Sony EX1 / EX3 camera footage

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

petergr00m

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2022 8:11 pm
  • Real Name: Peter Groom

Sony EX1 / EX3 camera footage

PostSat Dec 03, 2022 8:15 pm

Hi
How do I link to Sony EX1 / EX3 camera footage in Davinci resolve. It is in the original BPAV folder format?

Thanks
Peter
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 23730
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Sony EX1 / EX3 camera footage

PostSun Dec 04, 2022 5:08 pm

Same as with any media.

From the Media page, use the Media Storage panel in the top left to navigate to the proper location, select the clips, right click, Add into Media Pool.
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 2444
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Sony EX1 / EX3 camera footage

PostSun Dec 04, 2022 5:21 pm

It's very unfortunate that Resolve does not recognize the folder structure and metadata for these formats. At some point I remember Avid adding this capability and it was quite nice to be able to point to the top-level of the media folder and have it auto-magically dig out the underlying media clips.
Time Traveller
Resolve Studio 18.1.2 | Fusion Studio 18.1.2 | Win 11 Pro (22H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (517.40, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) 16" MacBook Pro M1 MAX, 32 GPU cores, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD, Ventura 13.2
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 4353
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Sony EX1 / EX3 camera footage

PostSun Dec 04, 2022 10:38 pm

It works with the split files from my Canon XF305 in Resolve, but not with the files from my Sony EX3.
The difference in the file structure is that with Canon all parts are in the same folder, while Sony puts each split part in a new folder. Maybe that’s the reason why.

Anyway, in the media page you can select your top level folder, right click and select import folder and subfolder. This will import all MP4 files found in the structure. Then select all parts belonging together and let Resolve create a new timeline with those clips. Now select all clips in the timeline and create a compound clip. This will create a single clip from the spanned clips.
Saying "Thx for help!" is not a crime.
--------------------------------
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
--------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline
User avatar

Leslie Wand

  • Posts: 658
  • Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:56 am
  • Location: rural nsw, australia

Re: Sony EX1 / EX3 camera footage

PostMon Dec 05, 2022 1:51 am

used to have the same problem when i had my ex1 - i opted for the free catalyst browse from sony - proved very useful...
www.lesliewand.com.au
amd5 5800x / 32gb ram / rtx 3050 8gb / win 10 pro

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Fakof14, mARTIN-24, MilesCoding12, mrorpheus, panos_mts and 64 guests