Audio Recording

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Florian Gintenreiter

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:29 pm

Audio Recording

PostTue Mar 17, 2020 10:14 pm

I am trying to record audio from a mic directly into Resolve/Fairlight. I have tried to use the XLR input on my Ultrastudio 4K mini, but it seems there is some weird hardware issue going on using this input. Apparently one has to loop through SDI-OUT to it's SDI-IN because the Ultrastudio does not "see" audio at that input unless there is a valid video signal coming in as well.

So I decided to use my Zoom H5N as an USB audio interface.
I can now hear and record from my mic in all the applications on my Mac, but not in Resolve/Fusion.

I can't assign an Audio Input to record to the respective track in the "Patch Input/Output" window in Resolve.

I don't have ANY inputs listed in that window whatsoever. Should not at least by the onboard mic there as a source?

Do I have to set the H5N as Resolves audio interface somewhere?

In Preferences I can't find anything audio-specific that would let me choose the 5N

Thanks in advance for any help.
Offline

Will Howard

  • Posts: 293
  • Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:25 pm
  • Real Name: Will Howard

Re: Audio Recording

PostWed Mar 18, 2020 4:32 am

You might have to set it as the system input device first before it will show up in that list.
Offline

Florian Gintenreiter

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:29 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostWed Mar 18, 2020 9:29 am

I have the Zoom H5N installed as a system input device and it does work in other applications.
Offline

Max @ DZM

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu May 07, 2020 2:38 pm
  • Real Name: Max Fyldes

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu May 07, 2020 2:49 pm

Hi there,

I'm having the exact same issue. If I find a solution I'll make sure to post it here.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8280
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu May 07, 2020 5:55 pm

You can't use BMD I/O devices for ADR input currently.

There was an issue with Resolve requesting security access for Microphone in Mojave and Catalina. That issue is solved in 16.2.1. Are you using 16.2.1?

Look in Mac System Prefs - Security and Privacy - Privacy tab, and see if Resolve is in the Microphone list. If not, ADR is not going to work.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Florian Gintenreiter

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:29 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostSun May 24, 2020 10:11 am

I can see resolve in the microphone list, but I still have nothing in the “input” list of the patch window. Not even system audio.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8280
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostMon May 25, 2020 1:56 am

If you select ADR on the Fairlight page, and select the Setup tab, then select a Record Track, do you see any audio sources in the Record Source drop down menu?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Florian Gintenreiter

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:29 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostWed Jun 10, 2020 11:40 am

Upgraded to Resolve 15.2.2. but still no Audio Input in the Patch Inputs/Outputs window. In the ADR Setup "Record Source" is greyed out. Still I can access the Zoom H6 in every other app on my Mac. Drives me crazy and this issue keeps me from switching over from Final Cut Pro X to resolve for all my editing.

Will Resolve 17 fix this or will there be a fix anytime soon?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8280
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostWed Jun 10, 2020 4:22 pm

You have to select a Record Track to make the Record Source menu active.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Florian Gintenreiter

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:29 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostWed Jun 10, 2020 5:27 pm

I can't select a record track. selecting R, but it would not stay red.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8280
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostWed Jun 10, 2020 6:39 pm

This Record Track. You have to have audio tracks on the timeline for it to be selectable. Once you select Audio X as a Record Track, then the Record Source menu above it will become available.

adr_record_track.PNG
adr_record_track.PNG (20.13 KiB) Viewed 2231 times
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1115
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu Jun 11, 2020 3:13 pm

all set, but also no input signal from my rode NT-USB

Screenshot 2020-06-11 at 17.06.34.jpg
Screenshot 2020-06-11 at 17.06.34.jpg (90.83 KiB) Viewed 2217 times



and no way to put resolve under microphone under safety setting in system prefs !

macOS 10.14.6

.
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.6.1

BMPCC 6k pro (7.3.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.3.2
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1326
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu Jun 11, 2020 4:09 pm

Mark Foster wrote:all set, but also no input signal from my rode NT-USB

Screenshot 2020-06-11 at 17.06.34.jpg



and no way to put resolve under microphone under safety setting in system prefs !

macOS 10.14.6.


Did Resolve not prompt for the permission the first time you opened it? It did for me, and I think again when I did the most recent update
Image

You only get prompted once per app, so you should have Resolve in there, either ticked or unticked. Do you not?
Resolve Studio 17.3.2 and Fusion Studio 17.3.2 on macOS 11.5.2

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE @ 4.6 Ghz, 128GB RAM, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Blackmagic Speed Editor
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8280
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu Jun 11, 2020 5:25 pm

@Mark: Are you using Resolve 16.2.2? Earlier versions had issues adding Resolve permission to the Microphone area on Mojave and Catalina.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Florian Gintenreiter

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:29 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu Jun 11, 2020 5:37 pm

I now have armed Audio 1 for recording in ADR and I see the built-in mic of my iMac Pro and 6 inputs that seem to be the 6 inputs of the Zoom H6 (because they are gone when I disconnect it), but whatever input I record from there is no audio coming in. Resolve does have access to the microphone in the security settings.

But I don't even want to record ADR necessarily. All I want it simply arm a track and record directly in the timeline.

In the patch window I don't have any inputs at all.

Image

I presume that's why I can't simply record to the timeline.
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8280
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu Jun 11, 2020 5:55 pm

In the Mac Audio MIDI Setup, make sure your Zoom H6, or your internal mic, is set as the device for Sound Input.

Then launch Resolve and in Resolve Preferences - System - Video and Audio I/O, in the Speaker Setup area, select Use System Setting. Or set it to Manual, and select your H6 or internal mic. Save the prefs.

Now you should see whatever you selected in the Patch I/O area, and be able to patch it to where ever you want.

And the ADR setup should also now pass audio if you use that.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Florian Gintenreiter

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:29 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostFri Jun 12, 2020 10:02 am

Thank you very much that did it for me! Would have never thought that a setting called “Speaker Setup” would change my audio input device.

One last question: Resolve is using the H6 as it’s audio output device as well. Is there a way to send Resolve’s output to - let’s say the Ultrastudio 4K Mini instead?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8280
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostFri Jun 12, 2020 6:00 pm

It's currently clunky in this area, and I hope it gets better in the future.

If you select the UltraStudio as the Sound output device in Mac Audio MIDI setup, then in Resolve Preferences - Video and Audio I/O, set Speaker configuration to Manual and select your H6 as the device, save the prefs and go into Patch I/O to verify you see the H6 in the Audio Inputs area (and it will also be in the Audio Outputs area), then go back into Resolve prefs and select Use System Setting for the Speaker config and save the prefs, you should now see in Patch I/O that the H6 is still in the Audio Inputs selection and the UltraStudio is in the Audio Outputs section.

But this will not persist across a Resolve application restart. After a restart, the H6 will disappear from the Audio Input selection, and you'll have to go through the whole dance above again to get the H6 back into the Audio Inputs area.

At least, that how it all behaves on my Mac.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1326
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Audio Recording

PostFri Jun 12, 2020 7:37 pm

If this is going to be a permanent config (Ultrastudio + H6 always connected), then you might be able to handle this a bit better by creating an Aggregate Device.

I have not tested the following in Resolve, as I don't currently have a USB microphone or second audio device to hand. But in the past I have done something similar with other apps, like Reaper, and I'd be reasonably confident it should work in Resolve as well:

0. Close Resolve if open.
1. Open Audio MIDI Setup
2. Click the + in the bottom left, and choose Create Aggregate Device
Image

Optionally, give it a name, by clicking twice on 'Aggregate Device' in the sidebar.
3. Click on the Aggregate Device, and in the right pane, tick both the UltraStudio and the H6 to add these to the aggregate.
4. Now set this new device as default output and input in Mac Sound Preferences or Audio MIDI Setup
5. You now have a soundcard with X inputs and Y outputs, where X = the number of inputs on the UltraStudio + the number of inputs on the H6, and Y being the same for outputs.
6. You'll need to work out which numbered inputs correspond to the one device and which to the other - you can see the layout in Audio MIDI Setup under the Aggregate Device
7. Open Resolve, and configure it to to listen to whichever input corresponds to the H6, and to output to whichever output(s) match the UltraStudio (via Preferences -> Video and Audio I/O -> Speaker Setup -> Manual)
8. I would expect that these settings would now persist, as Resolve thinks it's using a standard soundcard.
9. If it works, go back to Audio MIDI Setup and click the question mark in the right, choose "Set aggregate device settings in Audio MIDI Setup on Mac" and read about drift correction, to see if you need to enable this. I don't think it will be required when one device is for input only and the other for output only, but read about it and enable it if you think it might be.

I'd definitely give this a go and see if it will avoid having to set-up Resolve's audio on every restart.
Resolve Studio 17.3.2 and Fusion Studio 17.3.2 on macOS 11.5.2

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE @ 4.6 Ghz, 128GB RAM, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Blackmagic Speed Editor
Offline

Florian Gintenreiter

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:29 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostMon Jun 15, 2020 3:26 pm

The idea with the aggregate device works - awesome, thanks for the tip! Dwaine's technique works, too but as he said Resolve forgets the settings everytime I restart.
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1115
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: Audio Recording

PostMon Jun 15, 2020 4:18 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:@Mark: Are you using Resolve 16.2.2? Earlier versions had issues adding Resolve permission to the Microphone area on Mojave and Catalina.


yes, allways the latest release version

Screenshot 2020-06-15 at 18.18.07.jpg
Screenshot 2020-06-15 at 18.18.07.jpg (88.9 KiB) Viewed 2078 times
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.6.1

BMPCC 6k pro (7.3.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.3.2
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1115
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: Audio Recording

PostMon Jun 15, 2020 4:20 pm

TheBloke wrote:
Mark Foster wrote:all set, but also no input signal from my rode NT-USB

Screenshot 2020-06-11 at 17.06.34.jpg



and no way to put resolve under microphone under safety setting in system prefs !

macOS 10.14.6.


Did Resolve not prompt for the permission the first time you opened it? It did for me, and I think again when I did the most recent update
Image

You only get prompted once per app, so you should have Resolve in there, either ticked or unticked. Do you not?



no, never asked
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.6.1

BMPCC 6k pro (7.3.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.3.2
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8280
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostMon Jun 15, 2020 4:47 pm

@Mark: In Terminal, do this:

tccutil reset Microphone

That will remove anything already in the Microphone Privacy area, and should cause any apps requiring microphone access to re-prompt to be added.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1115
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: Audio Recording

PostMon Jun 15, 2020 8:47 pm

all gone - but resolve does not ask for access

and also no signal from rode mic

Screenshot 2020-06-15 at 22.45.38.jpg
Screenshot 2020-06-15 at 22.45.38.jpg (113.62 KiB) Viewed 2063 times



here the input signal in sound prefs:

Screenshot 2020-06-15 at 22.48.10.jpg
Screenshot 2020-06-15 at 22.48.10.jpg (50.63 KiB) Viewed 2063 times


and other ask and work:

Screenshot 2020-06-15 at 22.54.28.jpg
Screenshot 2020-06-15 at 22.54.28.jpg (61.19 KiB) Viewed 2062 times
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.6.1

BMPCC 6k pro (7.3.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.3.2
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8280
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostMon Jun 15, 2020 9:49 pm

OK. Then try this in Terminal:

codesign --remove-signature /Applications/DaVinci\ Resolve/DaVinci\ Resolve.app
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Kevin Wolff

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:02 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu Jun 18, 2020 1:04 am

I am having the same problem. Neither of these terminal commands solved it, although the second again required permission to use the mike. It still does not show up as an audio input in the ADR recording panel or the Patch Input/Output panel. The same mike is currently recognized and available for recording in Logic Pro.

Thanks
Kevin Wolff
iMac Pro, Radeon Pro Vega 56 8GB, 32MB RAM, Ultrastudio Mini Monitor, Flanders Scientific CM 171, MOTU M4
Offline

Kevin Wolff

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:02 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu Jun 18, 2020 6:35 pm

I learned from other posts that this is a problem when using the Ultrastudio mini monitor, which I am, and that the mike for recording needs to be selected (for some unfathomable reason) in the preference for speaker set-up. I did this and the mike did then appear as an input in the Patch Input/Output panel. However, I have my computer set up to monitor sound out through the mini monitor, and this solution for getting Resolve to recognize the mike as a sound input results in deselecting the mini monitor for sound out. Is there any way to set Resolve up to both recognize the mike and monitor output through the mini monitor. I use the mini monitor for sound out because my FSI monitor delays its audio out by the exact amount of the video processing time resulting in perfect sync between the audio and video.
Kevin Wolff
iMac Pro, Radeon Pro Vega 56 8GB, 32MB RAM, Ultrastudio Mini Monitor, Flanders Scientific CM 171, MOTU M4
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8280
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu Jun 18, 2020 6:41 pm

As I mentioned earlier in this thread:

"You can't use BMD I/O devices for ADR input currently."
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Kevin Wolff

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:02 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu Jun 18, 2020 9:03 pm

I was trying to do VO, so I assume the same applies to that.
Kevin Wolff
iMac Pro, Radeon Pro Vega 56 8GB, 32MB RAM, Ultrastudio Mini Monitor, Flanders Scientific CM 171, MOTU M4
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1115
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu Jun 18, 2020 10:24 pm

with 16.2.3 the same : -(
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.6.1

BMPCC 6k pro (7.3.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.3.2
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8280
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Audio Recording

PostThu Jun 18, 2020 11:41 pm

@Mark: you tried the codesign --remove-signature /Applications/DaVinci\ Resolve/DaVinci\ Resolve.app and that didn't help?

And the issue is still that Resolve is not in the Mac security Microphone list?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1115
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: Audio Recording

PostFri Jun 19, 2020 12:13 pm

yes, have done booth terminal commands,
but still resolve is not in the security microphone list
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.6.1

BMPCC 6k pro (7.3.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.3.2
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests