Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more tracks

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

cyrusb

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2021 10:43 pm
  • Real Name: Cyrus Brooks

Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more tracks

PostWed Dec 29, 2021 12:48 am

Resolve (17) works okay for a 45 minute zoom meeting I downloaded and blurred the background. That rendered in 30 minutes.

It looked okay, so I added a few background images and text, cropped the original video, moved it up a bit and tried to render it again, but this time, the 30 minutes changed to more than 24 hours.

Any ideas how to fix it?

I have an ASUS, AMD RYZEN 5 4500U 8GB RAM
Attachments
davinci resolve error.png
davinci resolve error.png (263.63 KiB) Viewed 450 times
davinci resolve error.png
davinci resolve error.png (263.63 KiB) Viewed 450 times
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 13754
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more track

PostWed Dec 29, 2021 5:29 am

4K or UHD Timeline? How large are you images? Do you use Fusion?
The software may be free, but the hardware needed for smooth performance is not.

Resolve Studio 17.4.6 , MacOS 12.3.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

cyrusb

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2021 10:43 pm
  • Real Name: Cyrus Brooks

Re: Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more track

PostThu Jan 20, 2022 3:44 am

The images are just about 3 mb. No Fusion effects in this one. My track is just 720, not even 1080 HD.
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more track

PostThu Jan 20, 2022 3:23 pm

What hardware? If you don't have enough Video ram for compositing all the layers that have transparency, or not enough RAM or both, it may take a long time due to memory swapping.
Asus Prime X370-Pro, R7 3700X@PBO, 32 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4@3200MHz, Asrock RX 580 8GB, Adata A400 120 GB system SSD, A2000 500 GB scratch SSD, Media storage:"Always in motion is it", Windows 11 Pro+Resolve Studio 17.4.1+Fusion Studio 17.4.1
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 13754
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more track

PostThu Jan 20, 2022 3:23 pm

It's not about MB, but size in pixels.
And then, your machine seems to be below specs.
The software may be free, but the hardware needed for smooth performance is not.

Resolve Studio 17.4.6 , MacOS 12.3.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1656
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more track

PostThu Jan 20, 2022 8:30 pm

cyrusb wrote:The images are just about 3 mb. No Fusion effects in this one. My track is just 720, not even 1080 HD.


your images says output is 1080
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB SSD/4x4TB/7101A 4x2TB 970evo+/HP1344/BMD4k/RadeonVII
macOS 11.6.5
BMPCC 6k pro (7.5.1)
meike s35 cine 25mm, 35mm, 50mm, 75mm
resolve studio 17.4.6
mini panel
speed editor
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k
atem extreme (8.6.1)
Offline

cyrusb

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2021 10:43 pm
  • Real Name: Cyrus Brooks

Re: Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more track

PostSun Jan 23, 2022 4:58 pm

Mario Kalogjera wrote:What hardware? If you don't have enough Video ram for compositing all the layers that have transparency, or not enough RAM or both, it may take a long time due to memory swapping.


Here are my computer specs, is this the problem? In the recent past I did also do Resolve 16 on my Dell Inspiron 17R 7720 (from 2012) i7-3210 (processing a music video with several clips) and it did the job pretty well for these things.

Dell Inspiron 17R SE Specs
BluetoothBluetooth 4.0
BrandDell
CPU2.3-GHz Intel Core i7-3610QM
Card Slots8-1 card reader
Company Websitehttp://www.dell.com
Display Size17.3
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4000/Nvidia GeForce GT 650M
Hard Drive Size1TB + 32GB SSD
Hard Drive Speed5,400rpm
Hard Drive TypeSATA Hard Drive + mSATA SSD
Native Resolution1920x1080
Operating SystemMS Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
Optical DriveDVD /-RW
Optical Drive Speed8X
Ports (excluding USB)Kensington Lock, Headphone, HDMI, Ethernet, VGA, USB 3.0, Microphone
RAM8GB
Size16.41 x 10.87 x 1.25-1.46 inches
Touchpad Size3.9 x 2.25 inches
USB Ports4
Video Memory2GB
Weight7.4 pounds
Wi-Fi802.11 a/g/n
Wi-Fi ModelIntel Centrino Advanced-N 2230
Attachments
my computer.jpg
my computer.jpg (72.78 KiB) Viewed 232 times
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 13754
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more track

PostTue Jan 25, 2022 2:14 am

Sorry, but something is wrong here. The list says W7 and the screenshot W10. Which one is it?

Anyway, you need Windows 10, a minimum of 4 GB VRAM (for HD) and more than 8 GB RAM. Try a much older version from the support page or get a better machine.
The software may be free, but the hardware needed for smooth performance is not.

Resolve Studio 17.4.6 , MacOS 12.3.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

mpetech

  • Posts: 357
  • Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:52 pm
  • Real Name: Dom Silverio

Re: Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more track

PostTue Jan 25, 2022 3:34 am

The low amount of RAM and VRAM is probably causing a lot of disk swap.
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more track

PostTue Jan 25, 2022 9:06 am

Uli Plank wrote:Sorry, but something is wrong here. The list says W7 and the screenshot W10. Which one is it?

Anyway, you need Windows 10, a minimum of 4 GB VRAM (for HD) and more than 8 GB RAM. Try a much older version from the support page or get a better machine.


It seems rather old, it probably initially came with Win 7 but was upgraded to Win 10, I suppose...it looks seriuosly underpowered for Resolve 17. Perhaps really try to do 720p timeline.
Asus Prime X370-Pro, R7 3700X@PBO, 32 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4@3200MHz, Asrock RX 580 8GB, Adata A400 120 GB system SSD, A2000 500 GB scratch SSD, Media storage:"Always in motion is it", Windows 11 Pro+Resolve Studio 17.4.1+Fusion Studio 17.4.1
Offline

cyrusb

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2021 10:43 pm
  • Real Name: Cyrus Brooks

Re: Renders in 30 min but then over 24 hours with more track

PostFri Jan 28, 2022 3:30 pm

Mario Kalogjera wrote:
Uli Plank wrote:Sorry, but something is wrong here. The list says W7 and the screenshot W10. Which one is it?

Anyway, you need Windows 10, a minimum of 4 GB VRAM (for HD) and more than 8 GB RAM. Try a much older version from the support page or get a better machine.


It seems rather old, it probably initially came with Win 7 but was upgraded to Win 10, I suppose...it looks seriuosly underpowered for Resolve 17. Perhaps really try to do 720p timeline.


Sorry I wasn't clear. I have 2 computers. I "upgraded" to the ASUS with windows 10. I still have a Dell Inspiron Windows 7.

The Dell could run multiple clips on multiple tracks in Resolve 16, but it would take hours.

The Asus with Windows 10, I downloaded Resolve 17, and I can do simple runs with no multiple clips in about 15 minutes. So I can edit a simple video. But as I put multiple tracks, it runs into trouble and the time would extend to hours or days.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: capthook, Lionel Tay, panos_mts and 81 guests