Codec name not displaying correctly

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

humza8b

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:53 am
  • Real Name: Humza Yousaf

Codec name not displaying correctly

PostSat Oct 01, 2022 12:26 pm

I have been facing this issue since 18 version, currently on studio version 18.0.4
Using win 10 , rtx 3080, intel 11900k.

The Codec Name & Shot Number doesn't display correctly,
When I double click on a clip, the version name or Filename displays accurately but the
Codec name or the shot/clip number has issues.
Tried deleting the render cache, stopped clips from cache but it still happens, any idea?
Attachments
Error2.png
Codec Name & Clip name bug
Error2.png (562.25 KiB) Viewed 588 times
Screenshot 2022-10-01 171109.png
Clip name & Codec bug
Screenshot 2022-10-01 171109.png (454.9 KiB) Viewed 588 times
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 22887
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Codec name not displaying correctly

PostSat Oct 01, 2022 9:28 pm

Looks like a redraw issue. Maybe try updating your GPU driver?
Offline

humza8b

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:53 am
  • Real Name: Humza Yousaf

Re: Codec name not displaying correctly

PostSun Oct 02, 2022 6:21 am

No these clips are not from RED, one of them is MXF from fs7, other is HLG from a7s3,
But this happens with Arri , Red , prores Mov , everything.
This just slows down my workflow, I think it's a font glitch maybe, but it doesn't happen to a fresh new project, upon using just 4 to 5 minutes of it after enabling render cache, this happens.
Offline

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 2055
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Codec name not displaying correctly

PostSun Oct 02, 2022 7:55 am

Jim isn't referring to REDCODE he is referring to screen redraw... it looks like a screen redraw issue.
Offline

humza8b

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:53 am
  • Real Name: Humza Yousaf

Re: Codec name not displaying correctly

PostSun Oct 02, 2022 8:07 am

Andy Mees wrote:Jim isn't referring to REDCODE he is referring to screen redraw... it looks like a screen redraw issue.


oh Sorry, I thought it was about codec,
yes I certainly believe it's related to UI scaling or something font related.
My gpu drivers are updated.
I have three displays, benQ, asus Pro Art & LG , it happens on all of these 3.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 22887
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Codec name not displaying correctly

PostSun Oct 02, 2022 2:45 pm

Re-draw, REDRAW.

I see the confusion. ;)
Offline

humza8b

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:53 am
  • Real Name: Humza Yousaf

Re: Codec name not displaying correctly

PostSat Oct 15, 2022 8:29 am

Just read some posts regarding redraw issues, It relates to UI scaling.
I am using 32inches BenQ & Asus Pro Art, with resolution of 3840x2160 , the recommended scaling of 150% in windows.
I have tried different combinations suggested in the forums, but some scaling factors make the screen too small to read, other too large, 149% is blurry , and so is DPI override in the properties/compatibility mode.
Anyone got any luck? finding the best sweet spot? Never had any issue before 17.0.4
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 2145
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Codec name not displaying correctly

PostSat Oct 15, 2022 11:54 am

BMD mentions on this forum that 150% scaling does not work. I don't recall the details. Sorry.
Time Traveller
Resolve Studio 18.1.1 | Fusion Studio 18.1.1 | Win 11 Pro (22H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (517.40, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) 16" MacBook Pro M1 MAX, 32 GPU cores, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD, Ventura 13.0.1
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 22887
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Codec name not displaying correctly

PostSun Oct 16, 2022 2:29 pm

Display Scaling should always be 100%.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], panos_mts, Robert Niessner, Uli Plank and 85 guests