[Solution] How to make a subclip...

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

BumbleBee

  • Posts: 195
  • Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Claus Meyer

[Solution] How to make a subclip...

PostSat Nov 27, 2021 3:47 am

Can anyone tell me, why I can't select a clip on the timeline and drag it to the mediapool to make a new sub clip or what you will call it...

And when I have the "sub clip", I would like scene detection so I can grade every time there is a cut...

Right now it just takes and makes a FULL timeline!
Attachments
rsz_1skærmbillede_2021-11-27_kl_043928.jpg
rsz_1skærmbillede_2021-11-27_kl_043928.jpg (113.17 KiB) Viewed 532 times
Last edited by BumbleBee on Mon Nov 29, 2021 1:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
MacOS 11.6.1 / version 17.4.2 build 9 - M1
Or 10.14.6 - 3,4 GHz Intel Core i7 - 32 GB Ram
GTX 680MX
Offline
User avatar

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 944
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: How to put a clip in media pool...

PostSat Nov 27, 2021 11:14 am

BumbleBee wrote:Can anyone tell me, why I can't select a clip on the timeline and drag it to the mediapool to make a new sub clip or what you will call it...

Because, in Resolve, 'subclips' are not created that way, they are created from the Viewer not the Timeline... you certainly can drag a clip from the timeline to a bin to make a new full clip reference, that's how Resolve works, but if you specifically want to create a subclip from a timeline clip instance: first, match frame it into the viewer (F) and then make the subclip (Opt-B)

BumbleBee wrote:And when I have the "sub clip", I would like scene detection so I can grade every time there is a cut...

Add your clip/subclip to a timeline, select that clip in the timeline, and then go to the Timeline menu and choose 'Detect Scene Cuts'.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 | Adobe CC 2021 | Desktop Video 12.1
AMD Ryzen 5950X | Windows 10 Pro 20H2 | 64GB RAM | GTX 1060 6GB | 462.31 | Decklink Mini Monitor
M1 MacBook Pro | macOS 11.2.1 | 16GB RAM | Ultrastudio Monitor 3G
V24G2 | WVR5000 | 8020B | USBPre
Offline

BumbleBee

  • Posts: 195
  • Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Claus Meyer

Re: How to put a clip in media pool...

PostSat Nov 27, 2021 3:12 pm

Andy Mees wrote:
BumbleBee wrote:Can anyone tell me, why I can't select a clip on the timeline and drag it to the mediapool to make a new sub clip or what you will call it...


hmm, well hope, they fix it mine is easier :) But I will give it a try.
MacOS 11.6.1 / version 17.4.2 build 9 - M1
Or 10.14.6 - 3,4 GHz Intel Core i7 - 32 GB Ram
GTX 680MX
Offline

BumbleBee

  • Posts: 195
  • Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Claus Meyer

Re: How to put a clip in media pool...

PostSun Nov 28, 2021 2:02 pm

[quote="Andy Mees"]

Thanks, I knew you could make a subclip, just wonder why both options are not possible. Since I think my "timeline" is better workflow, where you can be sure you have taken the hole file e.g. 60 min. and have to make subclip for the hole timeline (maybe this is what "cut page" is for, but I have problems understanding how the use should be :D)

But at least this is working
MacOS 11.6.1 / version 17.4.2 build 9 - M1
Or 10.14.6 - 3,4 GHz Intel Core i7 - 32 GB Ram
GTX 680MX
Offline

Mitchell3557

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2021 6:12 am
  • Real Name: Mitchell Barkman

Re: [Solution] How to make a subclip...

PostTue Jan 11, 2022 1:57 am

This has been an issues for ages. It would be amazing if blackmagic fixed this. If subclips could be created by dragging already cut up clips from the timeline to media pool, it would save so much time..!

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: akbreg, Darmouthz, jasonhanrahan, Joshua_G, Mark Sterne, NickDegrazia, roger.magnusson and 101 guests