short cut for Primary Display

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Sungyle

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2021 8:01 pm
  • Real Name: Eddie Sung

short cut for Primary Display

PostTue Dec 06, 2022 2:43 am

Hi,

I do DR Studio 18 on my iMac and I use my old Cinema display as a second display.

This gives me lots of real-estate and help me see the nodes orderly and clearly in colour mode. I can also have more video tracks and sound tracks in the edit mode.

However, the old Cinema display is no match to the 5K iMac screen so when i need to see the clips run on the timeline viewer after the renderings are finished, I like to switch the Primary Display over to the iMac; then switch it back to the Cinema display after.

I know how to mouse that, but, is there a way to create a keyboard short cut so I can do it more quickly? (somehow, DR does not provide access to this.)

Looking forward to hearing great suggestions from some experts. Thank you all in advance.


Eddie
Attachments
Screenshot 2022-12-04 at 11.45.00 AM.png
Screenshot 2022-12-04 at 11.45.00 AM.png (222.64 KiB) Viewed 268 times
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 23802
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: short cut for Primary Display

PostTue Dec 06, 2022 2:58 pm

I couldn't find one.
Offline

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 2168
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: short cut for Primary Display

PostTue Dec 06, 2022 4:35 pm

Try adding Davinci Resolve to the App Shortcuts in your macOS System Preferences > Keyboard > Shortcuts pane, then add the unassigned shortcuts there eg Workspace->Primary Display->iMac and Workspace->Primary Display->Cinema (as Menu Titles) and give them the shortcuts of your choice... be aware that OS defined shortcuts will override Resolve's own app defined shortcuts, and you may have to trigger the shortcuts manually, once per session, so that macOS registers the menu item.

No guarantees, but hope it helps.
Offline

Sungyle

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2021 8:01 pm
  • Real Name: Eddie Sung

Re: short cut for Primary Display

PostThu Dec 08, 2022 12:48 pm

Andy Mees wrote:Try adding Davinci Resolve to the App Shortcuts in your macOS System Preferences > Keyboard > Shortcuts pane, then add the unassigned shortcuts there eg Workspace->Primary Display->iMac and Workspace->Primary Display->Cinema (as Menu Titles) and give them the shortcuts of your choice... be aware that OS defined shortcuts will override Resolve's own app defined shortcuts, and you may have to trigger the shortcuts manually, once per session, so that macOS registers the menu item.

No guarantees, but hope it helps.



That's a brilliant idea. Thank you. I have never done Mac OS short cuts but it will be a learning experience for me. I will study up on how to do that and get back to you later.

Thank you. Give me time.
Offline

Sungyle

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2021 8:01 pm
  • Real Name: Eddie Sung

Re: short cut for Primary Display

PostThu Dec 08, 2022 1:31 pm

OK, tried that, doesn't work, because apparently, Ventura 13 does not see DaVinci Resolve as an app(!?) therefore there is no access to DR.
Attachments
add me.png
add me.png (654.4 KiB) Viewed 148 times
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 2448
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: short cut for Primary Display

PostThu Dec 08, 2022 2:19 pm

There's an option at the bottom of that list to search for any app (Ventura 13.0.1) and you need to dig into the Davinci Resolve folder to the Davinci Resolve app.
Time Traveller
Resolve Studio 18.1.2 | Fusion Studio 18.1.2 | Win 11 Pro (22H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (517.40, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) 16" MacBook Pro M1 MAX, 32 GPU cores, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD, Ventura 13.2
Offline

Sungyle

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2021 8:01 pm
  • Real Name: Eddie Sung

Re: short cut for Primary Display

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 6:09 am

Steve Alexander wrote:There's an option at the bottom of that list to search for any app (Ventura 13.0.1) and you need to dig into the Davinci Resolve folder to the Davinci Resolve app.


Wow, you are unreal. You are the best. You are the encyclopedia!

It worked, 100%. Thank you Sir. Thank you so much.

You are the best.

The forum is the best.

Much much obliged.

Eddie
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 2448
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: short cut for Primary Display

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 12:14 pm

You're welcome, Eddie :-)
Time Traveller
Resolve Studio 18.1.2 | Fusion Studio 18.1.2 | Win 11 Pro (22H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (517.40, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) 16" MacBook Pro M1 MAX, 32 GPU cores, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD, Ventura 13.2

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Dieter Scheel, Google [Bot], Hendrik Proosa, Miguel Ibáñez, panos_mts, Shrinivas Ramani and 72 guests