Resume Media Manage After Interruption

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

MarkWLV

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 1:43 am
  • Real Name: Mark Noad

Resume Media Manage After Interruption

PostThu Sep 23, 2021 9:52 pm

DR 16.2, Mac OS 10.15.7, (Catalina) 2019 Mac Pro.

While using Copy/Trim Sequence, I had a drive disconnect from the desktop (bad cable), causing my consolidation to fail at about 600 of 1200 clips. If I restart the process, Resolve does not appear to check which clips are already in the destination folder and starts making duplicates. For 600 UHD clips, that's about 2-3 hours of machine time.

Is there a way to resume the process - picking up where I left off?
Offline
User avatar

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 548
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Resume Media Manage After Interruption

PostThu Sep 23, 2021 10:37 pm

MarkWLV wrote:DR 16.2, Mac OS 10.15.7, (Catalina) 2019 Mac Pro.

While using Copy/Trim Sequence, I had a drive disconnect from the desktop (bad cable), causing my consolidation to fail at about 600 of 1200 clips. If I restart the process, Resolve does not appear to check which clips are already in the destination folder and starts making duplicates. For 600 UHD clips, that's about 2-3 hours of machine time.

Is there a way to resume the process - picking up where I left off?


Restart the copy ... if you get an actionable answer in less than 2-3 hours then all the better... if not then you haven't wasted the time waiting.
Resolve Studio 17.3.2 | Adobe CC 2021 | Desktop Video 12.1
AMD Ryzen 5950X | Windows 10 Pro 20H2 | 64GB RAM | GTX 1060 6GB | 462.59 | Decklink Mini Monitor
M1 MacBook Pro | macOS 11.2.1 | 16GB RAM | Ultrastudio Monitor 3G
V24G2 | WVR5000 | 8020B | USBPre
Offline

MarkWLV

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 1:43 am
  • Real Name: Mark Noad

Re: Resume Media Manage After Interruption

PostThu Sep 23, 2021 10:49 pm

Restart the copy ... if you get an actionable answer in less than 2-3 hours then all the better... if not then you haven't wasted the time waiting.


That's how I discovered the issue, I can see the clips being overwritten in the finder (although I said duplicated in my original post). So as of now, I'm in for the long haul. If it turns out to be the drive rather than the cable, that's 12TB that I'd have to copy before I could manage the media in Resolve.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], cinemaremedy, dylbeano and 79 guests