Temporal NR on compound clip

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

mm0nst3r

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 5:21 pm
  • Real Name: Maksim Medushkin

Temporal NR on compound clip

PostSat Jul 13, 2019 11:29 am

Temporal noise reduction does not work on any compound clip on any b16 version.
It is applied to the node - but not being processed, which can be verified both by result and rendering speed.
Tested on multiple systems both Mac and PC.
Offline

Kenzo

  • Posts: 396
  • Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 6:04 pm
  • Location: Poland
  • Real Name: Eryk Rogozinski

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostSat Jul 13, 2019 11:46 am

On multicamera clips doesn't work too.
Eryk Rogozinski
www.art-fx.eu
Offline

Kye Leslie

  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:18 am

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostMon Jul 15, 2019 4:03 am

Running DR Studio v16b6 and noticed that Temporal NR isn't working in Timeline nodes (does nothing), but does work when applied to the clips individually.

(I should point out that I'm not talking about compound clips, just standard clips, but I thought I'd post here instead of creating a new thread)

Mac OSX 10.13.6
Offline

vivoices

  • Posts: 434
  • Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:15 am
  • Real Name: Udo Jansen

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 6:07 pm

+1

16b6 uses processing power while rendering but no resulting NR shows in the rendered file.
Compound and MC clips.
Udo Jansen

Win 10 Pro 22H2, Resolve Studio 18.1.2, R9 5950X, 128 GB RAM, Quadro P4000 (8GB VRAM) 528.24 NSD, Intensity Pro 4K | Pocket6Ks FW7.9.0.1 | Speed Editor
Offline

kobayashi

  • Posts: 111
  • Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 4:27 pm
  • Real Name: Alessandro Zanoboni

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 10:50 pm

Can confirm that placing TNR in timeline nodes is processed but not present in final render

Studio b6 on Linux

I'll try and report for compound clips
Offline

kobayashi

  • Posts: 111
  • Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 4:27 pm
  • Real Name: Alessandro Zanoboni

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostSun Jul 21, 2019 8:20 am

yep, applying TNR to a compound clip also doesn't work.
Offline

cadeg_rsh

  • Posts: 243
  • Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2018 5:46 pm
  • Real Name: Roman Shigaev

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostSun Jul 21, 2019 8:32 am

So, I wrote about TN also. Some times it work as usually only after restarting DVR.
Sometimes have strange behavior of compare (with stills) — it doesn't works as you expect. You select «compare», double click on stills, and it works only on live preview. If you try move out mouse from stills preview — it doesn't work
Offline

vivoices

  • Posts: 434
  • Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:15 am
  • Real Name: Udo Jansen

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostThu Jul 25, 2019 5:03 am

The issue still remains in 16B7.
No temporal NR in compound and multicam clips.
Udo Jansen

Win 10 Pro 22H2, Resolve Studio 18.1.2, R9 5950X, 128 GB RAM, Quadro P4000 (8GB VRAM) 528.24 NSD, Intensity Pro 4K | Pocket6Ks FW7.9.0.1 | Speed Editor
Offline

ntbone

  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2021 7:31 am
  • Real Name: Nicolas Teeuwen

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostWed Jul 13, 2022 11:24 pm

As far as I can tell this is still not possible in Resolve 17. I had to flatten the section of the multi-cam clip that I wanted to apply noise reduction to in order for it to take effect.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 9056
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostThu Jul 14, 2022 1:28 am

vivoices wrote:The issue still remains in 16B7.No temporal NR in compound and multicam clips.

I think, just as with color-correction, you have to make the decision to use NR after you commit the multicam to the original camera file, and in the case of a compound clip you'd have to use Render-in-Place to make it a flattened file.

It is possible to use SNR as a Timeline node, but in general I wouldn't recommend it. The problem with doing stuff like that is you can get "lag," where the NR artifacts splash over across a scene boundary, like a cut or a fast pan or an unusual transition.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

chrisbrearley

  • Posts: 191
  • Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:19 pm

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostFri Dec 02, 2022 10:12 am

This is proving to be a rather sticky issue in my latest project. I have been given an edit where

A) Every shot is multicam
B) Every shot is noisy
C) Every shot has time remapping.

The time remapping means that Flatten Multicam Clip is not an option for me so I have to Render in Place on every single clip. That's just a rubbish workflow.

Blackmagic, please find a way to get Temporal Noise Reduction working on Mulitcam and Compound clips.
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 16597
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostFri Dec 02, 2022 10:57 am

What about exporting the whole film, together with an EDL?
Load it back into DR and do your NR. If it's the same kind of noisy, you may get away with just one setting. But normally that'll need individual adjustments anyway.
Don’t approach DR with your preconceptions from another NLE.
Many features are better, some worse, most are different.


Resolve Studio 18.1.2, MacOS 12.6.2
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

Rick van den Berg

  • Posts: 1176
  • Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Temporal NR on compound clip

PostFri Dec 02, 2022 11:11 am

does an adjustment layer work?

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GregRG, J. Kloppenburg, nnjrewzas112, Pompousrob, Uli Plank and 69 guests