17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Steven Johnson

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:34 pm
  • Location: Bellingham, WA, United States

17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 1:47 am

Loading Fabfilter Q3 into the Effects tab of the Mixer causes it to appear instead in the Input field at the top of the Mixer. Audio will not play while it is turned on. I can't move Q3 into the Effects section of the Mixer. I can drag Q3 from the toolbox to the audio clip and it will work that way, but if I go to the Inspector Effects tab and delete it (Q3), Resolve crashes. I don't think I get this behavior with any other FabFilter plugin, just Q3.
Steven Johnson
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Puget Systems
Intel i9-9900X @ 3.5 GHz
64 GB RAM
nVidia 2080 Ti 11 GB RAM
Driver: nVidia Studio 471.68
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17.4 with Speed Editor
ASUS ProArt PA32UC monitor
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11307
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 3:31 am

Hi, can u share a crash log, from resolve help menu
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Steven Johnson

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:34 pm
  • Location: Bellingham, WA, United States

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 4:37 am

How would you like it delivered? It's 225 MB in size. I can do Dropbox or Google Drive.
Steven Johnson
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Puget Systems
Intel i9-9900X @ 3.5 GHz
64 GB RAM
nVidia 2080 Ti 11 GB RAM
Driver: nVidia Studio 471.68
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17.4 with Speed Editor
ASUS ProArt PA32UC monitor
Offline
User avatar

Sarasota

  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:46 am
  • Location: Sarasota, FL
  • Real Name: Terrance Glatz

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 5:13 am

Steven Johnson wrote:Loading Fabfilter Q3 into the Effects tab of the Mixer causes it to appear instead in the Input field at the top of the Mixer. Audio will not play while it is turned on. I can't move Q3 into the Effects section of the Mixer. I can drag Q3 from the toolbox to the audio clip and it will work that way, but if I go to the Inspector Effects tab and delete it (Q3), Resolve crashes. I don't think I get this behavior with any other FabFilter plugin, just Q3.


I've tried to replicate it on my end and ProQ3 is working -- added it to both the audio track and master bus, I even tried moving the plugin from channel-to-channel while it was playing... I didn't get a crash, ProQ3 was functional, and could hear audio.

PS: What audio device are you running and are you using ASIO?

Image
Last edited by Sarasota on Sat Oct 23, 2021 5:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Resolve Studio 17.4.1 | Asus Proart MB | i9 10850k | 128gb ram | PNY XLR8 GTX 1080 | Decklink Studio 4k 6G | RME UFX+ -- ASIO In Resolve | Win 10 Pro | Display drivers: 472.12 SD |
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 11728
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 5:49 am

Steven Johnson wrote:How would you like it delivered? It's 225 MB in size. I can do Dropbox or Google Drive.
AFAIK , any of such transfer services is OK for them.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 , macOS 12.0.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

Steven Johnson

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:34 pm
  • Location: Bellingham, WA, United States

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 6:09 am

Screenshot 2021-10-22 22.59.25 Crop.png
Screenshot 2021-10-22 22.59.25 Crop.png (23.34 KiB) Viewed 631 times
Thank you, Uli.

Sarasota -- I am using System Audio output through a Motu M2 interface. When I add ProQ3 in the mixer as an effect I get the result shown in the attached image. ProQ3 is in the Input field, not the Effects field where it should be. It seems as though Resolve 17.4 thinks it's an instrument. This doesn't happen with any other plugin, as you can see for the two RX9 plugins -- not even for any FabFilter plugins. And it never happened in earlier versions, just 17.4.
Steven Johnson
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Puget Systems
Intel i9-9900X @ 3.5 GHz
64 GB RAM
nVidia 2080 Ti 11 GB RAM
Driver: nVidia Studio 471.68
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17.4 with Speed Editor
ASUS ProArt PA32UC monitor
Offline

Steven Johnson

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:34 pm
  • Location: Bellingham, WA, United States

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 5:07 pm

Peter Chamberlain: My crash log is here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/18eNi3V ... sp=sharing
Steven Johnson
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Puget Systems
Intel i9-9900X @ 3.5 GHz
64 GB RAM
nVidia 2080 Ti 11 GB RAM
Driver: nVidia Studio 471.68
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17.4 with Speed Editor
ASUS ProArt PA32UC monitor
Offline
User avatar

Sarasota

  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:46 am
  • Location: Sarasota, FL
  • Real Name: Terrance Glatz

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 5:24 pm

Steven Johnson wrote:
Screenshot 2021-10-22 22.59.25 Crop.png
Thank you, Uli.

Sarasota -- I am using System Audio output through a Motu M2 interface. When I add ProQ3 in the mixer as an effect I get the result shown in the attached image. ProQ3 is in the Input field, not the Effects field where it should be. It seems as though Resolve 17.4 thinks it's an instrument. This doesn't happen with any other plugin, as you can see for the two RX9 plugins -- not even for any FabFilter plugins. And it never happened in earlier versions, just 17.4.

Ahhh... Silly me, didn't try it on the input. I'll give it a try but I'm not able to add VST on the input side right now (weird).
Resolve Studio 17.4.1 | Asus Proart MB | i9 10850k | 128gb ram | PNY XLR8 GTX 1080 | Decklink Studio 4k 6G | RME UFX+ -- ASIO In Resolve | Win 10 Pro | Display drivers: 472.12 SD |
Offline

Steven Johnson

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:34 pm
  • Location: Bellingham, WA, United States

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 6:29 pm

It does seem to work for me if I apply it to the bus, which I guess is the output side. Strange.
Steven Johnson
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Puget Systems
Intel i9-9900X @ 3.5 GHz
64 GB RAM
nVidia 2080 Ti 11 GB RAM
Driver: nVidia Studio 471.68
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17.4 with Speed Editor
ASUS ProArt PA32UC monitor
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 2713
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 6:32 pm

Is this behaviour only with the VST3 version? Is the VST2.4 version of Pro Q3 correct?

Is Pro Q3 listed within the appropriate category in:
Preferences > System > Audio Plugins
Offline
User avatar

Sarasota

  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:46 am
  • Location: Sarasota, FL
  • Real Name: Terrance Glatz

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 3:16 am

Steven Johnson wrote:It does seem to work for me if I apply it to the bus, which I guess is the output side. Strange.

Ok, I've was playing around with it today... I couldn't get ProQ3 or any VST to show up on the input like your image (well, sort of). I did manage to get it to show up once and ProQ3 UI was working, didn't get a crash, however the audio was dead (both with system audio & ASIO).

That said, If you need to use Dynamics or add pre-eQ emphasis on the input stage -- just drop the VST (ProQ3) on the effects bus... I gave it a test with Fabfilter C2 & L2 and squashed the hell out of mic input -- it did record the VST output with no issue (in this case, horribly compressed & limited).

So, I'm wondering if it's a glitch/bug that the VST gets loaded on the "input tab" in the first place (will need someone else to chime in here).
Resolve Studio 17.4.1 | Asus Proart MB | i9 10850k | 128gb ram | PNY XLR8 GTX 1080 | Decklink Studio 4k 6G | RME UFX+ -- ASIO In Resolve | Win 10 Pro | Display drivers: 472.12 SD |
Offline

studio1492

  • Posts: 426
  • Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:22 pm
  • Real Name: Fran Navas

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 10:38 am

Same here. I've updated to 17.4 and after importing a project which includes FabFilter Pro-L3, Pro-Q2 and iZotope RX9 the system crashes.

I've set Main Audio Output to Internal Audio, before it was Focusrite Scarlet 18i8 soundcard, but internal audio doesn't solves the crash. There is no way to recover the project, nor do any edition before it crashes.

I'll downgrade to previous DVR17.3 waiting for an update.
Attachments
Captura de pantalla 2021-10-24 a las 12.35.17.png
Captura de pantalla 2021-10-24 a las 12.35.17.png (785.46 KiB) Viewed 411 times
- iMac 27" 5K 2019 i9 3.6Ghz 40GB Vega 48 8GB
- MBP 16" 2019 i9 2.3GHz 16GB Radeon Pro 5500M 4GB
- Resolve Studio 17.2.2 @ macOS Catalina 11.5.1
- Mini Panel v1.3.2
- Synology DS218
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 2713
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 11:03 am

Not reproducing this behaviour on macOS with FabFilter Pro Q3 (v3.1.7) as the plugin correctly instantiates as an insert on both a Track and Buss with the VST3 and Audio Units format.

For those experiencing this issue, is this behaviour present with the VST2.4 or VST3 format on Windows?
⟦ Resolve Studio 17.4.2 | macOS 12.01 | Mac Pro Rack | 16-core 3.2GHz | 32GB RAM | Radeon 580X ⟧
⟦ Fairlight Console (DAE-1C-2F) + Fairlight Audio Accelerator | Intensity Pro 4K | Desktop Video 12.1 ⟧
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1776
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 11:19 am

I have the FabFilter plugins and RX9 on macOS and fortunately haven't noticed any obvious problems in 17.4 yet. Loading my project where I'm using Pro-Q3, Pro-C2 and Pro-G, it seems to work OK. I added an RX9 VST3 plugin as well to test, and no problems so far.

Image

That said, I have had one crash that may be plugin related. I had added Pro-Q3 VST3 on a test project. Then I brought up the Project Manager and tried to switch to a different project. Resolve crashed.

I use Dynamic Project Switching a lot, and have never had it crash before. So this crash may have been related to the fact I had a VST3 plugin opened when I did the project switch.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1776
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 12:19 pm

OK, make that two crashes. This time I wasn't even using Resolve, it was just sitting there idle on my main monitor while I used Firefox on a second screen.

Had been like that for 30 minutes or so, with multiple plugin windows open. Then it suddenly disappeared. Crash dump looks plugin related:

Code: Select all
0x123369e00] | BtCommon             | INFO  | 2021-10-24 13:11:48,451 | Entering sleep mode

==========[CRASH DUMP]==========
#TIME Sun Oct 24 13:14:40 2021 - Uptime 01:32:55 (hh:mm:ss)
#PROGRAM_NAME DaVinci Resolve Studio v17.4.0.0012 (macOS/Clang x86_64)
#BMD_ARCHITECTURE x86_64
#BMD_BUILD_UUID 699efe10-05e8-4af9-8633-396061bf3e4a
#BMD_GIT_COMMIT 3b977a54a530591754bfd23db09ff46385ceaacf
#BMD_UTIL_VERSION 17.4.0.0012
#OS macOS

0   Resolve                             0x00000001000656f9 Resolve + 415481
1   Resolve                             0x0000000100064a15 Resolve + 412181
2   libsystem_platform.dylib            0x00007fff204a1d7d _sigtramp + 29
3   ???                                 0x0000000000000001 0x0 + 1
4   FabFilter Pro-G                     0x00000003b1a57b40 main_macho + 275840
5   libFairlightPage.dylib              0x0000000160780a6b GetDLLUIInterface + 4038827
6   libFairlightPage.dylib              0x00000001605cffa9 GetDLLUIInterface + 2266601
7   libFairlightPage.dylib              0x00000001605e7e9d GetDLLUIInterface + 2364637
8   libFairlightPage.dylib              0x00000001603f4d55 GetDLLUIInterface + 320405
9   libFairlightPage.dylib              0x00000001603f543c GetDLLUIInterface + 322172
10  libsystem_pthread.dylib             0x00007fff2045c8fc _pthread_start + 224
11  libsystem_pthread.dylib             0x00007fff20458443 thread_start + 15
Signal Number = 11

================================
The last log is "Entering sleep mode" but that occurs 3 minutes before the crash, so may be unrelated.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline

maartenl945

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 6:52 am
  • Real Name: Maarten Ligtenberg

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostMon Oct 25, 2021 7:57 pm

I have the exact same problem as mentioned in the first post:

* Whenever I add a Pro Q3 (2.4) instance to an audio channel it appears in the input section, not in the FX section.
* When I open a project which had a Pro Q3 instance on an audio channel, the plugin is disabled and cannot be enabled.

I only have this in Resolve Studio 17.4. It was not a problem in Resolve Studio 17.3.x.

Regards,
Maarten Ligtenberg
Intel 10900K/32Gb/RTX3060/RME-AES/Windows 10

Check out my YouYube channel about home recording https://www.youtube.com/LanewoodStudios
Offline

maartenl945

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 6:52 am
  • Real Name: Maarten Ligtenberg

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostMon Nov 01, 2021 8:02 pm

Does any body know if this has been fixed in the latest 17.4.1 release already?

Thanks,
Maarten
Intel 10900K/32Gb/RTX3060/RME-AES/Windows 10

Check out my YouYube channel about home recording https://www.youtube.com/LanewoodStudios
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 2713
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostMon Nov 01, 2021 8:43 pm

The Pro Q3 VST2.4 format is rectified in version 17.4.1 - the VST3 and Audio Units on macOS also load correctly.
⟦ Resolve Studio 17.4.2 | macOS 12.01 | Mac Pro Rack | 16-core 3.2GHz | 32GB RAM | Radeon 580X ⟧
⟦ Fairlight Console (DAE-1C-2F) + Fairlight Audio Accelerator | Intensity Pro 4K | Desktop Video 12.1 ⟧
Offline
User avatar

aironaudio

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 9:45 am
  • Location: Berlin
  • Real Name: Anthony Oetzmann

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostWed Nov 03, 2021 8:09 pm

Some reports concerning Fabfilter Pro-Q3 v3.17, VST2.4 and VST3 version, on Windows 10 Pro x64, Resolve 17.4.1.

VST 2.4
When automating this plugin from a blank slate, which is the default state, I've had the frequency of bands move as I add bands later down the line. This done click+dragging in an empty area. I have no idea what Pro-Q3 VST2.4 is doing, but Resolve is not taking it well. Just today a band turned in to a low-pass filter after writing a preview-built equalize setting, as if existing automation was applied to a different parameter of the plugin.

Dear devs, it may be worth investigating this.

For now, I will enable and setup bands ahead of time and write a clean pass, careful to NEVER, EVER add bands. That said, Fabfilter always run 24 bands. You just don't see them when they're not used and not made visible with the click-drag-in-empty-area method.

VST3

Just labeled Pro-Q3, which was a 10 second waste of time :).
More importantly the analyzer reacts to the audio, but the output of the plugin is not making it out, which is easy to spot with nothing happening the audio on changing any band.
"My ego comes pre-shrunk." - Randy Thom
5950X/GTX1070/Reaper/Resolve/Protools
aironaudio.weebly.com
Offline

maartenl945

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 6:52 am
  • Real Name: Maarten Ligtenberg

Re: 17.4 doesn't play nice with Fabfilter Pro Q3

PostWed Nov 03, 2021 9:18 pm

Reynaud Venter wrote:The Pro Q3 VST2.4 format is rectified in version 17.4.1 - the VST3 and Audio Units on macOS also load correctly.


For me the problems that I reported earlier using Pro Q3 seem indeed solved in 17.4.1.
Haven't noticed any other problems yet as e.g. reported in the previous post.

Thanks,
Maarten
Intel 10900K/32Gb/RTX3060/RME-AES/Windows 10

Check out my YouYube channel about home recording https://www.youtube.com/LanewoodStudios

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], chbkoiklp457, crtkecnkl659, eikonoklastes, hopkins802, Juuso Heino, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 43 guests