Drop Down Menus Moving Between Monitors

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Sheraz

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2021 12:27 am
  • Real Name: sheraz yousaf

Drop Down Menus Moving Between Monitors

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 1:13 am

Hi,

I've had a search on the forum but I can't find any subjects on this.

When I click on a dropdown menu option about 80% of the time the menus will appear on my second monitor. 20% of the time it will behave as it used to and just drop down where it is in the element. Very frustrating and I can't find a fix.

I've updated to the latest version and am on 17.4.2 build 9.
I'm using a Mac mini with M1 chip.

Has anyone experienced this and know how to resolve?

Thanks for any help.

Sheraz :)
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11397
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Drop Down Menus Moving Between Monitors

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 11:19 am

Moved to Resolve forum
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 2851
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Drop Down Menus Moving Between Monitors

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 11:38 am

Backup the UI Preset in:
Uses/Home/Library/Preferences/Blackmagic Design/DaVinci Resolve/UI.preset

Resolve Workspace menu > Reset UI Layout

Do menus open on the correct display?
⟦ Mac Pro Rack • 16-core 3.2GHz • 32GB RAM • Radeon 580X | Resolve Studio 17.4.3 | macOS 12.1 ⟧
⟦ Fairlight Console (AE/ILP/2FP) • Fairlight Audio Accelerator | Intensity Pro 4K • Desktop Video 12.1 ⟧

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], cwadair, fisentke545, garylamb, Google [Bot], Jeremy, mkloxsfpv659, Mylonas Films, Uli Plank and 96 guests