Page 1 of 1

Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2020 7:18 pm
by madwtf
Hello,
Is there any way to speed up switching between different timelines? Currently it takes for about 3-5 sec to switch from one to another (even if its empty). It doesn't sounds much, but when you work with 1 main TL and 8-10 addition with source clip, switching beetwen them all the time it consumes quite a big work time. Also it's a lit bit annoying.

My sys info:
DR 16.2.054
Win10
Ryzen 2700X
32Gb DDR4 3200Mhz
SSD (OS) + HDD 7200rpm everything else
Nvidia GTX970

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2020 8:03 pm
by TYKHAN
Agree, this is very annoying,
Also going in and out of compound clips takes ages.

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 1:29 am
by Marc Wielage
I'm guessing that a much faster, more powerful system would help this quite a bit.

I tend to keep my timelines as small as I can when I have control over it. That seems to help how fast they switch.

Note there is an option to load all the timelines into RAM at one time, and that makes switching back and forth very quickly. Covered in the manual.

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 5:09 am
by madwtf
I'm guessing that a much faster, more powerful system would help this quite a bit.
I tend to keep my timelines as small as I can when I have control over it. That seems to help how fast they switch.


My system isn't super fast but quite so. Also, as I sad earlier, switching take time even with empty TL. Main TL can become heavy closer to an end of the project, but all other - light and become only smaller over time. And I'm working mostly with 1080p files, sometimes 4k but still in 1080p projects.

Note there is an option to load all the timelines into RAM at one time, and that makes switching back and forth very quickly. Covered in the manual.

You mean this one: "Load all timelines when opening projects" Project SAVE and LOAD tab? It's ON.

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 7:19 am
by IsraEliteMedia
I've checked this box and tried this setting for loading timelines into RAM but I can't see any difference in switching speed. Large timelines still take 15-20 open either way.

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 7:49 am
by Erik Wittbusch
I have dozens of timlines in a 6k project, producing dailies.
It may take one or two seconds to switch between them but not really annoyingly long.
This seems to be very hardware dependend.

I have 64GB RAM (@3200MHz) and 2x Radeon VII with 16GB VRam.

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 9:50 am
by madwtf
But I have a 1080p projects) with not much TL) I don't think that to open it fast I have to go to 2xRadeon VII or something like that)) Number of RAM used by DR according to TaskManager never goes further than 16gb... in my current project (that is in the beginning) it's even less (4gb right now).
And TL is open in pancake mode. So I've got all previews of clips loaded in both TL, I can see them both, but switching still take some time (not much but still takes, for about 2-3sec). If I switch to TL that I don't see - It loads longer.
Again, currently it's smaaall project with not much files.
When I work with 4K it take longer.
If my system got a weak point in hardware, so what exactly it is? A GPU? A HDD? CPU and RAM, I suppose is more than enough for this kind of projects.
Some time ago a switched my 970 to 1070Ti for a week, to speed up work on a big 4K project. And I can't say, that I gain much speed improvement...

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 1:46 pm
by Jim Simon
Takes less than a second for me to switch even two hour timelines.

I don't pancake them, though. I wonder if that makes a difference.

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 10:51 am
by madwtf
with pancake it's a lil' bit faster... but still, in pancake I already see it both...

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:52 am
by Daniel Chabot
You Resolve version says you are on ...54. There is a new post that upgrades to version ...55. I don’t know if it will help, but you may try.

I don’t know what all the timeline switching is for, but maybe look at your workflow to see if you can use another method versus timeline switching to access your media. Bins?

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 5:15 pm
by IsraEliteMedia
Oh my. Tons of switching between timelines. When you have lots of different versions of spots, etc. You need to be able to move portions from one timeline to another. A lot!

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2020 4:18 am
by Marc Fairorth
I have the same experience as the original poster.

I have a very strong PC, 2920X Threadripper (12 core) riding on X399 Taichi mobo, 64GB ram, nVidia RTX 2070 GPU.

Brand new two stacked timelines, switching between them takes 4 seconds which makes the overall feel of the system completely non-responsive. There must be something I can adjust because pancake editing is simply not comfortable right now.

Resolve Studio 16.2.2.011