021 3:13 pm

OK sorry Peter, thanks. I have looked through the Faq´s and saved a couple of files Dxdiag - Log, but they are getting rejected ..... txt and doc not accepted. Maybe I have overseen something. Thanks

Geoff
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1882
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Using generator effects - library

PostMon Jul 05, 2021 3:53 pm

One of the Generator Effects you are rolling over uses a Resolve FX that requires Studio, so you get the popup alerting you to this. I use the free version as well and see this from tie to time.
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 512 GB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve 17.2.1

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.2.1
Offline

cuttingshort

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:14 pm
  • Real Name: Geoff Lowrie

Re: Using generator effects - library

PostMon Jul 05, 2021 5:10 pm

Thanks Eric for the Info concerning resolve FX

The thing is here some of the effects I can open but the upgrade pop up appears
on and off all the time with an error pop up to follow.??

Then the system can crash whilst dragging the effect on to the timeline?
Offline

cuttingshort

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:14 pm
  • Real Name: Geoff Lowrie

Re: Using generator effects - library

PostWed Aug 04, 2021 10:22 am

cuttingshort wrote:Thanks Eric for the Info concerning resolve FX

The thing is here some of the effects I can open but the upgrade pop up appears
on and off all the time with an error pop up to follow.??

Then the system can crash whilst dragging the effect on to the timeline?


----------------------------

Hello there.... would be possible to have official clarification please regarding the following:

I couldn´t find any mention of limitations on your website advertising the 17 Version, I maybe wrong?

Now if I go anywhere near effects the "limitations" pop up appears and the system crashes ???

Please advise, thanks in advance





Now the 17 Version crashes trying to use ANY effect
Attachments
Captureyy.PNG
Captureyy.PNG (134.04 KiB) Viewed 142 times
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Using generator effects - library

PostWed Aug 04, 2021 1:28 pm

In the Effects Library, go to the three dot menu and uncheck Hover Scrub Preview.
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3409
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Using generator effects - library

PostWed Aug 04, 2021 3:13 pm

Certain FX are only available in the paid Studio version and those will display the messages you see in the Free version.
Attachments
extras.JPG
extras.JPG (66.74 KiB) Viewed 105 times
Resolve Studio 17.3.1
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (462.59 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3409
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Using generator effects - library

PostWed Aug 04, 2021 3:59 pm

To post logs this is what you need to do for Windows.
Logs.JPG
Logs.JPG (44.09 KiB) Viewed 99 times

They will look similar to this on your desktop.
Capture Logs and NFO file.JPG
Capture Logs and NFO file.JPG (52.05 KiB) Viewed 99 times
Resolve Studio 17.3.1
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (462.59 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Offline

cuttingshort

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:14 pm
  • Real Name: Geoff Lowrie

Re: Using generator effects - library

PostWed Aug 04, 2021 5:57 pm

Thanks Jim and Charles !!

I removed the scrub thing and I could you a lot of transitions .....only however
with the right click lower option and not normally on the timeline

this is a bit strange but great Jim I can work around it ...... unlike beforehand when the pop up
appeared everywhere/time

yes charles still getting the pop ups where I seemingly overstretch the limitations

thanks for tips Charles - yes hoping to grow and upgrade
Attachments
overlay.PNG
overlay.PNG (279.6 KiB) Viewed 80 times
trim.PNG
trim.PNG (284.58 KiB) Viewed 80 times
trans.PNG
trans.PNG (90.65 KiB) Viewed 80 times
Offline

cuttingshort

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:14 pm
  • Real Name: Geoff Lowrie

Re: Using generator effects - library

PostWed Aug 04, 2021 6:08 pm

Hi Charles

Managed to save log but I can´t find/follow instructions as of yet,

have done it before a while back, will try it in the morning

best wishes

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andrew Kolakowski, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, Lindkold, NitroDesign, Paul Ingvarsson, RedRider14 and 69 guests