Workaround for slow timeline switching

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostMon Apr 20, 2020 1:43 pm

On a half hour program I am editing, I switch from main timeline to "stringouts" of b-roll and other contents on other timelines. I copy/paste from those to main timeline however, it takes about 25 seconds to switch back to the main timeline. VERY slow editing and a huge pain.

One workaround I am using now seems to solve this problem somewhat. I bring the timeline with the stringout into the preview window. Find the in/out point I want and lay that edit to the Master timeline. I then decompose in place and I have the clips on my timeline as if I had pasted them individually. No 25 second wait to switch back to main timeline.

A bit tedious but much better than the constant 25 second switch timeline problem.
SYSTEM SPECS
DR Studio 17.4.2 (2 seats) Win 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
128GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 472.47 Studio Driver

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 4477
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostMon Apr 20, 2020 1:48 pm

There's an option in the Timeline drop-down menu for automatically decomposing edits into the timeline. The audio thing sounds like user error. Are you sure you have active destination tracks?
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostMon Apr 20, 2020 2:01 pm

That delay isn't normal. I can switch between stacked timelines in less than a second, even for two hour timelines.
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 4477
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostMon Apr 20, 2020 2:02 pm

Jim Simon wrote:That delay isn't normal. I can switch between stacked timelines in less than a second, even for two hour timelines.


Your experience is so far inexplicable. And, as far as I know, unique.
Last edited by John Paines on Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostMon Apr 20, 2020 4:08 pm

I just did a fresh install of 16.2.055 over the top of my previous Resolve install. The switch time for the master timeline has decreased from 24 seconds to 18. 25% increase that is repeatable so far.
SYSTEM SPECS
DR Studio 17.4.2 (2 seats) Win 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
128GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 472.47 Studio Driver

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 4477
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostMon Apr 20, 2020 6:09 pm

Variation in that range is common. Unlikely it will be sustained.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostMon Apr 20, 2020 8:52 pm

John Paines wrote:as far as I know, unique.


Odd. It's been pretty quick ever since Stacked Timelines were introduced.

On both machines. (And neither is by any measure a 'beast'.)
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7803
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostTue Apr 21, 2020 3:54 am

Lots of RAM and a really fast system will speed this up.

You can also go to Preferences and choose Preferences -> User -> Project Save and Load -> Load all Timelines, and load all the timelines into RAM at the same time. When you do this, switching inbetween timelines should be almost instantaneous. (P. 129 of the 16.2 manual.)
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostTue Apr 21, 2020 5:23 am

Marc Wielage wrote:Lots of RAM and a really fast system will speed this up.

You can also go to Preferences and choose Preferences -> User -> Project Save and Load -> Load all Timelines, and load all the timelines into RAM at the same time. When you do this, switching inbetween timelines should be almost instantaneous. (P. 129 of the 16.2 manual.)



So how does system rate? I checked it on the BRAW speed test and got only green check marks. Are you suggesting I double the RAM from 64 to 128? I realize the speed test is just for BRAW but thought it is helpful for assessing overall PC performance.
Last edited by IsraEliteMedia on Tue Apr 21, 2020 5:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
SYSTEM SPECS
DR Studio 17.4.2 (2 seats) Win 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
128GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 472.47 Studio Driver

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7803
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostTue Apr 21, 2020 5:36 am

IsraEliteMedia wrote:So how does system rate? I checked it on the BRAW speed test and got only green check marks. Are you suggesting I double the RAM from 64 to 128?

We're very close to buying a new system, and I'm specifying 256GB of RAM "just because." I don't pretend it'll have much of an effect on Resolve, but hey... it couldn't hoit.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostTue Apr 21, 2020 5:47 am

Marc you are running 128 currently? Weird, but when I check the preference of loading timelines as you suggested, it makes zero difference on the switching to my Master timeline. It still takes 22 seconds.
SYSTEM SPECS
DR Studio 17.4.2 (2 seats) Win 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
128GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 472.47 Studio Driver

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline

madwtf

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 10:17 am
  • Real Name: Vadim Kiselev

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostTue Apr 21, 2020 11:33 am

I have the same problem. I've already posted the same tread. The advices were just the same and none of them help. Load all timelines didn't change anything. I got slower machine the yours but my switching take less time.
And we are not alone. Lots of users report the same. And some others says that they haven't such a problem.
DR 16.2.055, Win10, Ryzen 2700X, 32Gb DDR4 3200Mhz, GTX1080, Studio 442.92, SSD (OS) + HDD 7200rpm
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostTue Apr 21, 2020 11:58 am

Appreciate the info. Do you have a link to your thread also?
SYSTEM SPECS
DR Studio 17.4.2 (2 seats) Win 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
128GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 472.47 Studio Driver

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline

madwtf

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 10:17 am
  • Real Name: Vadim Kiselev

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostTue Apr 21, 2020 1:31 pm

You've already been in this treads)
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=110709
DR 16.2.055, Win10, Ryzen 2700X, 32Gb DDR4 3200Mhz, GTX1080, Studio 442.92, SSD (OS) + HDD 7200rpm
Offline

lift360

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 2:34 pm
  • Real Name: christian montalbano

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 3:01 am

Hmmm, its late into the evening as I toil away staring at the spinning beachball of death....While I wait to switch between timelines, I sit here trolling the interwebs for any new fixes or secret tips that may have floated through the ether of the.....Seriously though, the weird thing for me is that was a gradual and evolving problem. The more projects I ammased since late last fall (lets say post thanksgiving) the worse it got. I tried Marks tip of creating a new database with cleaned out projects. I tried switching database locations from a 16TB/8 drive raid to my internal boot drive. I tried ticking all the right boxes back and forth. I tried unintalling and reinstalling. Other than amasing more projects the only other variable change was updating twice. (Currently running 16.2.3.015). I am running a 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 2018 MBP on 10.14.6 with 16 gigs of ram and an eGPU running an AMD vega with 16megs Vram. (The 16gigs internal ram though low handled projects much bigger than what Im working on now....so I'm not buying the "its your ram...you need to upgrade to a pedabyte of ram to get Resolve to handle handsomely"...no I'm not taking the bait...I've tried resolve on my Dual CPU 5,1 (totally spec-ed out to a nerd's dream) and also on an older HP workstation with 128 ram and an Nvideo 2080ti..same issues. BTW I know I shouldnt be running a laptop but its a temp solution while I wait for a spec-ed 7,1. Just trying to get ahead of the lectures.
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 1171
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostMon Sep 14, 2020 9:36 pm

Marc's suggestion to enable the "Load all Timelines" preference didn't work for me (on macOS 10.14.6 with 96 GB of RAM), as far as switching between two large timelines (each 90 minutes long).

The delay between switching seems to be related to the length and/or number of clips in the timelines that you're switching between.

Switching from a 90 minute timeline with aproximately 800 clips, to a timeline with only 1 :15 second clip in it only takes 1 second to switch (although it really should still be faster than 1 second, as far as I'm concerned)

Switching from that same, single-shot :15 timeline back to the 90 minute timeline takes 4 seconds to switch, even with the "Load all Timelines" option enabled
Resolve Studio 17.2.2 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.7) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.15.7, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

willcampbelltv

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 10:07 pm
  • Real Name: Will Campbell

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostWed Oct 20, 2021 9:14 pm

TLDR: The slow timeline switching was being caused by a particular audio VST plugin: Izotope Ozone 9. Try disabling all your audio plugins. If that fixes helps then re-enable your audio plugins one-by-one until you see which ones are the culprits.

LONG VERSION: I've been dealing with this slow timeline switching (both in the timeline panel and when selecting different timelines in the media pool) issue for a long time. It can take between 10-20 seconds when going from one to another. And I have a pretty nice computer, specs below.

Disabling all of my audio VST plugins DID fix the issue. Then, by re-enabling the plugins one by one I narrowed the culprit down to the Izotope Ozone 9 VST plugin. I cannot confirm if any of the other plugins can cause issues issues, but I can tell you that I've noticed in Fairlight when I add Ozone 9 to a track it takes several seconds for that plugin to load, longer than any of my other plugins. When I start a new edit I typically use a default project with default empty timelines that have a transparaent instance Ozone 9 already inserted into the Master track (ready for me to dial in settings later), so you can imagine how this slow down issue has been haunting me for a while. Now I have removed it, but I do have Ozone re-enabled in my program but the timeline loading is only slow when I am using that effect on a particular timeline. So I'm just gonna find a good replacement for Ozone or I'll only put it in at the VERY end of my process.

P.S. Enabling "Load All Timelines" did not fix the issue, I had tried that first to effect.

PC Specs:
i9-9900k
Radeon VII
64GB Ram
Windows 10
Working files on external 24TB RAID 5 array
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Workaround for slow timeline switching

PostThu Oct 21, 2021 6:22 am

Thanks for this extremely helpful tip!
SYSTEM SPECS
DR Studio 17.4.2 (2 seats) Win 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
128GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 472.47 Studio Driver

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ashton Lamont, Bing [Bot], Charles Bennett, crtkecnkl659, David E King, Google [Bot], jfykeaucq871, Mads Johansen, maenri, Majestic-12 [Bot], smunaut and 94 guests