Fairlight: Dynamics input not showing

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

zacellet

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 4:01 am
  • Real Name: Zac Elletson

Fairlight: Dynamics input not showing

PostTue Mar 17, 2020 4:12 am

Hey all. New to Davinci but seems awesome so far! I'm using it to replace Audition at the moment. I'm playing wih the dynamics and noticed the input isn't showing up? How might I fix that? Thanks
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-03-16 at 9.04.05 PM (2).jpg
Screen Shot 2020-03-16 at 9.04.05 PM (2).jpg (948.12 KiB) Viewed 424 times
Offline

Will Howard

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:25 pm
  • Real Name: Will Howard

Re: Fairlight: Dynamics input not showing

PostWed Mar 18, 2020 4:03 am

Not showing on my system either.

DR 16.2
MacOS 10.14.6
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2007
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Fairlight: Dynamics input not showing

PostWed Mar 18, 2020 5:41 am

Not showing on my Mac too.
Resolve 16.2.5
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 1604
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Fairlight: Dynamics input not showing

PostWed Mar 18, 2020 7:06 am

Dynamics input metering is functional with Resolve Studio 16.2 (055) with Mac OS 10.14.4
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 1717
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Fairlight: Dynamics input not showing

PostWed Mar 18, 2020 7:57 am

No input displayed on Windows either. However, if instead of clicking on the Dynamics box you add a Dynamic fx plug-in, they do work.
Attachments
Dynamics Input.jpg
Dynamics Input.jpg (220.79 KiB) Viewed 391 times
Resolve 16.2.5.015 (free)
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (451.48 Studio), Win 10 Home-18362, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win 7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, 3 Screens
Offline

nefilim

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:21 pm
  • Real Name: Peter van Rensburg

Re: Fairlight: Dynamics input not showing

PostTue Mar 31, 2020 11:51 pm

The input meters do not show for me either 16.2.0.54 & 16.2.0.55 and also (as a result?) sidechaining is not working for me either (enabled but has no effect).
DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.2.2, macOS Catalina 10.15.3
Intel i9-9900k, 64GB RAM, Radeon VII 16GB, Decklink Mini Recorder 4k
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 1717
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Fairlight: Dynamics input not showing

PostMon Apr 06, 2020 12:05 pm

I have found that the input metering works on the Main output when selecting the Dynamics box, just not on the tracks.
Attachments
Dynamics.jpg
Dynamics.jpg (204.67 KiB) Viewed 297 times
Resolve 16.2.5.015 (free)
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (451.48 Studio), Win 10 Home-18362, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win 7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, 3 Screens
Offline

mykeff

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sun May 17, 2020 8:49 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Filimowicz

Re: Fairlight: Dynamics input not showing

PostThu May 21, 2020 10:30 pm

Yep, I can concur that on a Mac with OS 10.14.6 running DR Studio 16.2.xxx the input levels of track dynamics are not showing. This screenshot shows a comparison with my system and the one in the main Fairlight I tutorial on the company's website which is using DR15 where input meters ARE working.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-05-21 at 3.28.02 PM.png
DR 15 and 16 comparison showing input levels of track dynamics either working or not working
Screen Shot 2020-05-21 at 3.28.02 PM.png (617.12 KiB) Viewed 169 times
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 8580
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Fairlight: Dynamics input not showing

PostFri May 22, 2020 3:02 pm

I'm also seeing the Input only on the Main, not the individual tracks.

Studio 16.2.2 for Windows.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], IsraEliteMedia, Jason Conrad, Marc Salvatore and 56 guests