Problem with DaVinci Resolve

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSat Oct 23, 2021 8:51 pm

Good night, I have a problem with DaVinci in the edit tab, when I put my video on the timeline and I start to see it at the end of the video, media offline appears, only at the end of the video the other parts of the video play normally, what do I do to solve?
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 2694
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 4:27 pm

System spec? viewtopic.php?f=21&t=90190

An outline of the source media (e.g. Format, Codec) would be useful.
⟦ Resolve Studio 17.4.2 | macOS 12.01 | Mac Pro Rack | 16-core 3.2GHz | 32GB RAM | Radeon 580X ⟧
⟦ Fairlight Console (DAE-1C-2F) + Fairlight Audio Accelerator | Intensity Pro 4K | Desktop Video 12.1 ⟧
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostMon Oct 25, 2021 3:40 am

I don't understand what you mean, can you explain it to me again, I use the windows operating system, this problem is happening with all the videos I put on the timeline
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11276
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostMon Oct 25, 2021 8:14 am

please review the faqs, it describes a range of info we need to help.

Win 10?
Exact Resolve version?
Complete hardware config?
etc.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3825
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostMon Oct 25, 2021 12:47 pm

Cavalcante2000 wrote:I don't understand what you mean, can you explain it to me again, I use the windows operating system, this problem is happening with all the videos I put on the timeline


I put it in simple words:
As no one here can sit behind you watching what you are doing and which exact operating system and video footage you are using, you have to give all the necessary information and exact steps you are doing. Otherwise you are asking people to read your mind - which does not work.
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

NicoVB

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:47 am
  • Real Name: Nico van Biljon

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostMon Oct 25, 2021 1:54 pm

I am experiencing this exact issue since upgrading to Resolve 17.4

Clips that were perfectly fine in the timeline, now sometimes show media offline at the end of the clip on the timeline during playback, yet the rest of the clip remains unaffected.

Using AVCHD .MTS footage H264.

Core I7-7800X
16GB RAM
Geforce GTX 1050 Ti
Windows 10 64Bit
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostMon Oct 25, 2021 6:48 pm

Good afternoon, I apologize to everyone for not understanding what you wanted to say before, my translation was not good so I was not understanding. Now I will provide you with the information you need.

My version of DaVinci Resolve is - 17.4

Windows 10 Pro operating system - x64 bit

AMD Ryzen 5 - 2400G with Radeon Vega Graphics

32GB of Ram

Graphics Card: AMD Radeon(TM) RX Vega 11 Graphics

I thank you for your attention !!
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 5:25 am

Can someone help me ?
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 2694
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 5:58 am

Vitor, what is the source media (e.g. Format, Codec)?

Use a tool such as MediaInfo to inspect the source media and include here:
https://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11276
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 5:59 am

Vitor, please post a sample of the clip u r using?
R u on the free version of Resolve?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 6:56 pm

Good afternoon, I'm not able to send the video, there's an error on the forum site, but I use the free version of DaVinci, and it's not just in one video that this problem is in everyone and everyone has practically the same format (MP4 ), already the codec is H.264 at all.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8409
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 8:29 pm

Put a sample of your video file on a file sharing site, and provide a link to the file here.

Since you are a new Forum member, it may not allow you to post a URL. If that happens, just put a space near the front of the URL, so the Forum system doesn't see it as a URL.

Free Resolve has some codec limitations. It's very possible this is the issue. Only if we have a sample file to look at, can we tell you for sure.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 10:57 pm

I sent the video to youtube, it's a worldwide platform, this is the video link:
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8409
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostThu Oct 28, 2021 5:46 am

Open those MP4 files in Media Info, and see if they are variable frame rate files. If they are, that's a problem.

We'd still really like a link to one of the actual MP4 files that is showing the offline issue.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3825
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostThu Oct 28, 2021 6:05 am

You can use WeTransfer to upload a sample and put up the link here.
But from your video it looks like those are definitely videos with variable framerates.
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1833
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostThu Oct 28, 2021 6:18 am

NicoVB wrote:Clips that were perfectly fine in the timeline, now sometimes show media offline at the end of the clip on the timeline during playback


Hi Nico

I would like to check if you're using the render cache. If yes, from the playback menu, can you toggle off and on the cache (i.e. set it to None and back to Smart/User)? Does this help solve the issue?

Regards
Shrinivas
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostThu Oct 28, 2021 1:52 pm

Good morning, I did everything they said, nothing works, the person is sad because these videos are nothing compared to the power of davinci and he's just a problem in simple videos.

Thank you in advance for your help !!
Offline

EricTViking

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 11:32 pm
  • Real Name: Richard Moore

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostThu Oct 28, 2021 8:30 pm

Same problem here using MP4 footage from a GoPro Hero 4. Resolve free edition.

Codec is H264 MPEG-4 AVC (part 10) (avc1) - according to VLC player Statistics looks like it is variable bit rate but not too sure how to find out for sure.

Have the Media not Found issue on two separate Windows 10 PCs, both running Resolve 17.4

Both have the issue that a clip will randomly switch to Media not Found part way through the clip - usually near the end and for a second or two.

The problem is intermittent, sometimes the clips seem to be OK, sometimes they have the error part way through.

We've processed GoPro video from the same camera before (same settings) and didn't get this error.

It's possible that unlinking the clips improved the situation but honestly this cost me so much time today I stopped experimenting as soon as I got a stable render.


PS. Does resolve pro handle VBR OK?
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSat Oct 30, 2021 12:13 am

Does anyone have an answer to what's going on with our davinci?
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3825
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSat Oct 30, 2021 12:27 am

Cavalcante2000 wrote:Does anyone have an answer to what's going on with our davinci?


Yeah. As soon as you do what you have been asked for in the answers above...
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSat Oct 30, 2021 2:53 am

Robert Niessner wrote:
Cavalcante2000 wrote:Does anyone have an answer to what's going on with our davinci?


Yeah. As soon as you do what you have been asked for in the answers above...



I understand, can you send me your email for me, send you some videos of mine for you to see, send you through WeTransfer, please, I can't stand having this problem on my timeline any longer
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3825
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSat Oct 30, 2021 7:03 am

You can go to WeTransfer.com and in the upload box there click on the three dots.
Select “create upload link” and then drag your videos into the box, click “receive a link”
When upload has finished you can copy and paste the link here.
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSun Oct 31, 2021 7:14 pm

Robert Niessner wrote:You can go to WeTransfer.com and in the upload box there click on the three dots.
Select “create upload link” and then drag your videos into the box, click “receive a link”
When upload has finished you can copy and paste the link here.


Good afternoon, here's the link to 2 video examples that are happening to appear online media at the end of the video, noting that it's not only in these videos, but in all the videos I put on the timeline, I'll also leave my personal whatsapp here for anything to contact me, (+5513996246167)
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSun Oct 31, 2021 7:33 pm

Cavalcante2000 wrote:
Robert Niessner wrote:You can go to WeTransfer.com and in the upload box there click on the three dots.
Select “create upload link” and then drag your videos into the box, click “receive a link”
When upload has finished you can copy and paste the link here.


Good afternoon, here is the link https://we.tl/t-k9Tx7clvuo of 2 examples of video that is happening to appear online media at the end of the video, stressing that it is not only in the video, but in all the videos that I I put it on the timeline, I'll also leave my personal whatsapp here for anything to contact me, (+5513996246167)
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSun Oct 31, 2021 7:56 pm

Disregard this first text I sent, I sent it without the video link
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3825
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSun Oct 31, 2021 9:18 pm

I had a look at the sample videos and it is what I already wrote - they are variable framerate.
However I tested them in the latest Resolve Studio 17.4.1 and at least here the videos do work. They are recognized as 27 fps.
So maybe the latest update will fix your problem.
Otherwise you could use a tool to convert your videos before loading into Resolve.
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3604
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSun Oct 31, 2021 11:04 pm

Richard, it's not variable bit rate that is the problem it's variable frame rate. Resolve does not play well with a variable frame rate such as that from mobile phones, etc. You can convert the footage to constant frame rate by using free tools such as Handbrake or Shutter Encoder.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 Build 9
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (472.47 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 11651
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostMon Nov 01, 2021 7:50 am

And then, 27 fps is no standard frame rate at all. If your timeline is set to a common one, like 30 fps, and you have set retiming to a demanding version, your hardware may struggle.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 , macOS 12.0.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

arathra

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2021 12:57 pm
  • Real Name: Sean Sutton

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostMon Nov 01, 2021 5:47 pm

I believe it might be something with the new update. A clip I have used to work fine and now the final couple of seconds always displays "media offline". I changed it to constant frame rate in Handbrake but this made no difference.

It's frustrating because, as I say, it used to work fine in Resolve so I'm guessing a recent update.
Offline

cineorsa

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 12:43 pm
  • Real Name: Gertrud Pinkus

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostWed Nov 03, 2021 3:19 pm

arathra wrote:I believe it might be something with the new update. A clip I have used to work fine and now the final couple of seconds always displays "media offline". I changed it to constant frame rate in Handbrake but this made no difference.

It's frustrating because, as I say, it used to work fine in Resolve so I'm guessing a recent update.


I have exactly the same problem with my DaVinci Resolve Studio 17.4 update.
the different is: I work with iMac Pro, macOs BigSur/ Prozessor 3,2 GHz / 8-Core Intel XeonW
64GB / Grafikcard: Radeon Pro Vega 64x16GB

my frame rate is 25ps - HD and UHD material from different cameras
I had to go back to Studio 17.3.2 to continue my work
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostFri Nov 05, 2021 5:44 pm

Thanks to everyone for the help !!

Exactly this problem happened after the update, before the update you never hear this problem at least with me.
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostFri Nov 05, 2021 5:46 pm

BlackMagic has to fix this, a great software like Davinci can't have these simple problems like the one I said.
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 11651
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostFri Nov 05, 2021 5:51 pm

A XEON has no hardware de- and encoders for H.264/265. Convert your footage to ProRes and it flies.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 , macOS 12.0.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

smunaut

  • Posts: 389
  • Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2021 6:15 pm
  • Real Name: Sylvain Munaut

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostFri Nov 05, 2021 7:30 pm

Just tested the 2 clips posted in wetransfer above in 17.4.1 on linux with nvidia card and works fine ... couldn't create any error or 'media offline' even at the end of the sequence.

Does that happen with brand new clips (never used in resolve) in a brand new projects ?
(I could see for instance that some VFR stuff changed and old/cached clips have +/- 1 frame in an old project or something, but with never imported/cached clip in a new project, that wouldn't happen if this is the issue.)
Resolve Studio - Ryzen 3700X - AMD R570X / NVidia RTX 2070 Super (switching between the 2) - Linux
Offline

Cavalcante2000

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Vitor Cavalcante

Re: Problem with DaVinci Resolve

PostSat Nov 06, 2021 12:02 am

smunaut wrote:Just tested the 2 clips posted in wetransfer above in 17.4.1 on linux with nvidia card and works fine ... couldn't create any error or 'media offline' even at the end of the sequence.

Does that happen with brand new clips (never used in resolve) in a brand new projects ?
(I could see for instance that some VFR stuff changed and old/cached clips have +/- 1 frame in an old project or something, but with never imported/cached clip in a new project, that wouldn't happen if this is the issue.)


ok thanks for the feedback

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arconz, Bing [Bot], crtkecnkl659, Dermot Shane, jfykeaucq871, peterbaumann and 78 guests