[Answered] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Fanjan Combrink

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:57 am
  • Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa

[Answered] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostThu Jun 30, 2022 9:27 am

EDIT: Thanks to Sven H for explaining that rendering Individual clips from a timeline will not include any adjustment layers from other tracks due to the historical purpose of rendering individual clips for dailies viewing. If adjustments are needed, tick "Flat Pass" in render settings to include any other adjustment tracks above track 1 on the timeline.

I have a very weird thing happening in Resolve 17 Studio at the moment. We did some face capturing with an iPhone last week.

To help with post facial tracking, I'm using Resolve to denoise the footage. I've added three nodes, first denoises, the second does some midDetail on the face only via a power window, then last node some some contrast via a curve.

To give animation department some options, I'm exporting the clips in a B&W version as well. To do this I duplicated the timeline, added a solid colour in the EDIT tab ontop of the clips track, the solid color is in black, then changed the composite blend mode of the solid color track to "Color" to make the footage B&W.

However, when I export this timeline, Resolve simply ignores the solid color layer and it's composite mode and exports the color footage and not a WYSIWYG.

Any ideas?
Last edited by Fanjan Combrink on Sun Jul 03, 2022 7:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
WORK: Resolve Studio 17 | Win10-Pro64 | Intel i5-8400 | 32GB RAM 2400 | GeForce GTX1060 6GB RAM (Studio driver)

HOME: Resolve Studio 17 | Macbook Air M1 base model
Offline

Sven H

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Mon May 24, 2021 9:11 am
  • Real Name: Sven Hegen

Re: [Bug?] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostThu Jun 30, 2022 9:45 am

do you use 'individual clips' on export?
why not desaturate in the color tab. easiest way: add one timeline node and decrease sat to 0
Offline
User avatar

Fanjan Combrink

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:57 am
  • Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Re: [Bug?] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostThu Jun 30, 2022 9:51 am

Sven H wrote:do you use 'individual clips' on export?
why not desaturate in the color tab. easiest way: add one timeline node and decrease sat to 0


Yes, I do export them as individual clips. Do I need to add a solid color on each clip?

Dunno, I was just in the mood of doing it that way with the solid color :D
WORK: Resolve Studio 17 | Win10-Pro64 | Intel i5-8400 | 32GB RAM 2400 | GeForce GTX1060 6GB RAM (Studio driver)

HOME: Resolve Studio 17 | Macbook Air M1 base model
Offline
User avatar

Fanjan Combrink

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:57 am
  • Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Re: [Bug?] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostThu Jun 30, 2022 10:03 am

Sven H wrote:do you use 'individual clips' on export?
why not desaturate in the color tab. easiest way: add one timeline node and decrease sat to 0


I just tried adding a solid color ontop of each clip....Resolve still ignores it.

I just de-saturated each clip. I'd say this might then in fact be a bug.

Thanks Sven H
WORK: Resolve Studio 17 | Win10-Pro64 | Intel i5-8400 | 32GB RAM 2400 | GeForce GTX1060 6GB RAM (Studio driver)

HOME: Resolve Studio 17 | Macbook Air M1 base model
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 14576
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: [Bug?] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostThu Jun 30, 2022 10:34 am

Set in and out and use single clip.
The software may be free, but the hardware needed for smooth performance is not.

Resolve Studio 17.4.6 , MacOS 12.3.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

Sven H

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Mon May 24, 2021 9:11 am
  • Real Name: Sven Hegen

Re: [Bug?] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostThu Jun 30, 2022 12:54 pm

it's not a bug, it's a feature, literally. resolve treats each element in the timeline as an individual clip, therefore renders them individually.

use single clip with in and out or apply the desaturation as I said above
Offline

Howard Roll

  • Posts: 1778
  • Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:50 am

Re: [Bug?] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostThu Jun 30, 2022 4:57 pm

This comes up fairly often, the erroneous assumption is that individual clips means individual timeline segments.

Another solution for the OP would be to compound the clips prior to export.

Good Luck
Offline

Mads Johansen

  • Posts: 378
  • Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:51 am

Re: [Bug?] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostFri Jul 01, 2022 4:05 am

Thank $deity_of_your_choosing or BMD for "Render timeline effects" in V18 that solves this problem
Davinci Resolve 18.0.1 Build 3, Windows 10, Nvidia 1060 6GB, 511.65 Studio
Offline
User avatar

Fanjan Combrink

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:57 am
  • Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Re: [Bug?] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostSat Jul 02, 2022 7:01 am

Sven H wrote:it's not a bug, it's a feature, literally. resolve treats each element in the timeline as an individual clip, therefore renders them individually.

use single clip with in and out or apply the desaturation as I said above


Wait. So...I use track 2 to insert a solid color over the top of Track 1. If I export the timeline, however I want the individual clips for whatever reason, any elements that falls above the clip in track 1 is ignored?

For example, given the screen grab below of a timeline I quickly created, it doesn't matter what I do on this timeline, exporting individual clips just ignores whatever happens in tracks 2 and above?
Attachments
Timeline.PNG
Timeline.PNG (122.87 KiB) Viewed 147 times
WORK: Resolve Studio 17 | Win10-Pro64 | Intel i5-8400 | 32GB RAM 2400 | GeForce GTX1060 6GB RAM (Studio driver)

HOME: Resolve Studio 17 | Macbook Air M1 base model
Offline

Sven H

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Mon May 24, 2021 9:11 am
  • Real Name: Sven Hegen

Re: [Bug?] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostSat Jul 02, 2022 7:18 am

Fanjan Combrink wrote:
Sven H wrote:it's not a bug, it's a feature, literally. resolve treats each element in the timeline as an individual clip, therefore renders them individually.

use single clip with in and out or apply the desaturation as I said above


Wait. So...I use track 2 to insert a solid color over the top of Track 1. If I export the timeline, however I want the individual clips for whatever reason, any elements that falls above the clip in track 1 is ignored?

For example, given the screen grab below of a timeline I quickly created, it doesn't matter what I do on this timeline, exporting individual clips just ignores whatever happens in tracks 2 and above?
not by definition. it treats each element as an individual clip and renders every video clip from any track on its own. if you have multiple clips stacked on top it will render all of them (in their original length and frame rate, therefore retimes are ignored btw). since solids have an original length of 1 frame I think they will be rendered as single frame clips / or ignored (I don't have resolve in front of me atm)
Offline

Sven H

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Mon May 24, 2021 9:11 am
  • Real Name: Sven Hegen

Re: [Bug?] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostSat Jul 02, 2022 7:23 am

but in your example, yes it kinda ignores the stuff in v2 - v4.

"render individual clips" is commonly used in dailes, vfx pulls and other workflows that require roundtripping. if you combine it with "flat pass on" and "source resolution" for example you can easily pull vfx plates from a graded timeline without any workarounds (like changing timeline resolution, killing the grade temporarely etc.)
Offline
User avatar

Fanjan Combrink

  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:57 am
  • Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Re: [Bug?] Resovle Studio 17 ignores Solid Colour in Export

PostSun Jul 03, 2022 7:32 am

Sven H wrote:but in your example, yes it kinda ignores the stuff in v2 - v4.

"render individual clips" is commonly used in dailes, vfx pulls and other workflows that require roundtripping. if you combine it with "flat pass on" and "source resolution" for example you can easily pull vfx plates from a graded timeline without any workarounds (like changing timeline resolution, killing the grade temporarely etc.)


Thank you Sven H. The history behind it and how to "bypass" it with "flat pass" is valuable.
WORK: Resolve Studio 17 | Win10-Pro64 | Intel i5-8400 | 32GB RAM 2400 | GeForce GTX1060 6GB RAM (Studio driver)

HOME: Resolve Studio 17 | Macbook Air M1 base model

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dave Shortman, Jim Simon, nbzgtfiop324, Rick van den Berg, Steve Alexander, tillkrueger, Vit Reiter and 84 guests