switching "media in" in fusion

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

benoit

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 10:05 am
  • Location: Bretagne
  • Real Name: benoit evano

switching "media in" in fusion

PostSat Sep 25, 2021 1:20 pm

Hello,

i would like to switch several picture in fusion without to add and modify visibility of node merge for each picture. I would like to have a node like multicamera where you enter all your picture in the same node and you specifie the picture you want at the time you want it to appear.

I have to program that only in fusion and i can't use the mediaIn of the edit timeline because the effect need more than one picture at the same time.

I can do that by changing the global in/out of each picture and using merge but have someone another solution that suit more for my need ?

scripting perhaps ?

thank you
intel 6 core i7 5820k 3.3Ghz
34Gb ram
1x GTX 1070 ti
intensity card
Window10 - Resolve Studio 17.3
Offline

panos_mts

  • Posts: 320
  • Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:18 pm
  • Real Name: Panagiotis Vellios

Re: switching "media in" in fusion

PostSat Sep 25, 2021 1:26 pm

Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1437
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: switching "media in" in fusion

PostSat Sep 25, 2021 2:01 pm

It's available via the Reactor plugin manager now - or something similar. Also a version with an Else option:
Image

Image
Resolve Studio 17.4 and Fusion Studio 17.4 on macOS 11.5.2

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE @ 4.6 Ghz, 128GB RAM, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Blackmagic Speed Editor
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1437
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: switching "media in" in fusion

PostSat Sep 25, 2021 2:14 pm

There's also Switcher, part of the Krokodove plugins (Resolve/Fusion Studio only)

This has the potential performance advantage that it's written in C or C++, rather than a Lua Fuse. It has the downside that you can't see all the connections to it in the UI, only the first one. You have to enter the rest in the Inspector (or drag & drop the nodes there):
Image

Though this could also be a benefit in situations where you have lots of input nodes, especially if they're spread out throughout a large comp, which could cause the pipes to get messy.
Resolve Studio 17.4 and Fusion Studio 17.4 on macOS 11.5.2

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE @ 4.6 Ghz, 128GB RAM, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Blackmagic Speed Editor
Offline

benoit

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 10:05 am
  • Location: Bretagne
  • Real Name: benoit evano

Re: switching "media in" in fusion

PostSat Sep 25, 2021 5:30 pm

Super....

lot of toys to play with...

thank you very much
intel 6 core i7 5820k 3.3Ghz
34Gb ram
1x GTX 1070 ti
intensity card
Window10 - Resolve Studio 17.3

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, ryandelacruz, Shrinivas Ramani, vivoices, Wouter Bouwens and 71 guests