Resolve 16.2 won't render completely

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Dustin Varga

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 10:07 pm
  • Real Name: Dustin Varga

Resolve 16.2 won't render completely

PostMon Mar 09, 2020 10:11 pm

Anyone else having problems rendering on the new 16.2? Non studio version. 'Render job failed as the clip could not be processed"
Offline
User avatar

Mike Warren

  • Posts: 314
  • Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:28 am
  • Location: Cairns, Australia

Re: Resolve 16.2 won't render completely

PostTue Mar 10, 2020 1:28 am

Have you tried lowering the render speed? Try something really low like 10 to start with.
Resolve Studio 16.2 - Fusion Studio 16.1.1 - Windows 10
Gigabyte GTX1080ti 11GB - AMD 1950X - 32GB 2400
Gigabyte X399 AORUS Gaming 7
Intensity Pro 4k
Presonus 192 Audio Interface
Separate M.2 SSDs for OS and Resolve Cache
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 9364
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Resolve 16.2 won't render completely

PostTue Mar 10, 2020 3:19 pm

Perhaps not terribly helpful given the slight version difference, but I offer this as a data point anyway.

So far I've rendered out over 60 H.264 files from H.264 originals in Studio 16.2 for Windows without a single issue.
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 125
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: Resolve 16.2 won't render completely

PostTue Mar 10, 2020 4:36 pm

This is lite version h264 decoder issue
Related topic: https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=105818
Upgrading to studio, lowering render speed, optimizing media (or transcoding to different codec otherwise) and using 16.0 version are your options.

p/s please let me know if I'm wrong
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 1887
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Resolve 16.2 won't render completely

PostWed Mar 11, 2020 12:31 am

Do try the lowering of the render speed.
I have not had problems with h264 in the any of the free versions since 12. Currently on 16.2. The source footage for all my videos are 1080 50fps and are rendered 1080p 50 at 35Mbps, or are upscaled to 2160p 50 and rendered at 80Mbps.
Resolve 16.2.7.008 (free)
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (452.06 Studio), Win 10 Home-18363, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win 7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, 3 Screens
Offline

Ray4064

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2020 11:43 am
  • Real Name: Ray Jacobs

Re: Resolve 16.2 won't render completely

PostWed Mar 11, 2020 12:45 am

Charles Bennett wrote:Do try the lowering of the render speed.
I have not had problems with h264 in the any of the free versions since 12. Currently on 16.2. The source footage for all my videos are 1080 50fps and are rendered 1080p 50 at 35Mbps, or are upscaled to 2160p 50 and rendered at 80Mbps.
Hi Charles, with the settings you have been using, may I ask a question as I am unable to play the videos on smart Tvs via usb thumb drive.
What project settings do you use (timeline frame rate, video monitor, playback frame rate etc) and for output using h.264 again what frame rate are you using.
I have tried output HD 1080 at 50p and i cannot play in my Tv, if i change it to output 1080 25p, its playable however video is very jittery and shaky and not pleasant to watch.

Appreciate your help in advance.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Boris Kovalev

  • Posts: 125
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: Resolve 16.2 won't render completely

PostFri Apr 10, 2020 2:20 pm

As Dwaine mentioned in this topic: viewtopic.php?f=21&t=105818
The problem can be solved by deactivating the checkbox in: Preferences - User - UI Settings, "Stop renders when a frame or clip cannot be processed".
As for TV playback, try rendering at lower bitrate h264 mov or mp4 container
Last edited by Boris Kovalev on Fri Apr 10, 2020 3:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

BeemerBoy1000

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 5:10 pm
  • Real Name: Ian Gough

Re: Resolve 16.2 won't render completely

PostFri Apr 10, 2020 2:33 pm

Having same problems with latest 16.2.xx.55. Under preferences there is a tick box that says stop playback if there is a dropped frame. Check this box and see where you stop in the timeline. When it stops then make a small adjustment to that clip and then it should play through OK. Keep doing this until it plays all the way through. When it does, then chances are it will render.
I bumped into this problem when I kept on getting dvip err 2 errors. After that my gpu memory would corrupt part of the info in my timeline. I then deleted render cache and optimised media. This seemed to work For Me.
Sorry I can't be too precise but I away from my laptop atm looking after my other half that is bed ridden (not covid19)

Hope this helps.

Also, I have just bought studio having finally managed to get the right settings in the free version that makes it's stablilty tolerable. BMD deserved my full license fee at the time. Being a hobbiest and a carer the full license is equivalent to 3 weeks wages but I was passionate about supporting BMD. Now I want my money back with 16. 2 as I can safely say that this product is not fit for purpose. Shame.





Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk
Offline

rjwerth

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:18 am
  • Real Name: Robert Wertheimer

Re: Resolve 16.2 won't render completely

PostFri Apr 10, 2020 2:39 pm

Yes, I get this a lot. For me, 99% of the time, closing the program and then reopening solves the issue.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kenzo, PaulGC, robin0112358 and 76 guests