Media Management Braw not working

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Dourado

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2018 10:46 am
  • Location: Spain
  • Real Name: Jorge Dourado

Media Management Braw not working

PostSun Apr 12, 2020 1:55 pm

Hi,

I have been having problems for the past 3months, currently, I have the 16.2, copying files using media management.

I tried different times with different harddisk(RAID/HDD/SSD) and yes I have enough disk space but somehow it stops!
It says there's an error. I tried with different projects all shot with the Blackmagic pocket 6k and also tried with files form the pocket 4k in braw, they all give the same error once it starts copying.
The problem happens with braw files it seems.

NOTE: If I try to copy with Red r3d (either 5k or 8k) files I don't have any issues!!
Everything works just fine!

Is this a Davinci bug?

Thank you, regards.
Dp & Colorist
i7, 32GB - RTX2070
Offline

Fabien Finocchi

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: Media Management Braw not working

PostSat Jul 11, 2020 2:48 pm

I have the same problem only with braw files, Resolve 16.2.3 does not copy or archive only with these files, the problem is not present in the same version of Resolve for Mac.
Offline
User avatar

Ugo Laurenti

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 4:37 pm
  • Location: Italy

Re: Media Management Braw not working

PostMon Jul 13, 2020 1:23 pm

Same issue here: can't archive a project due to Braw files.
MacBook Pro (Mid 2014),2,5 GHz Intel i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3,NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2Gb. Resolve 16.2.3, Mojave 10.14.6
PC Gigabyte z390, i9-9900k 3,6, 32Gb, Zotac 1080ti, Decklink MiniMonitor, Eizo CG2420 Windows10Pro, ResolveStudio 16.2.3.15
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6500
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Media Management Braw not working

PostTue Jul 14, 2020 12:59 am

Just tested this, and it works fine.

Please send us a project export .drp of the project you are trying to archive, along with a Resolve diagnostic log created after an archive attempt fails.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Ugo Laurenti

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 4:37 pm
  • Location: Italy

Re: Media Management Braw not working

PostTue Jul 14, 2020 2:56 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:Just tested this, and it works fine.

Please send us a project export .drp of the project you are trying to archive, along with a Resolve diagnostic log created after an archive attempt fails.


Here it is:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

I'm everything but an expert, but could be that the LiveSave option interferes with the Archive process?

[EDIT] I've noticed that it fails always with a braw clip, one of a bunch. All the others, before and after that one, are copied without problems.
I know it's a feature that's requested by many of us, but it's really so hard to make the Archive procedure to go on to the end and then display the list of the missing clips, so one can copy them by hand?
Last edited by Ugo Laurenti on Tue Jul 14, 2020 3:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MacBook Pro (Mid 2014),2,5 GHz Intel i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3,NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2Gb. Resolve 16.2.3, Mojave 10.14.6
PC Gigabyte z390, i9-9900k 3,6, 32Gb, Zotac 1080ti, Decklink MiniMonitor, Eizo CG2420 Windows10Pro, ResolveStudio 16.2.3.15
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 3797
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Media Management Braw not working

PostTue Jul 14, 2020 3:04 pm

No, it's not Live Save. Appears to be a common failure at this point, Mac and Windows both.
Offline

Fabien Finocchi

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: Media Management Braw not working

PostTue Jul 14, 2020 8:56 pm

Resolve windows version fails copying braw files from media management in project, timeline or clip mode, it also fails archiving the project, only the clips used in the editing and present on the timeline but it's not a problem of braw files, I recovered an old archive made with a version 15 and 16 not copy, the only way to copy is by activating the handles, resolve 16 in this way makes the copy. I have tried on three machines with windows 10, one of this completely initialized and installed only resolve 16.2.3. With the mac version installed on a macbook pro everything works perfectly with the same files. The problem was already present from version 16.2.1 for windows.
Offline

Fabien Finocchi

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: Media Management Braw not working

PostSat Aug 01, 2020 8:58 pm

I can announce that with the new Windows release version 16.2.5 the problem for me is solved, Resolve archives and copies quietly the Braw files.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Charles Bennett, Google [Bot], mgasperl, TheBloke and 124 guests