Process when Blend is 0.0

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Rezzimx

  • Posts: 479
  • Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:53 am
  • Real Name: Tymur Suleimanov

Process when Blend is 0.0

PostMon Jan 17, 2022 8:08 am

Nodes have this parameter "Process when Blend is 0.0" What is it and how does it work?
i7-9700k 4.3GHz, 32GB RAM, SSD 512GB M.2, GTX 1650(4GB).
Windows 10 x64 Pro (Last Update), NVIDIA Driver Studio (Last Update), DaVinci Resolve 17 FREE (Last Update).
Offline

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 1377
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Process when Blend is 0.0

PostMon Jan 17, 2022 11:05 am

When the Blend value of a node is set to 0 then that node would normally have no effect on the composition. As I understand it, to improve performance, the default behaviour is therefore to not process any such node. But if, for some reason, you want the node to always be processed anyway, regardless of it's Blend value, then you can enable this setting.
Hope it helps
Andy
Offline

Rezzimx

  • Posts: 479
  • Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:53 am
  • Real Name: Tymur Suleimanov

Re: Process when Blend is 0.0

PostMon Jan 17, 2022 11:14 am

Andy Mees wrote:When the Blend value of a node is set to 0 then that node would normally have no effect on the composition. As I understand it, to improve performance, the default behaviour is therefore to not process any such node. But if, for some reason, you want the node to always be processed anyway, regardless of it's Blend value, then you can enable this setting.
Hope it helps
Andy

Thanks, but it doesn't really work that way, I add a few nodes for example 10 pieces and performance is lost, starts lagging. Although, as I understand it, it should miss the signal like PipeRouter does.
i7-9700k 4.3GHz, 32GB RAM, SSD 512GB M.2, GTX 1650(4GB).
Windows 10 x64 Pro (Last Update), NVIDIA Driver Studio (Last Update), DaVinci Resolve 17 FREE (Last Update).
Offline

Hendrik Proosa

  • Posts: 2078
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Estonia

Re: Process when Blend is 0.0

PostMon Jan 17, 2022 11:26 am

Andy Mees wrote:But if, for some reason, you want the node to always be processed anyway, regardless of it's Blend value, then you can enable this setting.
Hope it helps
Andy

What would be the reason to process with zero effect on image?
I do stuff.
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 2406
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Process when Blend is 0.0

PostMon Jan 17, 2022 11:39 am

I guess it can be important if you perform some operation in the Frame Render Script field. Like copying the rendered frame (on disk) somewhere.
Online

panos_mts

  • Posts: 545
  • Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:18 pm
  • Real Name: Panagiotis Vellios

Re: Process when Blend is 0.0

PostMon Jan 17, 2022 12:01 pm

This is what the manual says
This checkbox forces the node to process even when the input value is zero and the image output is
identical to the image input. This can be useful on certain nodes or third-party plug-ins that store
values from one frame to the next. If this checkbox is disabled on nodes that operate in this manner,
the node will skip being processed when the Blend is set to 0, producing incorrect results on
subsequent frames
Offline

Rezzimx

  • Posts: 479
  • Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:53 am
  • Real Name: Tymur Suleimanov

Re: Process when Blend is 0.0

PostMon Jan 17, 2022 12:24 pm

panos_mts wrote:This is what the manual says
This checkbox forces the node to process even when the input value is zero and the image output is
identical to the image input. This can be useful on certain nodes or third-party plug-ins that store
values from one frame to the next. If this checkbox is disabled on nodes that operate in this manner,
the node will skip being processed when the Blend is set to 0, producing incorrect results on
subsequent frames

Oooh, now I understand. By the way, it is a pity that there is no such parameter in the nodes that would allow the signal to pass through itself at Blend=0 without loss of performance.
i7-9700k 4.3GHz, 32GB RAM, SSD 512GB M.2, GTX 1650(4GB).
Windows 10 x64 Pro (Last Update), NVIDIA Driver Studio (Last Update), DaVinci Resolve 17 FREE (Last Update).

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ashton Lamont, Charles Bennett, cyberphile, mp14mp14, panos_mts, Tim.Willis and 81 guests