How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

bardobeer

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:32 pm
  • Real Name: bill stewart

How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostThu Dec 08, 2022 5:01 pm

Hello all,

Question. How do i get Resolve to use all the Cores on my processor?
Is the graphics card limiting me?
Background-- i just upgraded my system (the old system was O L D )
now i have i7 11th gen chip , and the render has only dropped from 5 minutes to 4 minutes on the same UHD HDR10+ clip !
benchmarks show the new setup is 7 times faster than the old setup (41,000 vs 5500 )
the activity monitor only shows
VTEncoderXPCService is only using 1021 % ( 10 cores) of the chip (64% of the total )
while 30% is IDLE!
Is my graphics card the bottleneck?
it has 32GIG of RAM. macOS 13.1 , hackintosh , AMD Radeon RX 580 GPU VRAM 8 GB

any ideas??
thanks guys!
bill
Screenshot 2022-12-08 at 11.44.22 AM.png
Screenshot 2022-12-08 at 11.44.22 AM.png (38.13 KiB) Viewed 1246 times

Screenshot 2022-12-08 at 11.45.04 AM.png
Screenshot 2022-12-08 at 11.45.04 AM.png (26.38 KiB) Viewed 1246 times
Offline

Noerde

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2021 12:37 pm
  • Real Name: Panu Artimo

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostThu Dec 08, 2022 7:28 pm

bardobeer wrote:Hello all,

Question. How do i get Resolve to use all the Cores on my processor?


For encoding the video? If it uses your GPU the cores of your CPU don't matter. If you have Intel, you could use the iGPU of the processor instead of your AMD GPU. Not sure which one would be faster though, but Intels encoding engine is quite good.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 23873
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostThu Dec 08, 2022 8:21 pm

bardobeer wrote:Question. How do i get Resolve to use all the Cores on my processor?
It will by default whenever it can. There's no user setting for this.
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 16538
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 2:42 am

A Radeon 580 is not the latest and greatest.
My M1 laptop is running circles around two of them (one in an eGPU) for most functions in DR.
Don’t approach DR with your preconceptions from another NLE.
Many features are better, some worse, most are different.


Resolve Studio 18.1.2, MacOS 12.6.2
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

bardobeer

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:32 pm
  • Real Name: bill stewart

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 12:58 pm

i know the RX 580 is pretty substandard...
is there any wiki or blackmagic webpage that explains the hardware i should buy to get Maximum Encoding Performance?
I am mainly interested in cutting down my rendering time ... from 4 minutes for a 10 sec clip in h265 UHD HDR10+

Thanks Guys !
Last edited by bardobeer on Fri Dec 09, 2022 1:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

bardobeer

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:32 pm
  • Real Name: bill stewart

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 1:16 pm

i do a google search and i get vague stuff like -->
"Your CPU will also be important if you’re working with the new H.265 codec. This is because your CPU will be doing encoding before your GPU gets involved. "
or
get the most expensive stuff out there (32 core AMD and 4090 graphics card) ...
not really useful

these guys talk about 2 GPU setup...
anybody have any experience with that? should i add another GPU in and keep the RX580?
https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/artic ... ling-1904/

Any Help is appreciated!

bill
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 16538
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 1:48 pm

Since you seem to be a Mac guy, get any machine with Apple silicon. They have hardware for H.265 in 10 bit 4:2:2. If you want that on a PC, get an Intel CPU 11th generation or higher.
Most GPUs are not taking care of that, but any complex processing in DR will be faster with a stronger GPU.
Don’t approach DR with your preconceptions from another NLE.
Many features are better, some worse, most are different.


Resolve Studio 18.1.2, MacOS 12.6.2
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

Henry S

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2021 11:10 am
  • Real Name: Eddy Verheyen

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 7:27 pm

How much is the RAM memory involved in the speed/smoothness of Resolve ?
And Fusion ?
I have 32 GB RAM, would everything go faster/smoother with 64 or 128 GB Ram ?
CPU: I9 -9900
GPU RTX 3060 12GB
Edd
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 16538
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostSat Dec 10, 2022 5:08 am

DR would only profit with extremely large projects. Fusion can use all the RAM you throw at it.
Apart from caching in RAM, it's not that much about speed but stability.
Don’t approach DR with your preconceptions from another NLE.
Many features are better, some worse, most are different.


Resolve Studio 18.1.2, MacOS 12.6.2
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

Henry S

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2021 11:10 am
  • Real Name: Eddy Verheyen

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostSat Dec 10, 2022 9:41 am

Uli
THX
Edd
Offline
User avatar

Calai222

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:48 pm
  • Location: Rio de Janeiro
  • Real Name: Vitor Hofstetter

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostSat Dec 10, 2022 5:22 pm

bardobeer wrote:Hello all,

Question. How do i get Resolve to use all the Cores on my processor?
Is the graphics card limiting me?
Background-- i just upgraded my system (the old system was O L D )
now i have i7 11th gen chip , and the render has only dropped from 5 minutes to 4 minutes on the same UHD HDR10+ clip !
benchmarks show the new setup is 7 times faster than the old setup (41,000 vs 5500 )
the activity monitor only shows
VTEncoderXPCService is only using 1021 % ( 10 cores) of the chip (64% of the total )
while 30% is IDLE!
Is my graphics card the bottleneck?
it has 32GIG of RAM. macOS 13.1 , hackintosh , AMD Radeon RX 580 GPU VRAM 8 GB

any ideas??
thanks guys!
bill
Screenshot 2022-12-08 at 11.44.22 AM.png

Screenshot 2022-12-08 at 11.45.04 AM.png



There is one youtuber who is super niche to this stuff... He has tons of videos testing this kind of stuff.
There is a chance for you finding your answer with him:

https://www.youtube.com/@johnsfilmsllc
TUF B450M | Ryzen 3800X | 32GB Fury @2400hz | GTX 1660 6GB | Logitech G502
Offline

bardobeer

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:32 pm
  • Real Name: bill stewart

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostSat Dec 10, 2022 5:53 pm

Uli Plank wrote: If you want that on a PC, get an Intel CPU 11th generation or higher.

Thanks Uli!
i did just buy a 11th gen 11700 i7 chip--
i am confused by the fact the old machine had a i5, 8GIG ram with a "passmark score" of ~5500
and rendered a 10 sec UHD HDR10+ h265 clip in 6 minutes
the new machine with a 11700 i 7 chip ( with a passmark score of ~41,000) with 32Gig Ram renders in 4 minutes --
just going from the passmark score, i would assume it to be 7 times faster ( render in under a minute...)
That is why i am confused...
i must have some kind of bottleneck ...
Offline

bardobeer

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:32 pm
  • Real Name: bill stewart

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostSat Dec 10, 2022 5:55 pm

Calai222 wrote:
bardobeer wrote:Hello all,/attachment]



There is one youtuber who is super niche to this stuff... He has tons of videos testing this kind of stuff.
There is a chance for you finding your answer with him:

https://www.youtube.com/@johnsfilmsllc


That looks interesting.. i will dig down deeper !
Thanks man!
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 16538
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostSun Dec 11, 2022 1:00 am

That Intel iGPU is all about decoding and encoding of codecs in hardware which others don't support.
For everything else, DR is much more dependent on the discrete GPU.
Don’t approach DR with your preconceptions from another NLE.
Many features are better, some worse, most are different.


Resolve Studio 18.1.2, MacOS 12.6.2
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

DavidVogt

  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:10 pm

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostSun Dec 11, 2022 2:36 am

The thing about multithreaded software is that it isn’t capable of taking full advantage of the hardware resources without a lot of software development work. I am running on a Mac Ultra, and depending on the task, neither all the cpu cores and the gpus are anywhere near full utilization. This will change as the software continues development, but we are talking months and years.

This is similar to the evolution of Photoshop, Lightroom, and other big complex multifunction programs. It is not made any easier as Windows, Mac, and Unix all will require separate optimizations. Then when Apple or Intel change their hardware, even a little the work has to be redone.
Mac Studio ultra
Monterey 12.4
128 GB ram
2 TB SSD
48 TB HD disc storage, multiple RAIDS
Offline

bardobeer

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:32 pm
  • Real Name: bill stewart

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostMon Dec 12, 2022 12:48 am

DavidVogt wrote:The thing about multithreaded software is that it isn’t capable of taking full advantage of the hardware resources without a lot of software development work. I am running on a Mac Ultra, and depending on the task, neither all the cpu cores and the gpus are anywhere near full utilization. ..


Okay thanks for that... so its not just me or my machine being setup incorrectly ...
Thanks man!
Offline

bardobeer

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:32 pm
  • Real Name: bill stewart

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostMon Dec 12, 2022 12:49 am

Uli Plank wrote:That Intel iGPU is all about decoding and encoding of codecs in hardware which others don't support.
For everything else, DR is much more dependent on the discrete GPU.

okay that makes sense
i will upgrade the GPU and see how that works...
Thanks Uli!
Offline

landyvlad

  • Posts: 98
  • Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 5:34 am
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • Real Name: Michael Reed

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostMon Dec 12, 2022 6:23 am

Henry S wrote:How much is the RAM memory involved in the speed/smoothness of Resolve ?
And Fusion ?
I have 32 GB RAM, would everything go faster/smoother with 64 or 128 GB Ram ?


As stated by others - not really. I stepped up from 32 to 64GB and saw no change to DV Resolve performance

bardobeer wrote:these guys talk about 2 GPU setup...
anybody have any experience with that? should i add another GPU in and keep the RX580?


No - 1 newer GPU will be much better than 2 older ones - better architecture, GPU memory etc.
If I ask basic questions please know that, in the immortal words of Sissy Spacek, “I may be ignorant but I ain’t stupid!
Offline

Henry S

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2021 11:10 am
  • Real Name: Eddy Verheyen

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostMon Dec 12, 2022 3:26 pm

Ok Michael, that's good info.
So I don't have to spend that money for no progress.
THX
Edd
Offline

Lucius Snow

  • Posts: 490
  • Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostMon Dec 12, 2022 3:44 pm

It depends the codec you choose to export. JPEG2000 and XAVC use fully my 64 cores. Others don't.
Offline

bardobeer

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 4:32 pm
  • Real Name: bill stewart

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostMon Dec 12, 2022 5:23 pm

Lucius Snow wrote:It depends the codec you choose to export. JPEG2000 and XAVC use fully my 64 cores. Others don't.

Good info to know...
i export the blackmagic RAW video into h265 HDR10+ UHD
does that use all of your 64 cores?

bill

wait, you have 64 cores?!?!? that is awesome ...
Offline
User avatar

Calai222

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:48 pm
  • Location: Rio de Janeiro
  • Real Name: Vitor Hofstetter

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostMon Dec 12, 2022 8:21 pm

bardobeer wrote:
Lucius Snow wrote:It depends the codec you choose to export. JPEG2000 and XAVC use fully my 64 cores. Others don't.

Good info to know...
i export the blackmagic RAW video into h265 HDR10+ UHD
does that use all of your 64 cores?

bill

wait, you have 64 cores?!?!? that is awesome ...


I'm assuming he has an AMD ThreadRipper CPU
TUF B450M | Ryzen 3800X | 32GB Fury @2400hz | GTX 1660 6GB | Logitech G502
Offline

Lucius Snow

  • Posts: 490
  • Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostMon Dec 12, 2022 9:57 pm

bardobeer wrote:
Lucius Snow wrote:It depends the codec you choose to export. JPEG2000 and XAVC use fully my 64 cores. Others don't.

Good info to know...
i export the blackmagic RAW video into h265 HDR10+ UHD
does that use all of your 64 cores?

I think it depends if you use the GPU or the CPU to render.
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 16538
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: How to speed up and get Resolve to use all the cores!?

PostTue Dec 13, 2022 2:47 am

bardobeer wrote:
Lucius Snow wrote:i export the blackmagic RAW video into h265 HDR10+ UHD


If you have a hardware encoder for that, like recent Intel iGPUs or Apple silicon, your CPU will sit more or less idle. If not, it'll be really busy.
Don’t approach DR with your preconceptions from another NLE.
Many features are better, some worse, most are different.


Resolve Studio 18.1.2, MacOS 12.6.2
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Asher123, Bing [Bot], Michel Rabe, nnjrewzas112 and 45 guests