no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mic

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Martin Halm

  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 7:31 pm
  • Real Name: Martin Halm

no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mic

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 7:33 pm

i dont get any audio signal into davinci - help?!

fairlight page - mixer - input setting:
selecting my RME babyface PRO mic input, patching to audio track
setting audio track to Rec
i dont get any signal shown on rec enabled track - the recorded file is silent/empty

same happens if using the built in microphone and patching to the audio track. no signal.

in all other apllications (protools/nuendo) audio recording works with out any trouble. both with RME babyface pro and built in audio

any idea, whats missing?

THX !!
ver 16.2.7.010 Studio
OSX 10.15.6 - iMac 27" 2020 - 8 core i7 - 64 GB RAM - pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Offline
User avatar

neilhillman

  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:17 am
  • Location: Brisbane, AU
  • Real Name: Neil Hillman

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 3:26 pm

I have this exact same issue...

I can see the inputs in the routing page; and I can feed my control speakers through the outputs of the babyface pro.

Have you had any success patching a mic into Fairlight via Analogue input 1?
Resolve 17.4.5 Studio:

Win10 21H2, i7-4790k, CPU@4.00GHz, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX1650

HP Z-book Win10 21H2, i7-4710MQ, CPU@2.5GHz, 16GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro M2000M

Xynergi, HP-Z440, Win7Pro, CPU@3.5Ghz, 16GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro K2200
Offline

TuberMagPico

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 6:24 pm
  • Real Name: Elger Sio

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostThu Sep 10, 2020 1:51 pm

Any luck here ?
Offline

Dbounce

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 4:26 pm
  • Real Name: Derek Findlay

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostThu Dec 03, 2020 2:37 am

I’m also interested in knowing if this issue has been addressed.
Offline

Dbounce

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 4:26 pm
  • Real Name: Derek Findlay

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostMon Dec 13, 2021 1:13 am

It’s great to a forum where one may ask questions. But there are never answers given here. Posting is a exercise in futility.
Offline
User avatar

Phil999

  • Posts: 367
  • Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:12 am
  • Real Name: Philipp Straehl

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostWed Dec 15, 2021 7:57 pm

the hardware inputs must be routed to the Fairlight inputs. In the Fairlight page/routing window.
Offline

IanMacdonaldMedia

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:23 pm
  • Real Name: Ian Macdonald

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 8:53 am

did anyone figure this out?

in the Patch input/output box (under the Fairlight dropdown menu) - under "Audio Inputs" there are 14 patch options for babyface (when I have it selected as my audio input in preferences) I've tried patching all of them to my track input, and none are making any sound for me.

I got it working in premiere so I know that the RME stuff and my mic is all working correctly. And when I test patching my internal mic in Fairlight it also works perfectly.

Anyone know what I might be missing with patching the babyface to Fairlight?

Thanks,
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 3376
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 9:52 am

IanMacdonaldMedia wrote:Anyone know what I might be missing with patching the babyface to Fairlight?
Is this on a Mac or Windows-based system with Resolve 18?

Can you successfully take an input via the Fairlight ADR panel's Record Source?
⟦ Mac Pro 7,1 Rack ⊕ 16-core 3.2GHz ⊕ 32GB RAM ⊕ Radeon 580X • Resolve Studio 18.0.3 • macOS 12.6 ⟧
⟦ Fairlight Console (DAE-3 Bay) • Fairlight Audio Accelerator • Intensity Pro 4K ⊕ Desktop Video 12.4 ⟧
Offline

IanMacdonaldMedia

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:23 pm
  • Real Name: Ian Macdonald

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 6:07 pm

Thanks for the response.

I am on a mac. (macOS Monterey)

hmm I tried pluging the babyface in the Record Source dropdown in the ADR tab, and that is not working either. The names are very basic just 1:babyface Pro, 2:babyface Pro etc.
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 3376
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 6:22 pm

Confirm that Resolve has been granted permission to access the device:
macOS System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Privacy > Microphone
⟦ Mac Pro 7,1 Rack ⊕ 16-core 3.2GHz ⊕ 32GB RAM ⊕ Radeon 580X • Resolve Studio 18.0.3 • macOS 12.6 ⟧
⟦ Fairlight Console (DAE-3 Bay) • Fairlight Audio Accelerator • Intensity Pro 4K ⊕ Desktop Video 12.4 ⟧
Offline

IanMacdonaldMedia

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:23 pm
  • Real Name: Ian Macdonald

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 6:49 pm

yes the DaVinci resolve is checked in that mic privacy tab.
Offline

IanMacdonaldMedia

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:23 pm
  • Real Name: Ian Macdonald

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 7:41 pm

Thanks Dwaine.

No I don't have anything for a monitor device (the area is greyed out for me on "none")

The audio in edit tab was a silly mistake on my part, the mute was on.

Still having trouble getting my mic through my babyface Pro to work. None of the options in the photo are working.

Screen Shot 2022-08-11 at 12.37.05 PM.png
Screen Shot 2022-08-11 at 12.37.05 PM.png (232.45 KiB) Viewed 214 times
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 3376
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 7:54 pm

Any change patching a single input to a Mono Audio Track?

When you arm the Audio Track is input metering available?
⟦ Mac Pro 7,1 Rack ⊕ 16-core 3.2GHz ⊕ 32GB RAM ⊕ Radeon 580X • Resolve Studio 18.0.3 • macOS 12.6 ⟧
⟦ Fairlight Console (DAE-3 Bay) • Fairlight Audio Accelerator • Intensity Pro 4K ⊕ Desktop Video 12.4 ⟧
Offline

IanMacdonaldMedia

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:23 pm
  • Real Name: Ian Macdonald

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 9:32 pm

Tried mono also, no luck. When I arm the track I get no meters. its not picking up any sound.
Last edited by IanMacdonaldMedia on Thu Aug 11, 2022 11:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

IanMacdonaldMedia

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:23 pm
  • Real Name: Ian Macdonald

Re: no audio input - either with RME babyface or built in mi

PostThu Aug 11, 2022 10:42 pm

Got it working.

What I had to do was close every program that was using my babyface pro (in my case resolve, premiere, logic). Then go into the midi setting and switch to 48Hz. Then restart the computer. Then when I opened up Davinci Resolve it worked. :) Thanks for all the help.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alsnhuwse998, blackmagicdesigner, cmactavish, Google [Bot], RikshaDriver, ZRGARDNE and 84 guests