Why are the stills listed "Media Offline"?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Erin Lynne Hunter

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Erin Hunter

Why are the stills listed "Media Offline"?

PostFri Aug 14, 2020 6:42 am

I've watched and read much of the online videos and the user manual. Starting to load up the media bin to create my first video. All the video clips seem fine; I can see themand play them andplace them in the timeline, however, the stills that Ive put into the media bin all say Media Offline. How do I get them to be viable pieces to use in my video project? Thank you for your help <3 Erin
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Why are the stills listed "Media Offline"?

PostSat Aug 15, 2020 4:20 pm

Does that occur as soon as you Import the stills, or do they work at first and go offline later?
Offline

jayfro

  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 2:37 am
  • Real Name: Jason Frausto

Re: Why are the stills listed "Media Offline"?

PostSat Aug 15, 2020 5:55 pm

Erin Lynne Hunter wrote:I've watched and read much of the online videos and the user manual. Starting to load up the media bin to create my first video. All the video clips seem fine; I can see themand play them andplace them in the timeline, however, the stills that Ive put into the media bin all say Media Offline. How do I get them to be viable pieces to use in my video project? Thank you for your help <3 Erin


Resolve is still "lacking" when it comes to still images. I have problems with JPEG images showing as offline in Resolve. I'll import them in Affinity photo and then export them as JPEG images again and typically it solves the problem. Resolve keeps getting better, but little things like this are important for people editing on the software 40+ hours a week. Especially when those same stills show up fine in Premiere Pro or Final Cut Pro X. Don't even get me started on having stills labeled in numeric order ( image 1, image 2, image 3,) and how resolve interprets numbered images differently than any other editing program. It makes no sense at all in real world use. Complete pain in the arse. Love Resolve, but ease of use is extremely important for full time editors. The only way the software will continue to improve is through our feedback, so keep telling Black Magic about the faults of the software.
Mac Mini M1 16GB
Resolve Studio 17.3
Mac OS Big Sur 11.5.2

2020 13 inch Macbook Pro M1 8GB
Resolve Studio 17.3
Mac OS Big Sur 11.5.2

Windows 10
AMD Ryzen 5 3600
AMD 5500XT (4GB)
64GB of 3200mhz DDR4 RAM
Resolve Studio 17.3
Offline

jayfro

  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 2:37 am
  • Real Name: Jason Frausto

Re: Why are the stills listed "Media Offline"?

PostSat Aug 15, 2020 6:04 pm

jayfro wrote:
Erin Lynne Hunter wrote:I've watched and read much of the online videos and the user manual. Starting to load up the media bin to create my first video. All the video clips seem fine; I can see themand play them andplace them in the timeline, however, the stills that Ive put into the media bin all say Media Offline. How do I get them to be viable pieces to use in my video project? Thank you for your help <3 Erin


Resolve is still "lacking" when it comes to still images. I have problems with JPEG images showing as offline in Resolve. My workaround is to import them in Affinity photo and then export them as JPEG images again and typically it solves the problem. Resolve keeps getting better, but little things like this are important for people editing on the software 40+ hours a week. Especially when those same stills show up fine in Premiere Pro or Final Cut Pro X. Don't even get me started on having stills labeled in numeric order (image 1, image 2, image 3,) and how resolve interprets numbered images differently than any other editing program. It makes no sense at all in real world use. Complete pain in the arse. Love Resolve, but ease of use is extremely important for full time editors. The only way the software will continue to improve is through our feedback, so keep telling Black Magic about the faults of the software.
Mac Mini M1 16GB
Resolve Studio 17.3
Mac OS Big Sur 11.5.2

2020 13 inch Macbook Pro M1 8GB
Resolve Studio 17.3
Mac OS Big Sur 11.5.2

Windows 10
AMD Ryzen 5 3600
AMD 5500XT (4GB)
64GB of 3200mhz DDR4 RAM
Resolve Studio 17.3
Offline

Erin Lynne Hunter

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Erin Hunter

Re: Why are the stills listed "Media Offline"?

PostSun Aug 16, 2020 6:11 pm

Jim Simon wrote:Does that occur as soon as you Import the stills, or do they work at first and go offline later?

All my stills are listed as Media Offline from the moment of import. I see that a workaround in the future will be to just not include stills, using Resolve...but Id love to create a video with what I've got. I've used Premier with stills and video, so I thought I could do the same, with this. Thank you for your clarifying question; does my answer help you narrow down the issue?
Offline

Erin Lynne Hunter

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Erin Hunter

Re: Why are the stills listed "Media Offline"?

PostSun Aug 16, 2020 6:15 pm

jayfro wrote:
jayfro wrote:
Erin Lynne Hunter wrote:I've watched and read much of the online videos and the user manual. Starting to load up the media bin to create my first video. All the video clips seem fine; I can see themand play them andplace them in the timeline, however, the stills that Ive put into the media bin all say Media Offline. How do I get them to be viable pieces to use in my video project? Thank you for your help <3 Erin


Resolve is still "lacking" when it comes to still images. I have problems with JPEG images showing as offline in Resolve. My workaround is to import them in Affinity photo and then export them as JPEG images again and typically it solves the problem. Resolve keeps getting better, but little things like this are important for people editing on the software 40+ hours a week. Especially when those same stills show up fine in Premiere Pro or Final Cut Pro X. Don't even get me started on having stills labeled in numeric order (image 1, image 2, image 3,) and how resolve interprets numbered images differently than any other editing program. It makes no sense at all in real world use. Complete pain in the arse. Love Resolve, but ease of use is extremely important for full time editors. The only way the software will continue to improve is through our feedback, so keep telling Black Magic about the faults of the software.


Thank you so much for your thoughtful response! I appreciate you taking the time. I will look into how to import with Affinity first...
Offline

Erin Lynne Hunter

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Erin Hunter

Re: Why are the stills listed "Media Offline"?

PostSat Aug 22, 2020 4:06 pm

Thank you, Jayfro; I purchased Affinity photo and am getting to know how to use the program. Yes, I am now able to bring my photos into Affinity, touch them up and export them as JPEG, instead of the HEIC format that my iphone is creating. When I brought them into the media bin in Divinci, I can see them and use them, now. Thank you for your help! Your answer was very good and helpful!
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 308
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: BUG Why are the stills listed "Media Offline"?

PostThu Sep 23, 2021 7:45 am

Today I have a group of logo png file with alpha channel that all show up as offline in Davinci Resolve. They say they are offline but the timeline reads the file normally including alpha channel. These are all large stills like 5000 x 5000 but nothing outside the allowable sizes with Resolve.

It is pretty annoying to have to look at bright red offline clips on your timeline whenever editing. Especially when they aren't and Resolve is actually reading the file fine.

Erik
SYSTEM SPECS
DR Studio 17.3.1 (2 seats) Win 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
128GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 471.68 Studio Driver

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 308
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Why are the stills listed "Media Offline"?

PostSun Sep 26, 2021 3:47 pm

offline stills example.JPG
offline stills example.JPG (228.78 KiB) Viewed 171 times
Since I didn't get any replies, I thought maybe a screenshot would help.

Here you can see all of the stills that are showing up as offline but you can see in the inspector seeing the file properly. You can all see the program output shows Davinci Resolve seeing the files.

When I go to render I receive a warning that I am rendering with offline media. I proceed anyway with the render and there are no problems.

Thanks,

Erik
SYSTEM SPECS
DR Studio 17.3.1 (2 seats) Win 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
128GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 471.68 Studio Driver

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 11220
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Why are the stills listed "Media Offline"?

PostMon Sep 27, 2021 7:28 am

I've seen that too at times in DR 17. It seems to be a bug regarding "media offline" messages.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.2.2 and Fusion Studio 17.2.1, macOS 11.5
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB, eGFX Breakway RX 580
Mac mini M1, 16 GB RAM

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AdamRabinowitz, Baidu [Spider], Mario Kalogjera, mpetech, panos_mts, roger.magnusson and 96 guests