permanent insert-mode ?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

mARTIN-24

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:06 am
  • Real Name: Martin Gabel

permanent insert-mode ?

PostWed Sep 15, 2021 12:34 pm

Is there an "permanent insert-mode" available ?

I had this a few times that DR just destroyed hours of work by - more or less - accident.
So you have all your cut scenes lined up on a track when you need to insert a new piece of material or pull some stuff from another track into your current.
The new material will merciless overwrite anything what's right-handed of the playhead instead of pushing it to the side. If you don't realize this immediately - the next push on the "save project" button will kill it permanently.

I'm aware there's an "Insert Clip" mode ... but I'm looking for a more permanet sollution. So anytime you insert a scene nothing gets overwritten but pushed to the right. (The track you're currently on)
Offline

SteveMullen

  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:08 am

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostThu Sep 16, 2021 8:29 am

Great post! :D Permanent-insert mode should be Resolve's default mode Overwrite is left over from the VTR editing days over 40-years ago!

Premiere picked is up. Avid lets you switch--Video mode verses Film mode.

If it weren't for Resolve's color grading functions, for computer-based editing--forget film verses video because today we edit files--it would be far better to use FCPX because Apple threw-out this historical nonsense long ago.

Of course, the best thing would be for Resolve to, as you ask for, offer both a "historical" and a "modern"mode. And, change the edit buttons accordingly. It couldn't be that hard!
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3456
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostThu Sep 16, 2021 9:15 am

It doesn't overwrite everything here but works as it should moving everything to the right. Shortcut is the F9 button, or the 5th icon from the left in the middle set of icons.
Copying and pasting a sequence to the playhead position will also insert the sequence without overwriting.
Resolve Studio 17.3.2
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (472.12 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Offline

SteveMullen

  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:08 am

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostThu Sep 16, 2021 9:04 pm

It doesn't overwrite everything here but works as it should moving everything to the right.


What is IT?
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7681
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostThu Sep 16, 2021 11:33 pm

Read Part 5 of the Resolve 17.2 manual, Edit, from pages 540-818. Chapter 37, "Editing Basics" (starting on p. 609) is highly recommended. You absolutely can leave non-destructive Insert Editing on if you want to, and there's several ways to do it. Spend some time with the manual and let it sink in, and trust me, you can do it in less than a day.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2650
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostFri Sep 17, 2021 12:03 am

I would also like to point out to the OP that it was not Resolve that destroyed hours of work. It was user error.
Resolve 16.2.6 AND Resolve 17.3.1
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 4450
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostFri Sep 17, 2021 12:19 am

Resolve does lack the convenience of a ctrl-drag option, as in Premiere, which allows a choice of either clip insert or overwrite mode when dragging and dropping, but adding clips from the media pool or source viewer gives you the choice, as does insert v. paste insert, and there's Trim mode, if you want trims to ripple.

Most editors will prefer having either the overwrite or insert option at any time, rather than a fixed mode, as is (or was?) available in Avid. It's usually a time-saver, in the end, at least in the non-magnetic timeline world.

But the mouse modifier -- drag, drop and insert -- would be welcome.
Offline

SteveMullen

  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:08 am

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostFri Sep 17, 2021 5:33 am

Sorry Mark. :roll: I literally wrote the best intro book there is on Resolve--several years ago. :lol: This weekend I will upload Revision 5--with HDR covered. :!:
Offline

mARTIN-24

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:06 am
  • Real Name: Martin Gabel

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostFri Oct 01, 2021 1:38 pm

Marc Wielage wrote:Read Part 5 of the Resolve 17.2 manual, Edit, from pages 540-818. Chapter 37, "Editing Basics" (starting on p. 609) is highly recommended. You absolutely can leave non-destructive Insert Editing on if you want to, and there's several ways to do it. Spend some time with the manual and let it sink in, and trust me, you can do it in less than a day.


Sorry I've to come back to this...
No, the manual describe "Drag and Drop Inserting" (page 634) of one or multiple clips. But it won't affect the general baviour of "push clips to the right" instead of "overwrite" them.
IMO SteveMullen had sum it up best. So this is a "feature for the future" ;)
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1310
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostFri Oct 01, 2021 8:10 pm

John Paines wrote:Resolve does lack the convenience of a ctrl-drag option, as in Premiere, which allows a choice of either clip insert or overwrite mode when dragging and dropping, but adding clips from the media pool or source viewer gives you the choice, as does insert v. paste insert, and there's Trim mode, if you want trims to ripple.

But the mouse modifier -- drag, drop and insert -- would be welcome.
Unless I'm misunderstanding, that's already here in the form of Control-Shift-drag, no? (Cmd-Shift-drag on macOS)

Like this:


There's no way to make Insert the default instead of overwrite, but at least it is possible to toggle on a drag-by-drag basis.
Resolve Studio 17.3.2 and Fusion Studio 17.3.2 on macOS 11.5.2

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE @ 4.6 Ghz, 128GB RAM, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Blackmagic Speed Editor
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 4450
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostFri Oct 01, 2021 11:00 pm

That's something else, referred to as "swap edit" in Resolve.

What I'm talking about is a modified drag of any clip from any track to any other track, including clips from one stacked timeline to another or from the media pool. There's no way to drag now without overwriting. Try ctrl-shift-drag from one video track to another and you'll start displacing existing tracks.
Offline

Kenzo

  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 6:04 pm
  • Location: Poland
  • Real Name: Eryk Rogozinski

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostFri Oct 01, 2021 11:25 pm

John Paines wrote:That's something else, referred to as "swap edit" in Resolve.

What I'm talking about is a modified drag of any clip from any track to any other track, including clips from one stacked timeline to another or from the media pool. There's no way to drag now without overwriting. Try ctrl-shift-drag from one video track to another and you'll start displacing existing tracks.


Ctrl+Shift working for drag from Source Monitor, drag from Media Pool, drag from pancake timeline, drag clips on the same track
Drag clips from track to another track is buggy.
Eryk Rogozinski
www.art-fx.eu
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 4450
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostFri Oct 01, 2021 11:43 pm

You're right! It does work from media pool and source viewer. It's also working from one stacked timeline to another. But track to track, not so much.
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1310
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostSat Oct 02, 2021 5:57 am

Ah yeah, if it works everywhere except track-to-track then that should definitely be changed. A confusing inconsistency.
Resolve Studio 17.3.2 and Fusion Studio 17.3.2 on macOS 11.5.2

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE @ 4.6 Ghz, 128GB RAM, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Blackmagic Speed Editor
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2650
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostSat Oct 02, 2021 6:15 am

TheBloke wrote:Ah yeah, if it works everywhere except track-to-track then that should definitely be changed. A confusing inconsistency.


Track to track is a copy/paste operation, not strictly an edit operation. For this case, use the Paste Insert function after doing a copy of the required clip.
Resolve 16.2.6 AND Resolve 17.3.1
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1310
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostSat Oct 02, 2021 6:37 am

Yeah it's a different operation under the hood, but from the user's perspective, the operation is identical - they're dragging clips. So it's quite confusing when a modifier works in one situation but not another.

I can't see why Control/Cmd-Shift couldn't work for dragging clips between tracks as well. They'd just need to add the modifier to allow a paste insert while the user is dragging the clip.

But that's a feature request, and yes in the meantime a Paste Insert should be done.
Resolve Studio 17.3.2 and Fusion Studio 17.3.2 on macOS 11.5.2

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE @ 4.6 Ghz, 128GB RAM, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Blackmagic Speed Editor
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7681
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostSat Oct 02, 2021 8:42 am

The workaround I generally use (but bear in mind I'm not an editor) is I use an adjacent track for new material: zero risk of overwriting anything. I think this can work, but being more of a finishing person -- I hesitate at using the word "finishing artist" -- I try to always keep the original work intact, no matter what. If I was cutting from scratch, I might think differently.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Tony Martin

  • Posts: 97
  • Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:20 pm

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostSun Oct 03, 2021 5:57 pm

SteveMullen wrote:Sorry Mark. :roll: I literally wrote the best intro book there is on Resolve--several years ago. :lol: This weekend I will upload Revision 5--with HDR covered. :!:

Steve - Upload where?
I see your previous edition on Amazon
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 10953
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: permanent insert-mode ?

PostMon Oct 04, 2021 4:12 am

So, insert mode like in the cut page?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Hendrik Proosa, Markus Strinning, panos_mts and 63 guests