Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

George Woods

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:33 am

Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostThu Dec 01, 2022 5:02 am

I'm sure I haven't had this issue before, but maybe I'm losing my mind...

Resolve 18.1.1
It seems like stabilisation of clips (at least in Multicam editing) doesn't seem to be working. Or not working as well as it used to.

I'm editing a Multicam timeline (note: not the Multicam clip opened in a timeline). The footage is all shot on Tripod, but some pans are a little jerky, or even locked off shots have sometimes got a bit of jiggle in them due to the tripod being bumped a little.

Usually on a 5-10 second clip, I'd do stabilisation using Translation and default settings and it would be good enough. Occasionally I'd dial up the cropping ratio a bit and that would be enough...

But this time, I'm struggling to see any difference at all. Even if I tick Camera Lock, it doesn't seem to change anything. I can see that each clip has been zoomed ever so slightly, but that's it.

Has something changed? Or am I doing it wrong?
Offline

panos_mts

  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:18 pm
  • Real Name: Panagiotis Vellios

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostThu Dec 01, 2022 8:56 am

I faced the same problem yesterday.
In previous versions of Resolve multicam stabilization was inferior compared to clip stabilization but now it seems completely broken.
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 2484
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostThu Dec 01, 2022 12:44 pm

Does that mean that we now have to step in to the clip level to perform the stabilization? Do either of you know if that also applies to compound clips?
Time Traveller
Resolve Studio 18.1.3 | Fusion Studio 18.1.3 | Win 11 Pro (22H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (517.40, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) 16" MacBook Pro M1 MAX, 32 GPU cores, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD, Ventura 13.2
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 2484
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostThu Dec 01, 2022 1:42 pm

To answer my own question - stabilizer seems to work fine with compound clips. I can verify the same bug reported above regarding stabilization of Multicam clips.

As a workaround, you can use the classic stabilizer mode on the color page to stabilize a Multicam clip. That seems to work correctly.
Time Traveller
Resolve Studio 18.1.3 | Fusion Studio 18.1.3 | Win 11 Pro (22H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (517.40, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) 16" MacBook Pro M1 MAX, 32 GPU cores, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD, Ventura 13.2
Offline

panos_mts

  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:18 pm
  • Real Name: Panagiotis Vellios

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostThu Dec 01, 2022 1:50 pm

I did some more testing, if you select the first angle it works fine.
Offline

George Woods

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:33 am

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostThu Dec 01, 2022 9:23 pm

I also did some more testing. If I select a clip and choose “flatten multicam clip” stabilising that clip works. But only that clip.

For example, if I have a four angle multicam timeline that I have twenty edits in, then I would have to pick *one* of those edits, choose flatten, then stabilise. Then that single edit will stabilise properly.

I hope blackmagic are reading this thread!
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 2484
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostThu Dec 01, 2022 9:41 pm

or use the legacy stabilizer...
Time Traveller
Resolve Studio 18.1.3 | Fusion Studio 18.1.3 | Win 11 Pro (22H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (517.40, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) 16" MacBook Pro M1 MAX, 32 GPU cores, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD, Ventura 13.2
Offline

George Woods

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:33 am

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostThu Dec 01, 2022 10:16 pm

Thanks for the tip.
Offline

iwozzy

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2021 10:49 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Wozniak

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostSun Jan 22, 2023 3:46 am

Also experiencing the issue of stabilization not working on multicam clips

Really hope this can be fixed, it's so useful
Offline

pauloh747

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed May 25, 2022 12:31 pm
  • Real Name: Paulo Silva

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostTue Jan 31, 2023 12:18 pm

Steve Alexander wrote:or use the legacy stabilizer...

How to use the legacy stabilizer?
Offline

ivan.volkow

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:43 pm
  • Real Name: Ivan Volkov

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostTue Jan 31, 2023 6:45 pm

Studio 18.1.2 the problem still exist. There is one trick. If you make Multicam clip as another compound clip - stabilisation is working
Offline

ivan.volkow

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:43 pm
  • Real Name: Ivan Volkov

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostWed Feb 01, 2023 12:35 pm

BM support:

Thanks for contacting the Blackmagic Support team.

This behaviour has previously been investigated, in regards to this you need to flatten the multi-cam before you can stabilize the timeline.

Please let me know how you get on with this.

This is bad news
Offline

ivan.volkow

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:43 pm
  • Real Name: Ivan Volkov

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostMon Feb 06, 2023 11:40 am

Fixed in 18.1.3
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 2484
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Stabilising clips in Multicam Timeline

PostMon Feb 06, 2023 2:27 pm

ivan.volkow wrote:Fixed in 18.1.3

Really? That's great. Wasn't listed in the fixes for 18.1.3, was it?

Update: Just tried it and it only seems to work if I disable 'Use GPU' option (and then it is really slow). This is on my MacBook Pro in my signature.
Time Traveller
Resolve Studio 18.1.3 | Fusion Studio 18.1.3 | Win 11 Pro (22H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (517.40, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) 16" MacBook Pro M1 MAX, 32 GPU cores, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD, Ventura 13.2

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cravenplan, Cupless, Dan Sherman, Google [Bot], Leif Kaehler, nnjrewzas112, rickrick and 97 guests