Default value for a gradient in a macro

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Rezzimx

  • Posts: 598
  • Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:53 am
  • Real Name: Tymur Suleimanov

Default value for a gradient in a macro

PostSat Dec 03, 2022 9:15 am

Hi. Can you please tell me if it is possible to set a default value for a gradient in a macro?
Image

I tried this, but it doesn't work.
Code: Select all
            Gradient = InstanceInput {
               SourceOp = "Background",
               Source = "Gradient",
               Default[0] = { 1, 0.3, 0.5, 1 },
               Default[1] = { 0.5, 0.3, 1, 1 },
            },
i7-9700k 4.3GHz, 32GB RAM, SSD 1TB M.2, SSD 512GB M.2, GTX 1650(4GB).
Windows 10 x64 Pro (Last Update), NVIDIA Driver Studio (Last Update), DaVinci Resolve FREE (Last Update).
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 2841
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Default value for a gradient in a macro

PostSat Dec 03, 2022 10:12 am

I think that the way you save a macro is what it defaults to.
So if this is the gradient you like, the macro will start with this gradient when you create a new one in your flow. Remember that a macro is a widgified group operator which is basically a bunch of nodes and their settings all saved as one.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Rezzimx

  • Posts: 598
  • Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:53 am
  • Real Name: Tymur Suleimanov

Re: Default value for a gradient in a macro

PostSat Dec 03, 2022 11:37 am

Sander de Regt wrote:I think that the way you save a macro is what it defaults to.
So if this is the gradient you like, the macro will start with this gradient when you create a new one in your flow. Remember that a macro is a widgified group operator which is basically a bunch of nodes and their settings all saved as one.


Yes I know, but I want when I reset the gradient settings, they are reset to the values I had in mind.
i7-9700k 4.3GHz, 32GB RAM, SSD 1TB M.2, SSD 512GB M.2, GTX 1650(4GB).
Windows 10 x64 Pro (Last Update), NVIDIA Driver Studio (Last Update), DaVinci Resolve FREE (Last Update).
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 2841
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Default value for a gradient in a macro

PostSat Dec 03, 2022 12:45 pm

Then you have to create a default version of the tool first, by creating it the way you want to and then right-click --> save default - after that your desired gradient will be the default setting.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Rezzimx

  • Posts: 598
  • Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:53 am
  • Real Name: Tymur Suleimanov

Re: Default value for a gradient in a macro

PostSat Dec 03, 2022 4:12 pm

Sander de Regt wrote:Then you have to create a default version of the tool first, by creating it the way you want to and then right-click --> save default - after that your desired gradient will be the default setting.

Thanks) But again, that's not what I need.)
I want the gradient to reset to the color I set when I left-click twice.
i7-9700k 4.3GHz, 32GB RAM, SSD 1TB M.2, SSD 512GB M.2, GTX 1650(4GB).
Windows 10 x64 Pro (Last Update), NVIDIA Driver Studio (Last Update), DaVinci Resolve FREE (Last Update).
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 2841
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Default value for a gradient in a macro

PostSat Dec 03, 2022 8:13 pm

Then I'm misunderstanding you. What is it that you want to left-click twice?
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Rezzimx

  • Posts: 598
  • Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:53 am
  • Real Name: Tymur Suleimanov

Re: Default value for a gradient in a macro

PostSun Dec 04, 2022 4:47 am

Sander de Regt wrote:Then I'm misunderstanding you. What is it that you want to left-click twice?

When we double-click the Slider, it resets the values to their defaults. I want it to reset to the color I want when I double-click on the Gradient. Right now it has the default colors black + white.
i7-9700k 4.3GHz, 32GB RAM, SSD 1TB M.2, SSD 512GB M.2, GTX 1650(4GB).
Windows 10 x64 Pro (Last Update), NVIDIA Driver Studio (Last Update), DaVinci Resolve FREE (Last Update).

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, nnjrewzas112, RealityStudioLLC, sparkhee93 and 51 guests