Is NVIDIA GTX 1080ti 10 bit capable?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Is NVIDIA GTX 1080ti 10 bit capable?

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 3:18 pm

Sorry to ask such a basic question but I haven't found a clear answer on this.

Thanks
SYSTEM SPECS
DR Studio 17.4.2 (2 seats) Win 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
128GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 472.47 Studio Driver

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline

Derick Freeman

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 11:27 am
  • Real Name: Derick Freeman

Re: Is NVIDIA GTX 1080ti 10 bit capable?

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 3:20 pm

Yes. You can select 10bit in the nvidia display software (if you have a 10 bit monitor).
Still would recommend getting a decklink.
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Is NVIDIA GTX 1080ti 10 bit capable?

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 3:24 pm

Thanks for the quick reply. Decklink takes the load off of the NVIDIA card?

Erik
SYSTEM SPECS
DR Studio 17.4.2 (2 seats) Win 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
128GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 472.47 Studio Driver

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Online

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 908
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: Is NVIDIA GTX 1080ti 10 bit capable?

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 1:59 pm

No, it doesn't take any load off.

You need to understand these basic issues:

10 bit option in Nvidia drivers doesn't give you 10 bits from apps. It just activates DP/HDMI chip's 10 bit output.

For full 10 bit path you needed the particular app to support 10 bit OpenGL surface and a professional card like Quadro. Geforce RTX Card's Studio (not Game Ready) drivers, however, have recently been upgraded to enable 10 bit support for professional apps. However, unless you're on Mac, and obviously you're not, you won't get 10 bit from Resolves GUI viewers, only from an external display card like Decklink, because that's how Blackmagic likes it.

You can get full 10 bit in apps like Photoshop.

Sent from my Mi 9T using Tapatalk
Asus Prime X370-Pro, R7 3700X@PBO, 32 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4@3200MHz, Asrock RX 580 8GB, Adata A400 120 GB system SSD, A2000 500 GB scratch SSD, Media storage:"Always in motion is it", Windows 10 Pro+Resolve Studio 17.3.2+Fusion Studio 17.3.2

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: crtkecnkl659, dariusii, Google [Bot], Heimo Fuchs and 59 guests