Rendering multiple version jobs in Deliver

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Carbo3D

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2021 8:10 am
  • Real Name: Jim Carbonetti

Rendering multiple version jobs in Deliver

PostSat Jun 25, 2022 5:28 am

I have a simple edit with two layers, two stacked tracks of video, V1 and V2. I just want to render one layer, then turn off that layer and render the other layer. I turn off one layer, then go to the DELIVER window. There I see the one layer properly turned off. Now I "Add to Render Queue". I then go back to the EDIT window, turn on the other video layer and mute the first one. I then go back to DELIVER where I see the correct layer is muted, set the save location and file name accordingly, then "Add to Render Queue". I now have two jobs in the queue. BUT, only the FIRST edit timeline setting is rendered for BOTH jobs. Both render to their proper save locations, but they are the same frames. As it is now, I have to add only one job to the queue, render it, then go back and turn that layer off and turn the other one on then add that new one into the queue. In Premiere's Media Encoder this works fine; what's the trick with Resolve? And if not possible, why does it show the muted layers in Deliver?

I'm rendering left and right stereo sequences, so I want to have them both together in the same timeline for accuracy. So to recap, is it possible to render one version of the Edit, make a change and then render that modified version in the queue? I'm using the latest v18.04b Windows 11 version, but I think it's been that way in earlier versions, too.
System: LENOVO Legion Y7000P-NVIDIA GeForce GTX1060
Processor: Intel Core i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz, 2208 Mhz, 16GB RAM, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s), DDR4-2666 PC4-21300
Graphics adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 Mobile - 6 GB
Blah, Blah, Blah...
Offline

Ashley Thomas

  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 4:11 am
  • Real Name: Ashley Thomas

Re: Rendering multiple version jobs in Deliver

PostSat Jun 25, 2022 5:54 am

Carbo3D wrote:... I now have two jobs in the queue. BUT, only the FIRST edit timeline setting is rendered for BOTH jobs. Both render to their proper save locations, but they are the same frames.


AFAIR, the other product you reference makes a copy of the project for each render submission, so it effectively persists the state of the project for the sake of each render.

My guess is that DR does not do the same thing so all queued render jobs reference the same project, where your changes after queuing will change what is rendered once queued jobs run.

I confirmed this by queuing a timeline with a Text clip for render, after which (but before rendering), I changed the Text content of that clip, then went back to Deliver, clicked Render, observed rendered result included the Text clips with the changes made after queuing for render.
Offline

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 1675
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Rendering multiple version jobs in Deliver

PostSat Jun 25, 2022 7:47 am

Yep, Ashley has it right. When you queue a render job in Resolve you are queuing a dynamic reference to the source timeline, not a snapshot of it. If you make changes to the source timeline before you start the render job, then those changes will be reflected in that queued job.

https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=147541&p=791765
Offline

Carbo3D

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2021 8:10 am
  • Real Name: Jim Carbonetti

Re: Rendering multiple version jobs in Deliver

PostSat Jun 25, 2022 8:33 pm

Thanks, Ashley, for the quick reply....and thanks Andy for the info and links to the backstory. I don't LIKE it, but it explains my issues I was having (with DR, that is!). Andy, do you think it's a possibility to add a "snapshot" timeline as a "Deliver" option, or is that too much of a coding challenge?
System: LENOVO Legion Y7000P-NVIDIA GeForce GTX1060
Processor: Intel Core i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz, 2208 Mhz, 16GB RAM, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s), DDR4-2666 PC4-21300
Graphics adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 Mobile - 6 GB
Blah, Blah, Blah...
Offline

panos_mts

  • Posts: 645
  • Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:18 pm
  • Real Name: Panagiotis Vellios

Re: Rendering multiple version jobs in Deliver

PostSat Jun 25, 2022 9:17 pm

I think other software like Premiere/Hitfilm use the "render job as a snapshot" approach out of necessity because they support background rendering. Without snapshots background rendering would be a big mess if the user made changes to the timeline during rendering.

So if DaVinci ever gets background rendering, it will get also render jobs as snapshots.
Offline
User avatar

Glenn Sakatch

  • Posts: 562
  • Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:36 pm

Re: Rendering multiple version jobs in Deliver

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 3:44 pm

Just duplicate your timeline.
disable V2 on one, and call it V1 only
Disable V1 on the other anc call it V2 only.
Send them both to delivery.

If you want to clean it up later, delete the V2 only timeline.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], burn4ever, Google [Bot], Peter Cave, Uli Plank and 89 guests