Unusual problem with Media Offline

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

steven siegel

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2022 5:06 pm
  • Real Name: steven siegel

Unusual problem with Media Offline

PostSun Sep 18, 2022 3:25 am

I am having the same problem on all my clips. When I drag them to the timeline, the first two frames say Media Offline. After those, everything is perfect. I lop off the first two frames and the problem is fixed, but lopping off two frames every time you add a clip to the timeline??? I'm sure Resolve isn't supposed to work that way. Any way to change this?
Offline

Kays Alatrakchi

  • Posts: 1239
  • Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:22 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Unusual problem with Media Offline

PostSun Sep 18, 2022 5:26 am

Delete your cache files.
>>Kays Alatrakchi
Filmmaker based in Los Angeles, CA
http://moviesbykays.com

Resolve 18, Mac OS X 12.6 (Monterey), iMac Pro 64Gb RAM, Decklink Mini 4K, LG C9

Mac Book Air M1, Mac OS X 12.6 (Monterey), 16Gb RAM
Offline

steven siegel

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2022 5:06 pm
  • Real Name: steven siegel

Re: Unusual problem with Media Offline

PostSat Sep 24, 2022 10:54 pm

So every time this happens I have to delete cache files?? It's easier to just clip out the frames. There has to be a way to prevent this from happening.
Offline
User avatar

Joe Shapiro

  • Posts: 1124
  • Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:23 am
  • Location: Los Angeles CA USA

Re: Unusual problem with Media Offline

PostSat Sep 24, 2022 11:36 pm

Well… at some point they’ll probably find and fix the bug that’s causing this. But who knows when.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Director, Editor, Problem Solver. Been cutting indie features for 20 years. FCP editor from version 2 to 7.
Resolve 18.0.4
macOS 12.6
MacBook Pro 16" M1 Max 64GB RAM

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Balaji Gopal, panos_mts and 78 guests