(Technical Issue)

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

User29383

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2021 8:59 pm
  • Real Name: Thomas Craig

(Technical Issue)

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 9:06 pm

I recently installed Davinci Resolve Studio and edited an 8hr video. However, when I rendered it, the video had a duration of 8:00:28. I'm not sure where the extra 28sec came from but I am seeing that my timeline begins at 0:00:00 and ends at 8:00:00. I have attached my export settings. Please let me know if there is anything else I could provide to help troubleshoot as my first experience with Davinci Resolve so far is very frustrating.

screenshot1.png
screenshot1.png (41.18 KiB) Viewed 804 times

screenshot2.png
screenshot2.png (32.2 KiB) Viewed 804 times

screenshot3.png
screenshot3.png (38.59 KiB) Viewed 804 times
Offline
User avatar

bohndigga

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 4:14 pm
  • Location: Utah (Of all Places)
  • Real Name: William A. Bohn

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 10:11 pm

Hello! Welcome! Do you know the frame rate of the original footage? If it was 60fps that means you get an extra 0.06 frames each minute. Now that seems small, but over 8 hours that adds up to about 28 extra seconds. (+ about 47 frames)
Work: DR Studio 17.3.2, Win10 20H2 - Ryzen 5 3600 @3.6 GHz, 16 GB RAM RTX 2060, "Studio" driver 472.12
OS, Project, Cache: 475 Gb NVMe; Library: 1TB HDD
Home: DR Studio 17.3.2, Win10 2004 Ryzen 7 3700x @ 3.6 GHz, 16 GB RAM RTX2070S
Offline

Cliff D.

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2021 4:24 pm
  • Real Name: Cliff Davis

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 10:34 pm

Is your timeline drop frame timecode? If not then that might be the issue?
Offline

User29383

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2021 8:59 pm
  • Real Name: Thomas Craig

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 10:44 pm

bohndigga wrote:Hello! Welcome! Do you know the frame rate of the original footage? If it was 60fps that means you get an extra 0.06 frames each minute. Now that seems small, but over 8 hours that adds up to about 28 extra seconds. (+ about 47 frames)


Thank you! The original footage is 59.94 fps as you can see in the screenshot:
original_footage_details.png
original_footage_details.png (14.49 KiB) Viewed 721 times


That's a good clue though!

Cliff D. wrote:Is your timeline drop frame timecode? If not then that might be the issue?


I'm not sure... How could I check this?
Offline

User29383

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2021 8:59 pm
  • Real Name: Thomas Craig

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostMon Nov 29, 2021 10:53 pm

Cliff D. wrote:Is your timeline drop frame timecode? If not then that might be the issue?


Here are my timeline settings:
timeline_settings.png
timeline_settings.png (14.06 KiB) Viewed 721 times
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7992
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostTue Nov 30, 2021 4:40 am

Is there a reason why you're using 2720x1536? Who needs this aspect ratio?

Standardized aspect ratios in the real world are generally 1920x1080 or maybe 3840x2160, but what you're talking about is a very, very unusual size. What is the nature of this project? Do you really need 59.94fps? That's a huge bandwidth suck, a lot of frames that will take up a lot of space and require a lot of time to upload.

Is this a game capture? (Just guessing out loud here.)
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

bohndigga

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 4:14 pm
  • Location: Utah (Of all Places)
  • Real Name: William A. Bohn

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostTue Nov 30, 2021 4:40 pm

The next step would be to send a screenshot of the "clip attributes" of one of the clips. Right-click on it in the media pool on the edit page and there should be clip attributes on the enormous list. Click on that then send us a screenshot if you can.

(Davinci Resolve may be treating the clips as 60p then translating them to a 59.94 timeline)
Work: DR Studio 17.3.2, Win10 20H2 - Ryzen 5 3600 @3.6 GHz, 16 GB RAM RTX 2060, "Studio" driver 472.12
OS, Project, Cache: 475 Gb NVMe; Library: 1TB HDD
Home: DR Studio 17.3.2, Win10 2004 Ryzen 7 3700x @ 3.6 GHz, 16 GB RAM RTX2070S
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3859
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostTue Nov 30, 2021 6:58 pm

Marc Wielage wrote:Is there a reason why you're using 2720x1536? Who needs this aspect ratio?

Standardized aspect ratios in the real world are generally 1920x1080 or maybe 3840x2160, but what you're talking about is a very, very unusual size. What is the nature of this project? Do you really need 59.94fps? That's a huge bandwidth suck, a lot of frames that will take up a lot of space and require a lot of time to upload.

Is this a game capture? (Just guessing out loud here.)


Looks like footage from a DJI drone/action cam.
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

User29383

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2021 8:59 pm
  • Real Name: Thomas Craig

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostTue Nov 30, 2021 9:50 pm

Robert Niessner wrote:
Marc Wielage wrote:Is there a reason why you're using 2720x1536? Who needs this aspect ratio?

Standardized aspect ratios in the real world are generally 1920x1080 or maybe 3840x2160, but what you're talking about is a very, very unusual size. What is the nature of this project? Do you really need 59.94fps? That's a huge bandwidth suck, a lot of frames that will take up a lot of space and require a lot of time to upload.

Is this a game capture? (Just guessing out loud here.)


Looks like footage from a DJI drone/action cam.


That is correct, it is from a DJI action cam. With respect, the bandwidth, storage, and upload time are not an issue so I would prefer to solve this problem rather than avoid it.

bohndigga wrote:The next step would be to send a screenshot of the "clip attributes" of one of the clips. Right-click on it in the media pool on the edit page and there should be clip attributes on the enormous list. Click on that then send us a screenshot if you can.

(Davinci Resolve may be treating the clips as 60p then translating them to a 59.94 timeline)


Thanks for the help bohndigga. What I did was create a new timeline with 60fps instead of 59.94fps and did a re-render which resulted in the true time being rendered. So this problem is solved!
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 12281
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostWed Dec 01, 2021 1:26 am

Some cameras don't give you the correct fps for those fractional (drop-frame) speeds.
You can check with MediaInfo.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 , macOS 12.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline
User avatar

bohndigga

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 4:14 pm
  • Location: Utah (Of all Places)
  • Real Name: William A. Bohn

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostWed Dec 01, 2021 4:16 pm

User29383 wrote:Thanks for the help bohndigga. What I did was create a new timeline with 60fps instead of 59.94fps and did a re-render which resulted in the true time being rendered. So this problem is solved!


Excellent!! I'm glad you figured it out!
Work: DR Studio 17.3.2, Win10 20H2 - Ryzen 5 3600 @3.6 GHz, 16 GB RAM RTX 2060, "Studio" driver 472.12
OS, Project, Cache: 475 Gb NVMe; Library: 1TB HDD
Home: DR Studio 17.3.2, Win10 2004 Ryzen 7 3700x @ 3.6 GHz, 16 GB RAM RTX2070S
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 8013
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostWed Dec 01, 2021 9:29 pm

Where do you see those extra 28 seconds?
If you drop 59.94 footage into 60fps project you will be doing fps conversion. You don't want it at all.
Those extra 28 seconds can be only visible as timecode data if you use non- drop frame TC.
It will be just a player which shows you time based on different math than Resolve one. It's impossible that there are some extra 28 seconds of footage :)

Bring exported file (the one which is 28 seconds too long) back to Resolve project which it was exported from. I bet you both will line up perfectly. If not you will see where those extra frames are.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7992
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostThu Dec 02, 2021 1:51 am

User29383 wrote:That is correct, it is from a DJI action cam. With respect, the bandwidth, storage, and upload time are not an issue so I would prefer to solve this problem rather than avoid it.

I spend a lot of my time in post avoiding problems whenever I can, so I can get work done.

The DJI cameras that shoot H.264/H.265 are very problematic, because of lack of real timecode, weird frame rates, compression problems, and (maybe most importantly) 8-bit color depth. It's a big issue in final color, because the pictures fall apart quickly if you have to make extreme adjustments. Zero problems with Red / Alexa / Blackmagic cameras that shoot in 10-bit/12-bit. The 59.94 / 60fps problem is an issue as well: it's related to the dropframe/nondrop problem mentioned above. All these things are workflow issues that sometimes make editing and color very difficult.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 12281
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostThu Dec 02, 2021 3:29 am

Well, Marc, if this is from a drone, it would be pretty expensive to replace it with a serious camera ;-)

My suggestion: since a drone doesn't record sound anyway, just conform it to 60 fps in the Clip Attributes.
Use the 2.7K footage in a HD timeline for a nice bit of oversampling, there is no 2.7K distribution format anyway and downsampling with one of the softer methods will alleviate the dreaded sharpening artefacts. Record into MOV in H.265 (if your GPU supports that in hardware).
Finally, add TC with a software like Shutter Encoder while converting or with one of the many others tools (I use MP4toQT on the Mac).

Of course, what Marc wrote about grading from 8 bit still applies.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 , macOS 12.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 8013
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: (Technical Issue)

PostThu Dec 02, 2021 10:02 am

Marc Wielage wrote:
User29383 wrote:That is correct, it is from a DJI action cam. With respect, the bandwidth, storage, and upload time are not an issue so I would prefer to solve this problem rather than avoid it.

. The 59.94 / 60fps problem is an issue as well: it's related to the dropframe/nondrop problem mentioned above.


It's not a problem at all (unless there is a real issue with export, but this can be checked in seconds by bringing exported file back to Resolve).
If you don't understand it then look at number of frames in your timeline and your file (not timecode).
If you don't work in collaborative environment then TC is not necessarily needed anyway.

It's also time to abandon those fractional fps. Switch to 24/30/60. Whole fractional thing was related to analog transmission and we passed this. They server no purpose at all these days.
They are switching to DVB-T2/HEVC transmission in Poland even if probably 40% people don't have TVs which support it. They don't have a problem with this as for "them" there is money in it (more bandwidth/channels). 'They' won't abandon fractional fps because this means replacing some old equipment and there is money which needs to be spent, not made. It's pure crap.
There should be 1 set of fpses now anyway as whole division is useless- no one controls content accessibility by using different fps. Streaming doesn't care about fps difference (nor Blu-ray), so time to forget about 'PAL vs NTSC'.

Uli advice to use HD timeline is also good one.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: akbreg, bounceHouse, Chris Mierzwinski, David E King, Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 125 guests