Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostSun Oct 02, 2022 4:35 pm

This doesn't seem to make sense. In Resolve 15 I have “Playback/Render Cache” set at “User”. In “Project Settings” I have “Optimized Media and Render Cache” set for “Original” and “ProRes 422” with “Automatically Cache Fusion Effects in User Mode” checked.

I would assume once these effects in the Timeline have been rendered (as they have been to an external SSD) that would be it. I would assume red bars having been turned blue once, each time I'd open the project they'd reappear as blue and rendered and not need to be re-rendered. But that isn't what's happening.

If I close the project and reopen it or turn off the computer and restart I find red bars above fusion effects and have to sit there while they are going through the process of re-rendering. (They are as I can see the Render Files folder on my SSD growing.) This sure seems wrong. I've gone through all Preference and Project settings and can't see anything that shouldn't be as it is.

Can anyone explain to me what might be happening and what I might do to correct things?

Thanks.

John
MAC OS 10.12.6
IMac 5K 27 inch (2017)
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 32 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 15.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 15888
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 8:03 am

It seems to be an issue with Fusion files only. I'd do a Render in Place instead.
The software may be free, but the hardware needed for smooth performance is not.

Resolve Studio 18.1, MacOS 12.6.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 12481
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 8:18 am

Is there a reason why ur not on v18.0.4?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 2:13 pm

Peter.

For the pretty basic editing I do 15 has more than i could even need. Plus, I'm nervous as heck when I do major upgrades. I read the what's new about each new version and it seems a lot of what's new recently has to do with things like working collaboratively etc., though I did notice one thing about 18 recently that I'd love to have: the ability to change timeline FPS after a project has been started. All this said Resolve is a fantastic tool and I love working with it.

John
MAC OS 10.12.6
IMac 5K 27 inch (2017)
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 32 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 15.
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 2:19 pm

Uli.

Thanks for the reply. I have tried rendering in Fusion and that hasn't changed things. What I'm doing now is rebuilding the project as a new project to see what may happen. Figure there must have been some glitch that developed in the original. We'll see what happens.

John
MAC OS 10.12.6
IMac 5K 27 inch (2017)
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 32 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 15.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 22918
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 2:44 pm

In addition to new features, bugs get fixed in new versions.

I'm not sure you upgrade fears are justified.
Offline

mpetech

  • Posts: 458
  • Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:52 pm
  • Real Name: Dom Silverio

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 2:58 pm

Jim Simon wrote:In addition to new features, bugs get fixed in new versions.

I'm not sure you upgrade fears are justified.


His OS may not be compatible.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 22918
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 3:08 pm

That should also be solved.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 15888
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 3:51 pm

It is solved. I have that iMac with the 580 as my second machine now and it works fine with Monterey and 18. About half as fast as my laptop.
The software may be free, but the hardware needed for smooth performance is not.

Resolve Studio 18.1, MacOS 12.6.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 4:19 pm

HI.

I realize I likely should ugrade to 18. But a few challenges if it turns out, as some of you are suggesting, that my editing computer's OS might not handle it. I kept OS 10.12.6 on that computer because I thought I still might still want to run Final Cut 7 occassionally. Upgrade beyond OS 10 and you can't do that. As it turns out I've not found myself running FC, so that reasoning now seems mute. Problem is one can no longer upgrade the OS from 10.12.6 on line. I suspect I'd have to take the computer to Apple and have it done there, then come back and upgrade Resolve.
MAC OS 10.12.6
IMac 5K 27 inch (2017)
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 32 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 15.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 15888
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 5:38 pm

Are you sure you can't upgrade the OS via the App Store? I did that even with an older machine.
The software may be free, but the hardware needed for smooth performance is not.

Resolve Studio 18.1, MacOS 12.6.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 6:42 pm

Yep Uli, I contacted the local Apple Store and I can have the OS upgraded there. I will, though, see if I can't fix the bugs in the Resolve 15 I'm using now and only when this project is finished tackle the upgrading. I still find doing that a bit nerve-wracking and would rather do that when I have nothing else to worry about. I hope 18 isn't too much more demanding on the computer than 15.

Thanks.

John
MAC OS 10.12.6
IMac 5K 27 inch (2017)
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 32 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 15.
Offline
User avatar

joema4

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2021 3:26 pm
  • Real Name: Joe Marler

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostMon Oct 03, 2022 10:08 pm

John Whiteway wrote:... I hope 18 isn't too much more demanding on the computer than 15...


I have a 32GB 2017 i7 iMac 27 with Radeon Pro 580. It runs Resolve 18 just fine on MacOS Monterey 12.6. In general it is much faster than Resolve 15. That doesn't mean it's guaranteed to run your current workflow perfectly, but there's no fundamental problem with your machine running Resolve 18 on Monterey.
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostTue Oct 04, 2022 12:36 am

Thanks for that information Joe. I must admit I always fear that newer versions of Resolve must get bigger and bigger, and that at some point they would begin to exact more from the computer. But I admit that's just a feeling. For all I know these later versions are no bigger or demanding than 15. But even if 18 is, you've put my mind to about the ability of my machine to handle it.

Thanks again.

John
MAC OS 10.12.6
IMac 5K 27 inch (2017)
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 32 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 15.
Offline
User avatar

joema4

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2021 3:26 pm
  • Real Name: Joe Marler

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostTue Oct 04, 2022 1:02 am

John Whiteway wrote:..But even if 18 is, you've put my mind to about the ability of my machine to handle it....

There's no question Resolve 18 will run well on that machine on Monterey, but the problem is your OS (Sierra) and Resolve 15 versions are so old that migrating your data, utilities and procedures could take a while. E.g, newer versions of MacOS will not run 32-bit software, they will not run many (if not most) kernel extensions, the UI and menus in both MacOS and Resolve have changed since 2018 (Resolve 15) and 2016 (MacOS Sierra).

That said there is no alternative if you need problems solved. Other users probably don't have systems that old to run tests for you. Companies won't do a bug fix on a software version six years old -- they'd have to maintain a build environment and run six-yr-old regression and stress tests, back-port a bunch of security fixes which might not even fit that source version, etc.

From the user standpoint, positively ascertaining a certain issue is fixed in a newer version of software can be time consuming or even impossible. So you can end up spending more time dealing with an issue on old software than all the time required for migration to new software.

There have been vast performance and feature improvements in Resolve 18 vs 15 -- more than any other NLE over that span of time. However any move from a 2016 OS and 2018 application to 2022 versions should plan for some problem solving.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 8778
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostTue Oct 04, 2022 1:04 am

John Whiteway wrote:Problem is one can no longer upgrade the OS from 10.12.6 on line. I suspect I'd have to take the computer to Apple and have it done there, then come back and upgrade Resolve.

No, you can still download the older versions of Mac OS:

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT211683
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostTue Oct 04, 2022 3:41 am

Marc.
I spoke to an Apple person today and he explained that though with 10.12.6 I can't upload the latest OS by using my Apple software updtate link, I could upload it by doing one of those hold down these keys while doing this and that. (Perhaps that might be what you are referring to.) Nevous about this as I always am I told him i'd rather take the computer into the Apple store and let them do it.
MAC OS 10.12.6
IMac 5K 27 inch (2017)
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 32 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 15.
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostThu Oct 06, 2022 1:14 am

Thanks for that reply and information Joe Marler.

After thinking about it I realize now it would be good to upgrade from Resolve 15 to 18.

You say that it will take a while to upgrade from my old OS 10.12.6 to the latest Apple OS, as it will be to upgrade from Resolve 15 to 18. But is that it? Is it just a slow process?

I know that with 32 bit gone some things might not be able run on that computer, but as it is it's only used for Resolve. (I ran into that 32 bit problem a while back with a 21inch Imac I use for for e-mail and internet. When I finished its OS upgrade my scanner would no longer work on it.)

So again I'd like to be clear. I'll have Apple do the OS upgrade for me, so assume I now have the latest OS on my editing computer. Will there be any problems upgrading to Resolve 18 from 15? Will there be any problem, for example, with the Resolve database from my Resolve15 connecting with 18? (I'd do the backup before attempting the resolve upgrade, so a copy would be safely elsewhere.)

When I upgraded from resolve 14 to 15 two years ago I followed the careful instructions in an online article by Patrick Inhoffer (“DaVinvi Resolve 15.0 is released! But how do you upgrade safely?”). All worked out well. Would installing from 15 to 18 be a different process in any way, or can I go back and follow all the very specific steps in that article?

Thanks again Joe.

John
MAC OS 10.12.6
IMac 5K 27 inch (2017)
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 32 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 15.
Offline
User avatar

Joe Shapiro

  • Posts: 1129
  • Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:23 am
  • Location: Los Angeles CA USA

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostThu Oct 06, 2022 3:32 am

Upgrading is a fine idea - but not until you back up your whole system so that, should you discover that you really prefer how things were before, you can restore yourself to your mostly-satisfactory situation.

Cheers!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Director, Editor, Problem Solver. Been cutting indie features for 20 years. FCP editor from version 2 to 7.
Resolve 18.0.4
macOS 12.6
MacBook Pro 16" M1 Max 64GB RAM
Offline

John Whiteway

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostThu Oct 06, 2022 4:04 am

Joe, you got me there. Back up my whole stytem... What does that mean and how would I do that? What I have been doing before anything like an OS upgrade is make sure Timemachine is up to date and then re-install that into the computer after the OS update. Seems to me that you might be sayng I should somehow retain my old OS.
MAC OS 10.12.6
IMac 5K 27 inch (2017)
Processor 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 32 GB 2133 MHz DDR4
Start up Disk MAC HD
Graphics Radeon Pro 580 8192 MB
Storage MAC 2.12TB Fusion
External 3TB USB disk

Resolve 15.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 15888
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostThu Oct 06, 2022 6:46 am

Time Machine should have you covered.
The software may be free, but the hardware needed for smooth performance is not.

Resolve Studio 18.1, MacOS 12.6.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

tonysal

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:31 am
  • Real Name: Tony Salgado

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostSun Oct 09, 2022 6:00 am

Jim,

Legacy OSX's can be downloaded from this official Apple webpage. No need to visit the Apple Store as you can do this at home.

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT211683

I highly recommend you do NOT upgrade the OSX or update Resolve without FIRST cloning the existing boot drive.

My application of choice for is Carbon Copy Cloner which I have successfully used for well over a decade.

https://bombich.com

Check out the Bombich Youtube channel to view the CCC instructional videos.

https://www.youtube.com/c/Bombich

For Mac intel machines a bootable clone can be created which will allow launching off an external SSD with all your applications, documents, user settings etc exactly as they were on the internal boot drive. For my older Mac Intel workstations I create multiple clones one of which I reserve for testing new OSX installs with updated Resolve versions which allows testing out both the OSX and Resolve before committing to either on the primary internal boot drive. Having a external bootable clone will lessen your fear of trying out an updated OSX and Resolve version. A later version of Resolve 15 did introduce the ability to change the timeline frame rate independent of the Project settings. You may wish to upgrade first to Resolve 17.4.6 before making the full jump to Version 18.

Tony S
Offline
User avatar

Leslie Wand

  • Posts: 645
  • Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:56 am
  • Location: rural nsw, australia

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostSun Oct 09, 2022 8:52 am

Joe Shapiro wrote:Upgrading is a fine idea - but not until you back up your whole system so that, should you discover that you really prefer how things were before, you can restore yourself to your mostly-satisfactory situation.


couldn't agree more... i always image my system drive, and back up my other working drives whenever doing ANY major update / upgrade. the time it takes is miniscule compared to the time, not to mention angst and anxiety if anything does go wrong ;-)

good luck with it...
www.lesliewand.com.au
amd5 5800x / 32gb ram / rtx 3050 8gb / win 10 pro
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 15888
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Why do I need to keep re-rendering?

PostSun Oct 09, 2022 9:46 am

And then, make a clean install and use the migration tool.
It's always better to move to a fresh system instead of keeping some old garbage in the attics.
The software may be free, but the hardware needed for smooth performance is not.

Resolve Studio 18.1, MacOS 12.6.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], cire30a, Joelarvidsson, lothwen, panos_mts, RedRider14, Robert Niessner, Suki1990 and 70 guests