Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

satimis

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2021 3:17 pm
  • Real Name: Stephen Liu

Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 6:14 am

Hi all,

Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM of Oracle VirtualBox ?

I have DaVinci_Resolve_16.2.8 installed on Ubuntu 20.04 VM but unable to start it
always asking for "Update Media Storage".

Neither I have idea how to do it

DaVinci Resolve Panel Setup
Warning:
no davinci resolve panel found

Please advise. Thanks

Regards
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11291
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 7:03 am

We have a lot of customers using Resolve 17 on AWS, Azure or GCP services using VM's.

I cant speak for Oracle VirtualBox or Ubuntu but Resolve can run on a VM.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1774
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 7:07 am

I've tried it in a VMWare Fusion VM (Windows 10 VM on macOS host) and it won't run because it fails the GPU check, even with VMWare's 3D accelerated OpenGL-compatibe virtual GPU.

Virtualbox is very likely to be the same.

I think to use it in a VM you'll need VM software that can pass a dedicated PCIe GPU through to the VM - like QEMU, or VMWare ESX.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline

peterjackson

  • Posts: 763
  • Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 7:12 pm
  • Real Name: Peter Jackson

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 7:10 am

Hyper-V works as well. But you need a dedicated GPU both for Host and VM.
XPS 9750, i9-8950HK, 32GB, 2TB NVM, Intel 630, GTX 1050 Ti, 1080 Ti eGPU, Mini Monitor, BMCC4K. Versions: BIOS 1.7.0, Intel 630 24.20.100.6287, Nvidia 25.21.14.1881, Thunderbolt 17.4.77.13, Win10 Enterprise 10.0.17134.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11291
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 7:29 am

Pretty sure your VM needs a real GPU.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Phil Side

  • Posts: 149
  • Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:19 pm

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 7:58 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:We have a lot of customers using Resolve 17 on AWS, Azure or GCP services using VM's.

That's really interesting. I had no idea it would be possible to run graphic-intensive applications like Resolve in the cloud. A quick search suggests they might be using something like NiCE DVC. Using AWS would also simply backing up footage.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11291
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 8:28 am

DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

satimis

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2021 3:17 pm
  • Real Name: Stephen Liu

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 11:35 am

Hi all,

Thanks for your advice.

Just install DaVinci Resolve 17 on Ubuntu 20.04 desktop running on a SSD. This DaVinci Resolve is now running on bare metal.

Start DaVinci Resolve
Warning:
Code: Select all
Unsupported GPU Processing Mode


Start DaVinci Control Panels Setup
Warning:
Code: Select all
No DaVinci Control panels found


Please help. Thanks in advance

Regards
Offline

Thom Guida

  • Posts: 106
  • Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:15 pm
  • Location: Wasteland, a state previously known as New Jersey

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 3:52 pm

Preamble: Never used a VM of anytype with DRS. The last time was using a VM must be 5-7 years ago.


IIRC in using VMware (12? 14?) one could specifically specify what USB's could be used within that VM build. Perhaps this is now referred to as a "passthrough"? I do not recollect that a configuration could assign a discrete GPU, you could allocate your machine CPU's and memory.

<Slightly off topic> Peter C.: Question on VMs running DRS - each license allows 2 similuatneous DRS's. Does that mean the Licensemanager tracks the total number of DRS running and deactivates the first "seat" regardless of real world or VM usage?

Thank you.

/Thom
RSD v.17.1.1, BMD KB & Micro Panel
Win10Pro64 2004
Nv GTX 2080 Ti dV462.31 & GF Optimizer
Ryzen 3900x@3.8; 64GB
IntelNicI211 12.15.180.0/Aquantia 10TbNic
C:\Sam960 Pro M.2 NvMe 1TB on ASRock x470 Taichi MB v4.2; QNAP Cache 2TB NVMe Raid6 42TB.
Offline
User avatar

Igor Riđanović

  • Posts: 1142
  • Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 5:11 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, Calif.

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 5:18 pm

AWS and Azure for sure. You can build your own or use an Nvidia gaming image to start.
www.metafide.com - DaVinci Resolve™ Apps
Offline
User avatar

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 1337
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 5:30 pm

Using Resolve on multiple VM's on a daily base since several years.
Using KVM/QEMu (on unraid) and hardware passed through (GPU , usb and 40Gb network connections)
Can only work with proper hypervisor solutions that allow pcie bus passthrough . So no desktop solutions like parralels, virtualbox , vmware fusion and similar.
Cloud based also works fine with similar restrictions but does suffer from network latency due to non onsite operation.
So depending on your requirements.
Beatstep & APC-40 Resolve Edition Controllers https://posttools.tachyon-consulting.com
Test Rig : 2xXeon (24c) | UNRAID VM's OSX 10.x | 128GB | 5700XT | 40Gbe
Prod Rig : i9-7940X (14c) | OSX 10.14 | 64GB | 2xVega 56 | 40Gbe | Tb3 | V:Eizo | A:5.1RME
Offline

satimis

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2021 3:17 pm
  • Real Name: Stephen Liu

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 3:32 am

Glenn Venghaus wrote:Using Resolve on multiple VM's on a daily base since several years.
Using KVM/QEMu (on unraid) and hardware passed through (GPU , usb and 40Gb network connections)
Can only work with proper hypervisor solutions that allow pcie bus passthrough . - snip -

Hi,

Lot of thanks for your advice.

I have been running KVM/QEMU in the past for long time before turning to VirtualBox. I can go back to KVM/QEMU. I won't run RAID.

Could you please send me more information of the setup and the installation of DaVinci Resolve on KVM/QEMU. Pointer would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Regards
Offline
User avatar

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 1337
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 9:44 am

satimis wrote:
Glenn Venghaus wrote:Using Resolve on multiple VM's on a daily base since several years.
Using KVM/QEMu (on unraid) and hardware passed through (GPU , usb and 40Gb network connections)
Can only work with proper hypervisor solutions that allow pcie bus passthrough . - snip -

Hi,

Lot of thanks for your advice.

I have been running KVM/QEMU in the past for long time before turning to VirtualBox. I can go back to KVM/QEMU. I won't run RAID.

Could you please send me more information of the setup and the installation of DaVinci Resolve on KVM/QEMU. Pointer would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Regards
I am travveling atm so not much time to find you detailed info on this subject but if you have been using kvm/qemu for a long time you should be able to quicky setup a standard vm with the OS of you choise. The only thing extra you need to google is pcie or gpu passthru on kvm / qemu.
Resolve itself is just click install and done. Its the passthru part that counts. The rest is a bog standard VM.

(ps Unraid has nothing to do with raid. Check unraid.net. Passing thru a gpu on to a VM on unraid is a mouseclick away )
Beatstep & APC-40 Resolve Edition Controllers https://posttools.tachyon-consulting.com
Test Rig : 2xXeon (24c) | UNRAID VM's OSX 10.x | 128GB | 5700XT | 40Gbe
Prod Rig : i9-7940X (14c) | OSX 10.14 | 64GB | 2xVega 56 | 40Gbe | Tb3 | V:Eizo | A:5.1RME
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11291
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 10:42 am

Thom, it’s a little complicated, we do keep track, but we currently give u one free activation when on the AWS, Azure, GCP VMs.
Many users are testing
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

satimis

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2021 3:17 pm
  • Real Name: Stephen Liu

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 10:48 am

Glenn Venghaus wrote:[- snip -

I am travveling atm so not much time to find you detailed info on this subject but if you have been using kvm/qemu for a long time you should be able to quicky setup a standard vm with the OS of you choise. The only thing extra you need to google is pcie or gpu passthru on kvm / qemu.
Resolve itself is just click install and done. Its the passthru part that counts. The rest is a bog standard VM.

- snip -

Thanks for your advice.

I have no problem going back to KVM/QEMU and neither having problem to install Davinci Resolve on its client. Now I have Davinci Resolve 17 installed and running on Ubuntu 20.04 on a SSD, bare metal not VM.

A quick search on Internet I found following documents/YouTube video:-

Advanced GPU passthrough techniques on Unraid


GPU passthrough with libvirt qemu kvm
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/GPU_passth ... t_qemu_kvm

How to easily passthough a Nvidia GPU as primary without dumping your own vbios! in KVM unRAID


Ubuntu and KVM: Easy GPU passthrough guide


Using KVM/QEMu (on unraid) and hardware passed through (GPU , usb and 40Gb network connections)
https://wiki.unraid.net/Manual/VM_Guest_Support

I think
Ubuntu and KVM: Easy GPU passthrough guide


will be suitable for me to follow ?

Any advice? Thanks

Edit
===
Just checked my database. I found KVM client images there;
Code: Select all
abtergos1710
Centos7
overtnode4
ubuntu16.04
ubuntu18.04
etc



Regards
Offline
User avatar

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 1337
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 12:39 pm

If you are not running unraid but just bare metal ubuntu, then the last one seems applicable
Beatstep & APC-40 Resolve Edition Controllers https://posttools.tachyon-consulting.com
Test Rig : 2xXeon (24c) | UNRAID VM's OSX 10.x | 128GB | 5700XT | 40Gbe
Prod Rig : i9-7940X (14c) | OSX 10.14 | 64GB | 2xVega 56 | 40Gbe | Tb3 | V:Eizo | A:5.1RME
Offline

satimis

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2021 3:17 pm
  • Real Name: Stephen Liu

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 3:06 pm

Glenn Venghaus wrote:If you are not running unraid but just bare metal ubuntu, then the last one seems applicable

Hi,

Thanks for your advice.

I'm now running DaVinci Resolve 17 here on Ubuntu 20.04, bare metal, without problem. It works.

As advised by you in your previous posting DaVinci Resolve can run on KVM/QEMU guest, therefore I start the idea testing DaVinci Resolve 17 on KVM/QEMU guest. I have no previous experience on DaVinci Resolve. After searching a while on Internet I found those documents/YouTube video. I expect you can share me your experience which document shall I follow?

Ubuntu shall be running as the guest of KVM/QEMU

Thanks

Regards
Offline

Thom Guida

  • Posts: 106
  • Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:15 pm
  • Location: Wasteland, a state previously known as New Jersey

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 6:45 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Thom, it’s a little complicated, we do keep track, but we currently give u one free activation when on the AWS, Azure, GCP VMs.
Many users are testing


Thank you Peter.

Kregards,

/Thom
RSD v.17.1.1, BMD KB & Micro Panel
Win10Pro64 2004
Nv GTX 2080 Ti dV462.31 & GF Optimizer
Ryzen 3900x@3.8; 64GB
IntelNicI211 12.15.180.0/Aquantia 10TbNic
C:\Sam960 Pro M.2 NvMe 1TB on ASRock x470 Taichi MB v4.2; QNAP Cache 2TB NVMe Raid6 42TB.
Offline

dksmar

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 10:01 am
  • Real Name: Evripidis Mareskas

Re: Can DaVinci Resolve run on VM?

PostWed Nov 24, 2021 10:18 am

Good day

Recently I purchased the Resolve Studio Licence and installed it on my WIN 10 VM on my server. Although all working fine, on video playback preview has studdering and stops even with 1080p footage. I changed the playback to 1/4 resolution and keeps doing that. My system is the following

DELL POWEREDGE R730XD
CPU dual xeon E5 2380v2
DDR4 RAM
on ESXI 6.7U3
GPU Quadro M4000 8 GB in passthrough.

The win 10 VM has passthrough the GPU card with 20vCPUs and 20 GB RAM.
Vmware vgpu is disabled

I run the VM and I see the video output direcly from one of the DP of the Quadro card.
Also the VM virtual disk is on a NVME drive WD Black to have max available speed.

Footage for editing is either on my NAS (QNAP TS563 with NVME cache enabled and connected with 10Gb lan on the ESXI) or directly on the virtual disk.

Is there any way to help me solve this shuddering on the video preview?

Does any of the components of my server needs upgrade?

Thanks in advance!

Evripidis

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Jeremy, justcuz, panos_mts and 71 guests