Render Cache for Playback Not Working

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 3:14 am

I use a plugin called Mojo II from Magic Bullet, but it is horrendous on the timeline playback slowing down 4K footage to around 2 fps. I have tried everything to get DR16.1 to render it so it plays back smoothly at 25 fps but nothing changes.

The best I can achieve is a red line appearing above the clip in the timeline, which I assume indicates it is to be cached, but it never actually does it, what am I missing please?
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 3:17 am

I have read the manual where it states:

"manually flag for caching by right-clicking any clip in the Color page or Edit page timeline and enabling the Render Cache Clip Output option. When the Smart or User Caches are enabled, frames of each automatically or manually flagged clip are cached either during playback in the Timeline, or automatically whenever you pause work"

I do NOT see the RENDER CACHE CLIP OUTPUT option when I right click on the clip in the timeline.
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 3:42 am

OK manually selected RENDER CACHE COLOR OUTPUT and the red line gradually changed to blue, great!

But, it made no difference to the playback, still around 2 fps....
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline
User avatar

Mike Warren

  • Posts: 311
  • Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:28 am
  • Location: Cairns, Australia

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 4:49 am

stevelees wrote:OK manually selected RENDER CACHE COLOR OUTPUT and the red line gradually changed to blue, great!

But, it made no difference to the playback, still around 2 fps....


My guess is that Resolve is caching the video file, but not with the effect applied. If that's the case the only thing I can think of is to render the clip(s) to file(s) and replace the timeline version with the newly rendered file. You could leave the original on another track, but disabled.
Resolve Studio 16.2 - Fusion Studio 16.1.1 - Windows 10
Gigabyte GTX1080ti 11GB - AMD 1950X - 32GB 2400
Gigabyte X399 AORUS Gaming 7
Intensity Pro 4k
Presonus 192 Audio Interface
Separate M.2 SSDs for OS and Resolve Cache
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 4:52 am

You may be right as that is what it seems like. But, the work around is far too cumbersome, I don't see why DR is not rendering the clips properly?
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 2229
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 6:12 am

two options
- set cache to color output, not fusion
or
- set node cache on the last node in each clip

but there's a lot of realtime options to color time in Resolve, what ever you are doing in that plugin can prolly be replacated in realtime useing Resolve's color correction page
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 12:51 pm

OK just tried node cache and same result...ie: it does nothing.
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 2229
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 1:32 pm

weirdola

what format are you cacheing to?
any chance it's uncompressed 16 float?
how fast is the drive the caches are on?
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 1:39 pm

Caching to DNxHR HQX format, and both the source files and the cache files are being pulled off a very fast SSD. (3500MBs read speed)
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

Joshua Morin

  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 1:39 pm

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 1:58 pm

This happens to me as well for openfx plugins.
Windows 10 Pro
Resolve 16.2.2 Studio
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750 2.20GHz, 32.0 GB
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070M, 8Gb
Offline

Timothy Clark

  • Posts: 66
  • Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 7:56 pm
  • Real Name: Timothy Clark

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 3:26 pm

Yep. Resolve OFX effect cache is not working right for me either...i.e it's not working at all. I've tried every combination I can think of with render cache color, render cache OFX filter, and fusion (just in case). With just Render Cache OFX enabled, the line turns red but no activity. If I turn on color as well, it renders but it still won't render the OFX filter, so playback is worthless.
Please just give us a simple 'cache in and out region' option like Premiere has so at least if other options aren't working, we have something reliable we can use to preview entire sections with everything accounted for.
This also could potentially help find those stupid random 'unable to render frame' errors that happen occasionally with OFX.

Using latest Resolve Studio with latest Nvidia studio drivers on a GTX 1080Ti.
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostThu Jan 30, 2020 9:36 pm

OK glad it is not just me. It shouldn't be this bloody hard to get cache working properly so clearly it is a bug of some kind. Hopefully BMD can acknowledge and fix ASAP?
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

thorsten.loeffler

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2020 9:11 am
  • Real Name: Thorsten Loeffler

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostFri Jan 31, 2020 10:04 am

Have you tried to add a Text-Effect on top of the stuttery clip on the Edit page and set the caching to smart cache. The Text-Effect has to be set to 0% opacity so it triggers the smart cache but doesn't affect the result.

The caching workaround always worked for me and is more reliable then the manual caching method.

I also set the viewport settings to: Show All Video Frames so the caching it self is done when I play around the region that needs to be cached.

P.S. This guy here explains the method for dealing with fusion clips that don't play well but it works for me for all kind of stubborn clips: youtube.com/watch?v=7kjMYrDTtMk
Offline

Joshua Morin

  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 1:39 pm

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostFri Jan 31, 2020 2:48 pm

I did try this and unfortunately it did not work for me.
Windows 10 Pro
Resolve 16.2.2 Studio
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750 2.20GHz, 32.0 GB
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070M, 8Gb
Offline

thorsten.loeffler

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2020 9:11 am
  • Real Name: Thorsten Loeffler

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostMon Feb 03, 2020 3:56 pm

That's really unfortunate. I totally agree, it would be very helpful to have an easy to use caching feature in Resolve. Just cache the in and out range, and once it's cache, it will playback smoothly.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 7955
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostMon Feb 03, 2020 4:31 pm

I rarely have issues with the cache, usually fusion gets me.

1) are you sure of the path for the cache?
2) if you put the cache mode in “smart” does it cache it?
3) can you check again, make another shot with a resolve ofx and let it cache and see if the behavior changes?
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Offline
User avatar

iddos-l

  • Posts: 388
  • Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:55 pm
  • Real Name: iddo lahman

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostMon Feb 03, 2020 4:58 pm

Mike Warren wrote:If that's the case the only thing I can think of is to render the clip(s) to file(s) and replace the timeline version with the newly rendered file. You could leave the original on another track, but disabled.

For that particular scenario I wrote a simple script to automate these exports.
Not a solution I know but I hope it helps.


https://github.com/Iddos-l/Resolve_Clip_Mixdown


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

realrael2

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 5:10 am
  • Real Name: Israel Ercia

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostSat May 02, 2020 5:14 am

What worked for me:

1. Restarted Resolve.
2. Set Render Cache to None.
3. Set back Render Cache to Smart.
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostTue May 05, 2020 11:45 pm

It would be really great if Blackmagic got involved given how many people have a similar issue with the cache?
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8250
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostFri May 15, 2020 9:36 am

Have you tested with 16.2.1?
What drive is your cache on?
is it listed in your preferences, system, media storage.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostSat May 16, 2020 12:55 am

Peter,

I have my working files stored on a very fast SSD (Samsung 970 EVO with sequential read/write speeds of 3,500/2,500 MB/s), and I have tested it with 16.2.1 just now, again. And yes it is listed in my system prefs.

When I apply the Mojo II plugin to a clip, playback slows to 4.5fps.

I turn on PLAYBACK RENDER CACHE to auto, nothing happens at all.

If I click on the clip in the timeline and tell it to RENDER CACHE OFX FILTER - Mojo II, a red line appears above the clip in the timeline, but again, nothing happens. The line stays red, and playback stays at 4 .5 fps.

I have just clicked on the clip and selected RENDER CACHE COLOUR OUTPUT and now the redline is turning blue...after waiting for the line to be completely blue, playback stays at 4.5 fps.

I repeated this process with a different plugin, Ignite Cine Style, and same result...
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

kinvermark

  • Posts: 367
  • Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:04 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Wilson

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostSat May 16, 2020 1:14 am

I have been trying to get Boris' free promo BCC Title Studio OFX working on the edit timeline. I had same issues as OP, but now it is working OK.

What I did:

4k material on timeline temporarily set to HD
Proxy mode set to 1/4
SMARTCACHE ON.

(Note if USER cache, then it would sometimes get "stuck"; if you already cached it then delete the cache by turning OFF, then ON, and continue with SMART CACHE.

When you have finished your edit, and want to render to 4k, reset your timeline to UHD, then it should render titles, etc. at full UHD resolution. No need to re-cache this, so turn off smartcache and render.
Windows 10 PC. Intel i7 x980, 24GB RAM, Nvidia 2070 Super 8GB GPU, SSD & RAID HD array. Dual UHD monitors. Decklink 4k mini. Resolve Studio 16.2
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostSat May 16, 2020 1:49 am

I can get it to work in 1/4 res on timeline also, but I do not want to do that. The reason I do not by the way, is that ANY titles are displayed incorrectly in anything other than full res playback, which is an entirely other issue that needs to be addressed.

The simple fact is, caching should work, it does not...
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostFri May 22, 2020 9:20 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Have you tested with 16.2.1?
What drive is your cache on?
is it listed in your preferences, system, media storage.


Peter, I have answered your question a few days ago, any advice?
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 713
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostFri May 22, 2020 11:42 am

Steve,

After the red line turns blue, try dragging an 'Adjustment Clip' onto the track above your cached clip. This is similar to the empty title trick another poster mentioned earlier in this thread.

This works for me and it doesn't trigger a re-caching. If you drag the Adjustment Clip away and playback the rendered clip it will be back to 4.5 fps. Drag the Adjustment Clip over-top and voila, full framerate playback (at least for my tests).

This seems to work with caching set to User and then 'Cache Color Output' - This is on the Edit page...

Unfortunately this does not seem to work with cross-dissolves - for that Smart caching mode is required... and then, the Adjustment Clip causes the cross-dissolve to re-render but it's better than the alternative.

Seems like Voodoo to me...
Resolve Studio 16.2.3 | Fusion Studio 16.2.3 | Win 10 Pro (1909) | i9-7940x, P4000 (441.66, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostSat May 23, 2020 2:28 pm

Steve you are absolutely correct, putting an adjustment layer on works, how strange?

Clearly, the cache is not being triggered for use properly and somehow adding an adjustment layer does trigger it. Now that we have proven the bug, any chance of it being fixed anytime soon?
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

stevelees

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:50 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • Real Name: Steve Lees

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostTue Jun 02, 2020 10:00 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Have you tested with 16.2.1?
What drive is your cache on?
is it listed in your preferences, system, media storage.


So Peter, I responded to this weeks ago, and nothing...is this problem being addressed at all??
Regards Steve...

Gigabyte Aorus Master | Intel Core i9 9900K 8 Cores | 64GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2080 GPU | ASUS 32" 4K Display
Gigabyte Aero 15 XA | Core i9 9980HK 8 Cores | 32GB RAM | NVIDIA RTX 2070 GPU | 4K AMOLED Display
Offline

mfarley

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 4:14 pm
  • Real Name: Matt Farley

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostSun Jun 07, 2020 5:32 am

Steve Alexander wrote:Steve,

After the red line turns blue, try dragging an 'Adjustment Clip' onto the track above your cached clip. This is similar to the empty title trick another poster mentioned earlier in this thread.

This works for me and it doesn't trigger a re-caching. If you drag the Adjustment Clip away and playback the rendered clip it will be back to 4.5 fps. Drag the Adjustment Clip over-top and voila, full framerate playback (at least for my tests).


THANK YOU! It's voodoo, but it works :) ... Solved my problem.
Offline

Paul Willis

  • Posts: 197
  • Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 4:47 pm

Re: Render Cache for Playback Not Working

PostTue Jun 09, 2020 10:44 am

I have experienced the same issue with adjustment clip cache on a project recently. I don't usually use adjustment clips and never usually have any problem with cache before, but this was quite an experimental project and involved using several Red Giant and DaVinci OFX plugins.

All media clips will cache normally and play back smoothly using either user or smart cache, but when adjustment clips are enabled playback is very slow. The adjustment clips appear to cache (red to blue line) when enabled, but it still results in poor playback. On a handful of occasions it does work properly but I haven't found any real consistency with this. I tried caching a timeline node but that doesn't seem to help.

System specs for this project:

iMac Pro - 10.14.6
3Ghz 10 core
64GB Ram
Vega 64X 16GB GPU
Cache tested on system drive and external USB3 7200 drive.
1080p Timeline

OFX Plugins:

Red Giant Uni.chromatic abberation
Lens Blur OFX

I can reproduce and supply logs/project file when I get back into that suite...
www.chief.tv
www.paulwilliscolour.com

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: erlend, Robert John, Suti129 and 95 guests