Resolve Studio 17 Activation Problem!

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Yasser Saeed

  • Posts: 122
  • Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:46 pm
  • Location: Yemen

Resolve Studio 17 Activation Problem!

PostSat Dec 04, 2021 1:59 am

Resolve Studio 16 is working fine in my old HP workstation.

I just installed v17 in my new HP Z2 Mini workstation and when I try to activate it I get error that say:
There was an error when attempting to perform the activation.

Any idea what is going on?

Should I deactivate V16 on my old computer, and how to do that if it requires that?
HP Z1 AIO G3
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Display: 4K DreamColor
Graphic: Quadro M2000M 4GB
CPU: Xeon E3-1270 v5 @ 3.60GHz, 8MB cache
RAM: 32GB ECC DDR4
System: 1TB M.2
Data: 1TB M.2
NLE: DaVinci Resolve & Vegas Pro

https://vimeo.com/innoviahouse
Offline

Yasser Saeed

  • Posts: 122
  • Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:46 pm
  • Location: Yemen

Re: Resolve Studio 17 Activation Problem!

PostSat Dec 04, 2021 2:06 am

So I searched Google and found how to manually deactivate Resolve from the Help menu.

But when trying to deactivate Resolve 16 Studio in my old computer I also get an error that tells me the system is unable to deactivate and I should contact Black Magic!!!

What is going on guys? Is the BMD activation server is down and I just should wait until it is fixed?
HP Z1 AIO G3
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Display: 4K DreamColor
Graphic: Quadro M2000M 4GB
CPU: Xeon E3-1270 v5 @ 3.60GHz, 8MB cache
RAM: 32GB ECC DDR4
System: 1TB M.2
Data: 1TB M.2
NLE: DaVinci Resolve & Vegas Pro

https://vimeo.com/innoviahouse
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 3860
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Resolve Studio 17 Activation Problem!

PostSat Dec 04, 2021 2:22 am

I’ve found that sometimes the local internet connection does prevent Resolve to reach the activation servers. Using thetering from my mobile phone for the activation/deactivation did the trick.
Maybe that works for you too.
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11401
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Resolve Studio 17 Activation Problem!

PostSat Dec 04, 2021 7:39 am

You should always deactivate first before activation of additional seats.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Yasser Saeed

  • Posts: 122
  • Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:46 pm
  • Location: Yemen

Re: Resolve Studio 17 Activation Problem!

PostSat Dec 04, 2021 5:26 pm

Robert Niessner wrote:I’ve found that sometimes the local internet connection does prevent Resolve to reach the activation servers. Using thetering from my mobile phone for the activation/deactivation did the trick.
Maybe that works for you too.


It worked for me as you suggested. Thank you very much.
HP Z1 AIO G3
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Display: 4K DreamColor
Graphic: Quadro M2000M 4GB
CPU: Xeon E3-1270 v5 @ 3.60GHz, 8MB cache
RAM: 32GB ECC DDR4
System: 1TB M.2
Data: 1TB M.2
NLE: DaVinci Resolve & Vegas Pro

https://vimeo.com/innoviahouse
Offline

Yasser Saeed

  • Posts: 122
  • Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:46 pm
  • Location: Yemen

Re: Resolve Studio 17 Activation Problem!

PostSat Dec 04, 2021 5:28 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:You should always deactivate first before activation of additional seats.


No it is not required to do so as Resolve automatically deactivate the other seat when you activate a new one.
HP Z1 AIO G3
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Display: 4K DreamColor
Graphic: Quadro M2000M 4GB
CPU: Xeon E3-1270 v5 @ 3.60GHz, 8MB cache
RAM: 32GB ECC DDR4
System: 1TB M.2
Data: 1TB M.2
NLE: DaVinci Resolve & Vegas Pro

https://vimeo.com/innoviahouse
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1381
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: Resolve Studio 17 Activation Problem!

PostSat Dec 04, 2021 5:44 pm

Yasser Saeed wrote:
Peter Chamberlain wrote:You should always deactivate first before activation of additional seats.


No it is not required to do so as Resolve automatically deactivate the other seat when you activate a new one.



but you know that Peter is from the BMD developer team? ; -)
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evo+/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.6.2
BMPCC 6k pro (7.5.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB SB ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.4.3
speed editor
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k
atem extreme (8.6.1)
Offline

Yasser Saeed

  • Posts: 122
  • Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:46 pm
  • Location: Yemen

Re: Resolve Studio 17 Activation Problem!

PostSat Dec 04, 2021 6:27 pm

Mark Foster wrote:
Yasser Saeed wrote:
Peter Chamberlain wrote:You should always deactivate first before activation of additional seats.


No it is not required to do so as Resolve automatically deactivate the other seat when you activate a new one.



but you know that Peter is from the BMD developer team? ; -)


Yes I know he is a BMD developer team and I appreciate he was trying to help however it is still NOT required to manually deactivate Resolve before activating a new seat as he suggested.

It is clearly stated in the Support and Troubleshooting FAQ here:
"When a key has been activated 2 times, the 3rd time someone tries to activate it will automatically cancel all previous activations and work again for the next 2 activations. You don't need access to previous systems to de-activate them first so it doesn't matter if your computer died or is no longer accessible."


And here:
"I’ve upgraded my machine - How do I transfer my license from my old machine?
Just enter your activation key again on the new machine after installing DaVinci Resolve Studio. If you have reached your number of activations, all previous activations of the software will be cleared automatically. Alternatively you can choose the Deactivate option from the “Help” menu in DaVinci Resolve."


Support and Troubleshooting FAQ link:
https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=90190#6
HP Z1 AIO G3
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Display: 4K DreamColor
Graphic: Quadro M2000M 4GB
CPU: Xeon E3-1270 v5 @ 3.60GHz, 8MB cache
RAM: 32GB ECC DDR4
System: 1TB M.2
Data: 1TB M.2
NLE: DaVinci Resolve & Vegas Pro

https://vimeo.com/innoviahouse
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 12317
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Resolve Studio 17 Activation Problem!

PostSun Dec 05, 2021 2:08 am

Theoretically, yes. But lately we have seen lots of cases where it, even if only temporarily, didn't work that way.
So, that's probably the reason why Peter recommends to do the deactivation from your side.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 , macOS 12.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Marc Wielage, Uli Plank and 69 guests