Can't rename Duplicated Compound Clips - 16.2

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

SimplSam

  • Posts: 128
  • Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:36 pm
  • Location: London, UK
  • Real Name: Sam Cogheil

Can't rename Duplicated Compound Clips - 16.2

PostFri Mar 06, 2020 11:01 am

This is a duplicate of the post that I originally raised in October last year in the DR Beta Feedback forum. But as it is still unresolved in 16.2 and frustrating ...

There appears to be at least 2 issues with the naming/renaming of duplicated Compound Clips.

1) The newly created duplicate compound clip appears in the Media Pool with the same name as the original. i.e. 2 copies of 'CompClip X'

2) You can rename a duplicated Compound Clip (i.e. 'CompClip X #3') and the new name appears OK in the Media Pool, but when you open that new Compound Clip in Source Viewer or Timeline -- it will be labelled as 'CompClip X copy' etc.

I have tried a couple of different duplication methods (Ctrl-C/V, "Edit" > "Duplicate Clip", Right-Click "Duplicate Clip") -- with the same end result.

A number of other users have also confirmed the issue.

Original post: viewtopic.php?f=32&t=100405
Resolve Studio 16.2.7 » Win 10 Pro 64GB » NVIDIA GTX 1080ti 11GB

Sam
Offline

Wavefront

  • Posts: 69
  • Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:44 pm
  • Real Name: Tal Zana

Re: Can't rename Duplicated Compound Clips - 16.2

PostWed Mar 11, 2020 1:08 pm

Same here.
Resolve 16.2.3 / macOS 10.14.6 / iMac 5K 27 Late 2015 4GHz Quad i7, 24gb RAM, Radeon R9 M395 2gb / Database on internal SSD, media on external Thunderbay 4 RAID.
Offline

ErykJaroszewicz

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 9:31 am
  • Location: European Union
  • Real Name: Eryk Jaroszewicz

Re: Can't rename Duplicated Compound Clips - 16.2

PostTue Mar 24, 2020 11:13 am

SimplSam wrote:
There appears to be at least 2 issues with the naming/renaming of duplicated Compound Clips.
A number of other users have also confirmed the issue.



For me works as expected - no problem with renaming and using compounds after duplicate them by dragging to media pool. Names show correctly on all timelines. My version 16.1.2 (yes i can update... but i am in the middle of important project)

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Adrian Sancho, brediknight, Bruce Bedell, cyberphile, reman1964, robin0112358 and 86 guests