17.4 Bug - Ripple timeline checkbox has no effect

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Online

panos_mts

  • Posts: 386
  • Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:18 pm
  • Real Name: Panagiotis Vellios

17.4 Bug - Ripple timeline checkbox has no effect

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 9:54 pm

Steps to reproduce:
1. Select a clip and open the change clip speed dialog.
2. The ripple timeline checkbox must be already disabled for this bug to occur.
3. Change the speed and enable the ripple timeline checkbox.

RippleTimelineBug.gif
RippleTimelineBug.gif (168.04 KiB) Viewed 534 times
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 948
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: 17.4 Bug - Ripple timeline checkbox has no effect

PostThu Oct 28, 2021 12:08 pm

I can confirm this.

In fact, if I toggle the 'Maintain timing settings' I can get this to suddenly switch into ripple mode, but then it gets stuck there even if I disable the 'Ripple timeline' option.

Also - when it doesn't ripple and I, for example, double the clip speed, the slip does not show as 50% of its original length but does play at 2x the speed. It's a hot mess, really.
Resolve Studio 17.4.1 | Fusion Studio 17.4.1 | Win 10 Pro (21H1) | i9-7940x, P4000 (471.41, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11267
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: 17.4 Bug - Ripple timeline checkbox has no effect

PostFri Oct 29, 2021 7:38 am

put one clip after the other, modify the first with ripple on and off.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 948
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: 17.4 Bug - Ripple timeline checkbox has no effect

PostFri Oct 29, 2021 10:01 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:put one clip after the other, modify the first with ripple on and off.


I'm assuming, Peter, that you are instructing us on how to use this feature, correct?

I can report that this feature does not work.

I have placed two clips on the timeline and sped-up the first to 200% expecting it to shrink to half length and with ripple enabled, for the second clip to move back to maintain a zero-gap to the end of the first clip.

I see two issues:
1. The first clip does not necessarily become half the length
2. The second clip did not move at all

With some playing around with other settings in the clip speed dialog I was able to get this to work sometimes but its very buggy.
Resolve Studio 17.4.1 | Fusion Studio 17.4.1 | Win 10 Pro (21H1) | i9-7940x, P4000 (471.41, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2699
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: 17.4 Bug - Ripple timeline checkbox has no effect

PostSat Oct 30, 2021 1:55 am

For me this issue only happens the first time I use the Clip Speed dialog. After the first use it behaves normally.
Resolve 16.2.6 AND Resolve 17.3.1
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11267
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: 17.4 Bug - Ripple timeline checkbox has no effect

PostSat Oct 30, 2021 4:51 am

Thanks, that’s more helpful.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: crtkecnkl659, ematson5897, jfykeaucq871, NickMDal, panos_mts, Somaybe, TheBloke, WildlifeVideo and 98 guests