[Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit content

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Regi Ellis

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:20 pm
  • Location: Orlando, FL

[Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit content

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 5:05 pm

Hi,

Just as the title states...third-party plugins do not resize to fit content when
displayed in the Edit are Fairlight page. Currently the window is not user resizable
preventing most if not all (at least) for me...plugins from being used.

- Resetting the UI does not work;
- Changing the DPI via the Windows 10 props, XML file, or display settings does not work

All included first-party plugins seem to work...and I understand that this problem may reside
with the plugin author. But not having a user resizable window is problematic as smaller developers
or older plugins may never get an update in a timely fashion if at all.

Resolve (17.4) Build 12
Windows 10 PRO ( 21H1- 19043.1237)
TR 3970x - ROG Zenith II Extreme ALPHA
x2 EVGA FTW RTX 3090 (Updated BIOS, REBAR ENABLED)
Nvidia Studio Driver 472.12
Attachments
screen.jpg
screen.jpg (519.67 KiB) Viewed 807 times
Screenshot 2021-10-23 124432.jpg
Screenshot 2021-10-23 124432.jpg (897.29 KiB) Viewed 807 times
Last edited by Regi Ellis on Sat Oct 23, 2021 7:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"A bad filmmaker blames his camera"
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 2686
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 5:50 pm

Are only the Accusonus plugin windows not resizing or are all third party plugins affected?

Identical behaviour with both VST2.4 and VST3 plugin formats with Resolve 17.4?

Is this issue isolated to Resolve 17.4 or is the behaviour also present in 17.3.2?
⟦ Resolve Studio 17.4.2 | macOS 12.01 | Mac Pro Rack | 16-core 3.2GHz | 32GB RAM | Radeon 580X ⟧
⟦ Fairlight Console (DAE-1C-2F) + Fairlight Audio Accelerator | Intensity Pro 4K | Desktop Video 12.1 ⟧
Offline

Regi Ellis

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:20 pm
  • Location: Orlando, FL

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 8:03 pm

Reynaud Venter wrote:Are only the Accusonus plugin windows not resizing or are all third party plugins affected?

Identical behaviour with both VST2.4 and VST3 plugin formats with Resolve 17.4?

Is this issue isolated to Resolve 17.4 or is the behaviour also present in 17.3.2?



A: No...This is currently affecting all VST plugins I have installed. A second test was done with
with Isotope's RX advanced suite of plugins and Roli Studio plugins.

A: Seems that both VST types are affected. The only VST3 type that open properly is my Roli Studio
set of plugins.

A: This same behavior appeared in previous versions of Resolve albeit in a different way. If you had
adjusted the Windows 10 "Scale and Layout" in the display properties, similar display issue would happen


Which again is why I believe have the ability to resize the window as a user is important.
"A bad filmmaker blames his camera"
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3601
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 9:05 pm

Some plug-ins like the Accusonus ones are small to start with. Here is a screen shot of the TDR Nova vst. Not only does it open with a decent size, it has a size control (arrowed).
3rd Party VST.jpg
3rd Party VST.jpg (211.69 KiB) Viewed 487 times

Here's two more. They appear as the same size as the AAX versions in Pro Tools.
Attachments
3rd Party VST2.jpg
3rd Party VST2.jpg (214.07 KiB) Viewed 485 times
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 Build 9
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (472.47 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3601
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 9:20 pm

This is Ozone Elements at its default size. It too has a size control.
3rd Party VST3.jpg
3rd Party VST3.jpg (193.5 KiB) Viewed 478 times

For context here is the same plug-in on the Edit page.
3rd Party VST4.jpg
3rd Party VST4.jpg (407.36 KiB) Viewed 466 times
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 Build 9
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (472.47 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Offline

Regi Ellis

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:20 pm
  • Location: Orlando, FL

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 12:11 am

Charles Bennett wrote:This is Ozone Elements at its default size. It too has a size control.
The attachment 3rd Party VST3.jpg is no longer available

For context here is the same plug-in on the Edit page.
The attachment 3rd Party VST4.jpg is no longer available


I understand that some VST plugins will work and some will not...You are using a newer version of Ozone...I have version 8 and it does not open properly be in the edit page or the fairlight tab. But for the sake of conversation on this topic...lets say it was only up to the plugin authors to provide a width/height to the Resolve API to properly display...

A, if this is needed, then BMD design should throw an error when the plugin is complied for the program if they were not provide or understood.

B, Provide fallback so that if a width/height is not defined by the plugin author or not understood; the interface edge could be used to resize the window. Grabbing the edge of a window is a UI standard...for what reason is it lock...it just something I cant understand.
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-10-23 201117.jpg
Screenshot 2021-10-23 201117.jpg (728.73 KiB) Viewed 429 times
"A bad filmmaker blames his camera"
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3601
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 9:01 am

Is your screen resolution set to Native in the nVidia control panel? All my screen shots are at the Native setting of my Eizo 23" HD monitor.
My Ozone Elements plug-in is version 9, but here is a pic of my Fairlight page with an earlier version of the ERA Reverb Remover to yours. It displays fully.
A plug-in's window and whether it can be resized or not is down to the plug-in creator. Also a vst plug-in is not usually compiled specifically for a particular program.
Attachments
Fairlight Page with Plug-in.jpg
Fairlight Page with Plug-in.jpg (460.66 KiB) Viewed 391 times
Last edited by Charles Bennett on Sun Oct 24, 2021 10:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 Build 9
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (472.47 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3601
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 9:26 am

Just to compare with an earlier pic, these are the AAX versions of the same Plug-ins in Pro Tools on Win 7. Again, they are not resizable. They display as the creator intended.
Attachments
Plug-ins.jpg
Plug-ins.jpg (358.08 KiB) Viewed 380 times
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 Build 9
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (472.47 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1728
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 10:21 am

EDIT: Remove most of this post as Reynaud explains in a moment that even VST plugins can support resizable UIs if the developers provide a drag handle.

So the only thing missing in Resolve is the ability to resize the plugin window and have the plugin resize, for those that support it, like the FabFilter VST3 plugins. in Reaper for example, I can resize my FabFilter Pro-Q 3 VST3 window and the plugin adapts:

Image
Last edited by TheBloke on Sun Oct 24, 2021 11:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 2686
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 11:20 am

Plugin UI resizing will be dependent on the plugin developer.

For example, Sonnox Dynamic EQ, McDSP and Acon Digital plugins provide a resize handle in the UI to allow resizing the interface and Resolve's plugin window will adapt appropriately, whereas other plugins such as LiquidSonics Cinematic Rooms Professional only provide interface scale options (e.g. 70% - 125%) in the plugin's preferences.
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1728
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 11:27 am

Oh right, yes, I see what you mean. I have Acon Digital DeNoise and it has the resize handle as you mention. That's good to know.

Image

However there's definitely something that Resolve doesn't support that Reaper does, eg in the case of FabFilter's VST3 plugins. FabFilter don't provide a drag handle, they instead adapt to the host window resizing. But as Resolve's plugin window can't be resized, the plugin also can't be custom resized. It can however be changed to one of the Small/Medium/Large/Very Large preset sizes.

It would be nice if Resolve supported dragging the plugin window, so that plugins like FabFilter that detect that would adapt to it. Perhaps a "Allow resizing plugin window" tickbox in the three-dot menu?

It's not a huge deal, just a nice to have.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline

Regi Ellis

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:20 pm
  • Location: Orlando, FL

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 11:37 am

TheBloke wrote:As I understand it, VST plugins do not support custom resizing. Nor does AU on macOS. But VST3 does.

So in Reaper for example, I can resize my FabFilter Pro-Q 3 VST3 window and the plugin adapts:

Image

In Resolve, this does not work. The floating plugin window is a fixed size. That makes sense given VST3 was only just implemented. But yes, it would be appreciated if user resizeable plugin windows could be implemented at some point.

That said, some plugins have built-in display controls - like FabFilter. So in the case of FabFilter plugins it's not a big deal, because I can just tell the plugin to use one of its preset sizes, and that does work OK in Resolve, even in the VST 2.4 plugin:
Image



Thanks for the info...this is good to know
"A bad filmmaker blames his camera"
Offline

Regi Ellis

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:20 pm
  • Location: Orlando, FL

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 11:39 am

Reynaud Venter wrote:Plugin UI resizing will be dependent on the plugin developer.

For example, Sonnox Dynamic EQ, McDSP and Acon Digital plugins provide a resize handle in the UI to allow resizing the interface and Resolve's plugin window will adapt appropriately, whereas other plugins such as LiquidSonics Cinematic Rooms Professional only provide interface scale options (e.g. 70% - 125%) in the plugin's preferences.


As I mentioned in the first post...I understood that...but from a user sanity point...it be nice if BMD
had a fallback for situations where this may not be the case.
"A bad filmmaker blames his camera"
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1728
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 11:49 am

Now I look through my plugins I see that more of them have a resize UI handle than I had noticed before. TDR Dawn, Voxengo and Melba are other companies that seem to add it as standard.

Maybe FabFilter is quite unusual in checking the plugin window size in their VST3 plugins?

Regi Ellis wrote:it be nice if BMD had a fallback for situations where this may not be the case.
What could that be though? You want it to stretch the UI or something, like a zoom? If that's even possible, it might look a bit odd. Reaper doesn't support that, as an example.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3601
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 2:18 pm

Regi, I asked about screen resolution because even the native Dialogue Processor displays larger on my system than in your screen shot.
Attachments
Fairlight with Dialogue Processor.jpg
Fairlight with Dialogue Processor.jpg (399.51 KiB) Viewed 253 times
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 Build 9
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (472.47 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Offline

studio1492

  • Posts: 426
  • Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:22 pm
  • Real Name: Fran Navas

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 3:28 pm

Same issues here. It causes a bug and DVR17.4 crashes when opening a complex project that was made on DVR17.3 with several instances of next plugins:

Fabfilter Pro Q3
Fabfilter Pro L2
Izotope RX9 Spectral De-Noise
Izotope RX9 Spectral De-Reverb
(All plugins are licensed and up to date)

During opening, Fabfilter Pro Q3 appears on the Edit Page (which is odd and unexpected) stating "No Input" on the bar above.
Then DVR 17.4 crashes and quit with a full red screen when attempting to play the project or when switching to the Fairlight page.

I had to rollback to DVR 17.3
- iMac 27" 5K 2019 i9 3.6Ghz 40GB Vega 48 8GB
- MBP 16" 2019 i9 2.3GHz 16GB Radeon Pro 5500M 4GB
- Resolve Studio 17.2.2 @ macOS Catalina 11.5.1
- Mini Panel v1.3.2
- Synology DS218
Offline

Regi Ellis

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:20 pm
  • Location: Orlando, FL

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 11:23 pm

TheBloke wrote:Now I look through my plugins I see that more of them have a resize UI handle than I had noticed before. TDR Dawn, Voxengo and Melba are other companies that seem to add it as standard.

Maybe FabFilter is quite unusual in checking the plugin window size in their VST3 plugins?

Regi Ellis wrote:it be nice if BMD had a fallback for situations where this may not be the case.
What could that be though? You want it to stretch the UI or something, like a zoom? If that's even possible, it might look a bit odd. Reaper doesn't support that, as an example.


Again the UI could be left up to the developer, but as a fall back if BMD provided a resizable window and
the plugin design was fixed...it could similar be pinned to the upper left of the host window.
"A bad filmmaker blames his camera"
Offline

Regi Ellis

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:20 pm
  • Location: Orlando, FL

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 11:26 pm

Charles Bennett wrote:Regi, I asked about screen resolution because even the native Dialogue Processor displays larger on my system than in your screen shot.



Sorry Charles, didnt see that message...I am running native resolutions for all my monitors (4K UHD). The only difference maybe that I am running at a 120p, but that should not change anything
"A bad filmmaker blames his camera"
Offline

Regi Ellis

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:20 pm
  • Location: Orlando, FL

Re: [Bug]Third-Party Audio Plugin do not resize to fit conte

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 11:56 pm

Update...

So after some deeper investigation inspired by Charles Bennett resolution inquiry...
I may have narrowed the issue down to Windows 10 terrible handling of multi monitor scaling.

I have a Wacom Cintiq 32" attached to as my computer that has a different scaling to all the other
monitors hooked up to my computer. Seems Windows is to dumb to isolate these scaling offsets...at
least in Win10...heard its fixed in 11. Dragging the plug host window to the uniformed scaled Wacom
reset the host window and allows the VST plugin to be viewable. Easy work around for now...

I still maintain that Resolve should have user scalable windows for situations like this...
"A bad filmmaker blames his camera"

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: crtkecnkl659, panos_mts, Piotr Wozniacki, roger.magnusson and 115 guests