Adding Alpha Output makes black selection in timeline clips

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

chalky84

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:06 pm
  • Real Name: Simon White

Adding Alpha Output makes black selection in timeline clips

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 1:31 pm

Hi,

I'm hoping someone may be able to help me with this, as I can't find an answer for it on Goggle etc.

I'm pretty new to Resolve and am learning Coloraturas Grading. I'm currently working along with some Ripple training tutorials.

I'm trying to use an existing background that is already placed in the Edit Timeline accordingly.

When I've made a Qualifier selection and have opted to Add Alpha Output the viewer, the comp can be seen clearly in the Viewer Window but in the timeline the clip thumbnail shows black where the new background should be.

I've attached some screen grabs with this to illustrate what I mean.

Oh, I'm also using the free version of Resolve at the moment. My computer spec is 8GB RAM, Mac iOS 10.14.5 Mojave.

Any help would be great.

Thank you

Screenshot 2020-03-26 at 13.16.05.png
Edit Page
Screenshot 2020-03-26 at 13.16.05.png (431.65 KiB) Viewed 59 times

Screenshot 2020-03-26 at 13.16.33.png
Color Page
Screenshot 2020-03-26 at 13.16.33.png (480.71 KiB) Viewed 59 times
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 6139
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Adding Alpha Output makes black selection in timeline cl

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 1:45 pm

There is an alpha bug in 16 where you have to adjust the clip with alpha in some way for the alpha to work. Zoom, Position or Opacity adjustments to the clip with alpha will do the trick. I tend to set Opacity to 99.99% and things work fine from there.
Offline

chalky84

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:06 pm
  • Real Name: Simon White

Re: Adding Alpha Output makes black selection in timeline cl

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 3:21 pm

Hi Jim,

Thank you for helping me out with this. I'm not entirely sure how to change the opacity of the clip as you suggested.

I went into Sizing, Input Sizing and tried adjusting the Pan and Zoom to see if this would affect anything but the clip thumbnail still has this solid black where the new composite background should be as referenced by the clip in the viewer window. This happens with all clips thumbnails where I've added an Alpha Output to the qualifier node.

Any ideas?

Thank you
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-03-26 at 14.46.38.png
Screenshot 2020-03-26 at 14.46.38.png (214.4 KiB) Viewed 51 times
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 6139
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Adding Alpha Output makes black selection in timeline cl

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 4:23 pm

chalky84 wrote:I'm not entirely sure how to change the opacity of the clip as you suggested.


In the Inspector on the Edit page.
Offline

chalky84

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:06 pm
  • Real Name: Simon White

Re: Adding Alpha Output makes black selection in timeline cl

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 5:52 pm

Hi Jim,

Thanks for your reply.

I just tried that and no luck. Clip thumbnail is still black where the mask selection is.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1011
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Adding Alpha Output makes black selection in timeline cl

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 6:46 pm

Why is this bothering you? I am seeing the same behaviour on my system, I think this is how it is supposed to work. Are you OK with how the qualifier is working, is the output on the Edit page what you want?
Attachments
2020-03-26 (3).png
2020-03-26 (3).png (744.63 KiB) Viewed 41 times
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16.2
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 456
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: Adding Alpha Output makes black selection in timeline cl

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 7:01 pm

The clip view in the color page is supposed to show only clips, not composites. I think if you make your background and foreground clip on the Edit page into a compound clip, the Color page will see them as one clip.
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 16.1.2 (Standard)
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 6139
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Adding Alpha Output makes black selection in timeline cl

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 9:28 pm

chalky84 wrote:Clip thumbnail is still black where the mask selection is.


Sorry, I misunderstood. I though you were saying that the alpha channel wasn't working properly, that the background wasn't coming through at all on that clip.

I think Gary and xunile have it right.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kinvermark, oilar123, pperquin, Rick van den Berg and 80 guests