Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

hopkins802

  • Posts: 184
  • Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:18 am
  • Real Name: Dan Hopkins

Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostSun Nov 28, 2021 4:07 pm

Ever since I started using the Speed Editor, it's caused an issue where it will freeze the auto backup feature. I think it's because I could be in the middle of an action when it tries to do this and it locks it up...Anyone else?
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 12220
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 2:27 am

Can you tell us about your hardware? Or just describe it in your signature?
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 , macOS 12.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

hopkins802

  • Posts: 184
  • Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:18 am
  • Real Name: Dan Hopkins

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 2:54 am

Uli Plank wrote:Can you tell us about your hardware? Or just describe it in your signature?
Sure!

Windows 10
I9 10920x
FE 3090

Resolve Studio 17.4.2


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 12220
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 5:17 am

OK, strong enough. You keep the database internal, yes?
I don’t see such behavior here, but it might be a bug under Windows.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 , macOS 12.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1903
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Location: UK
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 6:46 am

You're not the first person to report an issue like this. I remember someone reporting it a couple of months ago. I tried recreating it at the time but was unable to. So yeah it could be Windows specific perhaps.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 and Fusion Studio 17.4.3 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline
User avatar

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 918
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 9:12 am

Yes, I see it some times... its not Speed Editor specific. Just as a genera rule now, if and when I notice the Performing Backup progress window pop up then I just let it finish before continuing with whatever I'm doing. Most times the backup dialogue is up for just a second then gone, but sometimes it can seem like it's stuck for 20 or 30 seconds. Either way, as noted, I just stop interacting with the app while its happening ... and have a quick look at the forum instead. ;) And, no, thats not whats happening at the moment. :)
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 | Adobe CC 2021 | Desktop Video 12.1
AMD Ryzen 5950X | Windows 10 Pro 20H2 | 64GB RAM | GTX 1060 6GB | 462.31 | Decklink Mini Monitor
M1 MacBook Pro | macOS 11.2.1 | 16GB RAM | Ultrastudio Monitor 3G
V24G2 | WVR5000 | 8020B | USBPre
Offline
User avatar

lcanau

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 10:29 am
  • Real Name: Luis Canau

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 11:14 pm

Well this just happened to me. I'm not sure if I was dragging the playhead or using the Speed Editor but I felt the action locking when the "Performing Backup" window popped up. It's stuck at 3% for a few minutes now. It doesn't seem to be willing to move and I'm afraid forcing DR to close will corrupt something. I suppose it would just ruin the backup, right, not the project?

dr_crash.png
dr_crash.png (2.16 KiB) Viewed 450 times
DR Studio 17.4 Build 12, Win 10 Home
Ryzen 9 5900X, 64 GB RAM, GTX 3060 Ti, Studio Driver
Offline

hopkins802

  • Posts: 184
  • Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:18 am
  • Real Name: Dan Hopkins

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 11:20 pm

Andy Mees wrote:Yes, I see it some times... its not Speed Editor specific. Just as a genera rule now, if and when I notice the Performing Backup progress window pop up then I just let it finish before continuing with whatever I'm doing. Most times the backup dialogue is up for just a second then gone, but sometimes it can seem like it's stuck for 20 or 30 seconds. Either way, as noted, I just stop interacting with the app while its happening ... and have a quick look at the forum instead. ;) And, no, thats not whats happening at the moment. :)
For sure! Same here. But when I’m cranking away sometimes I don’t notice it and by that time I’ve pressed “IN, OUT, APPEND” and then resolve hates me. Haha. It hasn’t happened too often lately. I set it to backup ever 35min and now just hit save like a mad man. Wish the speed editor had a Save button.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

hopkins802

  • Posts: 184
  • Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:18 am
  • Real Name: Dan Hopkins

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 11:21 pm

lcanau wrote:Well this just happened to me. I'm not sure if I was dragging the playhead or using the Speed Editor but I felt the action locking when the "Performing Backup" window popped up. It's stuck at 3% for a few minutes now. It doesn't seem to be willing to move and I'm afraid forcing DR to close will corrupt something. I suppose it would just ruin the backup, right, not the project?

dr_crash.png
For me it just lost like the last 4 minutes of work. I don’t use live save because it’s sooo buggy on my machine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

iwozzy

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2021 10:49 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Wozniak

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostTue Nov 30, 2021 12:57 am

Just had this exact same thing happen to me, while using the Speed Editor also. Resolve is stuck with this message on screen:

"Performing Backup (3%)"

I remember using the wheel on the speed editor just as it was doing the auto save.
Offline

hopkins802

  • Posts: 184
  • Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:18 am
  • Real Name: Dan Hopkins

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostTue Nov 30, 2021 1:27 am

iwozzy wrote:Just had this exact same thing happen to me, while using the Speed Editor also. Resolve is stuck with this message on screen:

"Performing Backup (3%)"

I remember using the wheel on the speed editor just as it was doing the auto save.
Yep, same!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

iwozzy

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2021 10:49 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Wozniak

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostWed Dec 01, 2021 12:21 am

Had it happened twice during the course of the working day today. This time the message is: "Performing Backup (2%)"

Luckily a Force Quit doesn't actually end up losing any work in my case.
Offline

iwozzy

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2021 10:49 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Wozniak

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostWed Dec 01, 2021 2:27 am

This is really weird, but I've had this happen a couple more times, but I think I found some sort of work around. When it happens, if after a few seconds I press the space bar on the speed editor the message goes away and everything is back to normal
Offline

hopkins802

  • Posts: 184
  • Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:18 am
  • Real Name: Dan Hopkins

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostThu Dec 02, 2021 5:11 am

iwozzy wrote:This is really weird, but I've had this happen a couple more times, but I think I found some sort of work around. When it happens, if after a few seconds I press the space bar on the speed editor the message goes away and everything is back to normal
Damn, interesting. I usually just hold my breath and don’t move. So I’ll try that next time.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

bmacphail

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 11:19 pm
  • Real Name: Ben Macphail

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostSun Dec 05, 2021 2:47 am

iwozzy wrote:if after a few seconds I press the space bar on the speed editor the message goes away and everything is back to normal


Just had this happen for the first time today. Was pretty scary for a minute, but this solution worked!

Resolve 17.4.2
Windows 11 22000.348
AMD 3700X
RTX 3060 Super 12GB
Project stored on local PCIe SSD.
Offline

Einetius

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2020 3:23 am
  • Real Name: Angel Ricci

Re: Speed Editor Causing "Performing Backup" To Get Stuck

PostTue Jan 04, 2022 4:37 am

iwozzy wrote:This is really weird, but I've had this happen a couple more times, but I think I found some sort of work around. When it happens, if after a few seconds I press the space bar on the speed editor the message goes away and everything is back to normal



Oh wow this worked, thank you so much for this!

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Derfla, fesmlpcdu659, Marco Quaglia Faccio, mkloxsfpv659, paulmrodriguez and 52 guests