problem from the start

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

robirdman

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:37 pm
  • Real Name: Rob Curtis

problem from the start

PostWed Jun 22, 2022 6:36 pm

Since my previous computer couldn't handle the videos, I bought a new Dell and tried to do my 1st video. I probably need to move the clips from the external drive to the internal solid state drive as even with the much greater power, playback was not smooth.

I am used to Premiere Pro and though I set this up to be similar, it is not really very and I find I can't even get started. I put 3 clips of a coyote in and apparently they are different parameter. They look the same in the top viewer, but in the timeline 2 are twice as big and not fitting in the frame. In PP I would have a list of the clips and see there parameters, such 1920x1040, but here I just see icons with no info.

I tried the Davinci reference manual but it seems to assume one knows plenty already as it just goes from dropping in the clips to more advanced color stuff. So basically I am nowhere.
Last edited by robirdman on Thu Jun 23, 2022 2:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Brad Hurley

  • Posts: 1938
  • Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal

Re: problem for the start

PostWed Jun 22, 2022 6:58 pm

robirdman wrote:Since my previous computer couldn't handle the videos, I bought a new Dell and tried to do my 1st video.


Buying a new computer won't solve anything if the GPU isn't up to spec. You could buy a computer with the world's fastest processor and 67 terabytes of RAM (if it were possible) and Resolve still wouldn't run if your GPU doesn't meet the minimum requirements. Blackmagic Design used to publish a useful configuration guide that, if anyone bothered to read it, could save them thousands of dollars and many hours of frustration. It doesn't seem to be updated anymore, nor do I see anything about system requirements in the manual or the website, which is too bad.

If your GPU isn't up to snuff you can use a number of tricks to improve performance: https://blog.frame.io/2020/02/24/davinc ... rformance/

As for learning the software, Blackmagic Design has some very useful training videos; watching those and following along can get you started in the right direction.
Resolve 17 Studio, Mac Pro 3.0 GHz 8-core, 32 gigs RAM, dual AMD D700 GPU.
Audio I/O: Sound Devices USBPre-2
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 4307
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: problem for the start

PostWed Jun 22, 2022 7:27 pm

These are the minimum specs for Resolve. A GPU with 2GB of Vram will enable you to do basic HD editing. The more Vram on the GPU the better.
Resolve 18 Min System Requirements.jpg
Resolve 18 Min System Requirements.jpg (258.81 KiB) Viewed 613 times
This is the location of Blackmagic's own free training materials.
https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/uk/products/davinciresolve/training
Resolve Studio 18.0.1 Build 3
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (516.94 Studio), Win10 19043, Speed Editor, Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270, Canon C100mk2, Atomos Ninja 2.
Offline

robirdman

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:37 pm
  • Real Name: Rob Curtis

Re: problem from the start

PostThu Jun 23, 2022 2:51 pm

Thanks for the replies. My friend has a system that he processes 4K and 8K videos on and made the suggestions in putting together this computer, which is a Dell XPs 8950. As his system was 3 years old, and I went a little beyond in some aspects, he thought I would do great. He is using Premiere Pro. I see in system info, I have NVIDA Geforce RTX 3060. It says Adaptor RAM 1,048576 bytes,. Is that it -- insufficient?

Looked up card. for sale, looks like 12G.
Offline

robirdman

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:37 pm
  • Real Name: Rob Curtis

Re: problem from the start

PostSat Jun 25, 2022 7:59 pm

So I got further along and was able to get the size right. Accurate trimming can't be done, as the video of a coyote running keeps stopping and starting. As indicated above, is not the 12G of RAM the VRAM sufficient? I uploaded one raw clip as a test to my youtube channel privately and it played smoothly.
Offline
User avatar

Leslie Wand

  • Posts: 624
  • Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:56 am
  • Location: rural nsw, australia

Re: problem from the start

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 6:44 am

you make no mention of what footage you're using, nor its codec. without such details, along with those of your pc, no one is going to be able to help much...

this forum has helped me no end of times, from really dumb questions, to those that have required some thought. people have been very helpful, but only when they've had enough information to direct me in the right direction...
www.lesliewand.com.au
amd5 5800x / 32gb ram / rtx 3050 8gb / win 10 pro
Offline

Alex Silva

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:12 am

Re: problem from the start

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 7:26 am

It is always surprising for me when people that want to be helped do not help people that can help them...

There is always youtube.
Offline

robirdman

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:37 pm
  • Real Name: Rob Curtis

Re: problem from the start

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 9:36 am

I'm happy to supply whatever info thought to be helpful. 1st was do I have enough VRAM and I responded with info I saw about the card in 2 places and asked whether the 12G was the VRAM, and no answer.

According to the inspector, a clip is 119.880fps 3840 x 2160 48000 Hz 2ch.
H.265 Main L6.1 Linear PCM Is that the codec?

total time of 3 clips in timeline, trimmed is only 1:14 and playing back it is more stopped than running,
Offline

Nick2021

  • Posts: 300
  • Joined: Thu May 13, 2021 3:19 am
  • Real Name: Nick Zentena

Re: problem from the start

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 10:37 am

Vram should be fine.

What camera is the video from?

Are you using the free or studio version of Resolve?

When you look at preferences are you seeing the GPU? How is the decode setup?
Offline

robirdman

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:37 pm
  • Real Name: Rob Curtis

Re: problem from the start

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 10:43 am

Nikon Z9, free version.
On the first video attempt, with a lot of motion (coyote running) all 3 clips stop and go.
Next one with about 10 clips of baby squirrels in a tree hole where tripod is stationary, smoother.
3rd video with many 20 of loons, 1st 2 have stop problem and the rest don't. Here I notice that those 1st 2 are ~120fps, and the res are ~30fps, so it seems handling the 120 fps is a problem.
Offline
User avatar

Leslie Wand

  • Posts: 624
  • Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:56 am
  • Location: rural nsw, australia

Re: problem from the start

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 10:52 am

i'm not sure how well the free version handles h265 -

https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/artic ... udio-2122/

however, using the free shutter encoder you can simply transcode to, say, dnxhr, and that should play happily with your pc.

good luck
www.lesliewand.com.au
amd5 5800x / 32gb ram / rtx 3050 8gb / win 10 pro
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 12197
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: problem from the start

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 10:53 am

U can post a sample clip and others check but based on the fact it’s 265 and 120fps u are likely to need the studio version
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

robirdman

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:37 pm
  • Real Name: Rob Curtis

Re: problem from the start

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 6:36 pm

Leslie, I went to the link and downloaded but Windows 11 wouldn't let me install it, saying it was potentially harmful. I just win 11 with this Dell and don't know much about it.
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 4307
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: problem from the start

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 9:03 pm

Never ever had any problems with either Shutter Encoder or Handbrake which I have had installed for years. If you are downloading from shutterencoder.com you will have nothing to worry about. It would seem that Win 11 is acting like a nanny.
Resolve Studio 18.0.1 Build 3
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (516.94 Studio), Win10 19043, Speed Editor, Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270, Canon C100mk2, Atomos Ninja 2.
Offline

Alex Silva

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:12 am

Re: problem from the start

PostSun Jun 26, 2022 10:57 pm

robirdman wrote:Leslie, I went to the link and downloaded but Windows 11 wouldn't let me install it, saying it was potentially harmful. I just win 11 with this Dell and don't know much about it.


You have to bypass W11. Make a search how to install that in W11.
Offline
User avatar

Leslie Wand

  • Posts: 624
  • Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:56 am
  • Location: rural nsw, australia

Re: problem from the start

PostMon Jun 27, 2022 1:42 am

as above - never had a problem installing either handbrake or shutter encoder. however, i'm not, nor am likely to, run windows 11 in the foreseeable future.

a. my various pieces of hardware are up to the tasks required (desktops, laptops, etc.,) and none of which have the required tpm chip. i see this requirement as burdensome when it means junking perfectly good, functioning, relatively new computer systems.

b. i learnt long ago that being on the cutting edge usually means slowly bleeding to death ;-) i much prefer to let new innovations in both hard and software sort out their teething problems at other people's expense - and am very thankful for bm's open beta testing as a way to iron out major problems before release.

i wish you luck sorting your footage out, but since peter has already chimed in, it's most likely that you require either the studio version, or being able to install a transcoding app. in order to edit your footage.
www.lesliewand.com.au
amd5 5800x / 32gb ram / rtx 3050 8gb / win 10 pro
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 14600
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: problem from the start

PostMon Jun 27, 2022 9:11 am

W11 is even more of a nanny than macOS Monterey, and both get on your nerves if you are an experienced user and not visiting suspicious sites or installing stuff you don't know well.
The software may be free, but the hardware needed for smooth performance is not.

Resolve Studio 17.4.6 , MacOS 12.3.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

robirdman

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:37 pm
  • Real Name: Rob Curtis

Re: problem from the start

PostMon Jun 27, 2022 11:35 am

It was necessary for me to buy a new computer as my Win7 PC could no longer operate Photoshop Bridge and my win 10 laptop was having so many problems editing videos in Premiere Pro CS6. So Win 11 was automatic. I must say though that I liked Win 7, never got used to 8 or 10, and 11 so far seems better organized. I am going to call Davinci today to find out if the trial version is the problem and then decide how to proceed. I know I don't want to join Adobe's extortion scheme.
Offline

Nick2021

  • Posts: 300
  • Joined: Thu May 13, 2021 3:19 am
  • Real Name: Nick Zentena

Re: problem from the start

PostMon Jun 27, 2022 11:39 am

Going by memory Nikon Z9 HEVC is 4.2.0. Did you check the preferences under decode?

If you don't see Nvidia you're reallying on the CPU horsepower. Task manager will show your CPU working hard.
Offline

robirdman

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:37 pm
  • Real Name: Rob Curtis

Re: problem from the start

PostMon Jun 27, 2022 12:09 pm

It is nvidia.
Offline

robirdman

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:37 pm
  • Real Name: Rob Curtis

Re: problem from the start

PostMon Jun 27, 2022 12:12 pm

I'm afraid I just lost 2/3 of my project. Where are timelines choices shown? I had 3.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bill Davidson, James Black, nbzgtfiop324, Peter Chamberlain and 91 guests