A new colorspace/gamma option named Rec.709-A

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

David Chapman

  • Posts: 445
  • Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:05 pm
  • Location: Dallas, TX

Re: A new colorspace/gamma option named Rec.709-A

PostThu Jul 30, 2020 9:09 pm

If you are using Resolve Color Management, how do you go about tagging clips as Rec.709-A in the media pool? The introduction made it sound like this would be something in a right-click fly out menu.
David Chapman
Just another creative dude with a camera.
Offline

franciscovaldez

  • Posts: 239
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:52 pm

Re: A new colorspace/gamma option named Rec.709-A

PostThu Jul 30, 2020 11:08 pm

David Chapman wrote:If you are using Resolve Color Management, how do you go about tagging clips as Rec.709-A in the media pool? The introduction made it sound like this would be something in a right-click fly out menu.


It is...

Are you sure you are choosing color managed in project settings?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-07-30 at 7.05.27 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-07-30 at 7.05.27 PM.png (817.45 KiB) Viewed 1043 times
MacBook Pro 15"
3.1 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
Blackmagic eGPU pro AMD Radeon RX Vega 56
UltraStudio 4K
Offline
User avatar

Paul Draper

  • Posts: 161
  • Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:33 pm

Re: A new colorspace/gamma option named Rec.709-A

PostSun Aug 30, 2020 8:15 pm

Interesting thread ... Apologies if this is an off-topic question, but:

Does this fit in if using a calibrated display and a BM card like the Minimon 4k?
MacPro 7,1 16 core, macOS 10.15.6, 192GB, Vega II Duo. Apollo x8, UAD-2. 8TB RAID-4 Thunderbay 6, 2TB RAID-0 Sonnet M.2 4x4. MiniMon 4k, Dell U3415W & BenQ SW2700PT. FaderPort 16, NI S61, Nuendo, Pro Tools, FCPX, Resolve Studio.
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 6731
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: A new colorspace/gamma option named Rec.709-A

PostTue Sep 01, 2020 12:49 pm

No. For this you grade to 2.4 gamma and then if you want to export for "Mac only" add colourspace conversion node and then choose Rec.709-A as target (also in export options). This will make Mac version (when watched on Macs) look the same (minus inaccuracy of Mac display) as your main master watched on calibrated display.
Offline
User avatar

Sarasota

  • Posts: 54
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:46 am
  • Location: Sarasota, FL
  • Real Name: Terrance Glatz

Re: A new colorspace/gamma option named Rec.709-A

PostThu Oct 01, 2020 5:03 am

JasonHan wrote:
Andrew Kolakowski wrote:Full screen looks not color managed :) Probably a bug.


I'm getting this same issue when using Full Screen on resolve. It's much more saturated... I had to revert back to 16.0, is this a known bug?


Yea, there's some weirdness going on... Full Screen mode is a touch lighter compared to the mini viewer in both Edit & Color pages -- I'm not getting over saturated like you, but there is slight a difference in contrast for me (it's gotta be a bug, I hope).
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 | Z370 7 rev1.0 | i7 8700k | 64gb ram | PNY XLR8 GTX 1080 | Decklink Studio 4k 6G | MOTO PCIe 424 with 24 i/O - 2x 896mk3 - 1x 828 mk2 - Blacklion AD/DA Mods | Win 10 Pro | Display drivers: 456.38 SD |
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 6731
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: A new colorspace/gamma option named Rec.709-A

PostFri Oct 02, 2020 10:38 am

This may be a correct look as color window compared to QT X had small difference.
Sound slice something is not 100% right and bug.
Offline

MPBags

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2020 8:42 pm
  • Real Name: Louis Nazitto

Re: A new colorspace/gamma option named Rec.709-A

PostMon Oct 12, 2020 3:19 pm

Hi,

I don't know if this is a bug or intended behavior but when using Rec709-A in RCM and have a logo above my footage in the timeline, the highlights in the footage clip. When the logo is turned off the footage has all highlight detail

Render Cache is turned off

This also happens when converting a clip to a fusion comp

It seems to only happen with Rec709-A.
Gamma 2.4, 2.2 and (Scene) don't have the same issue
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], bananaz, Bing [Bot], Ivar Stolfot, Shrinivas Ramani, Singularity and 70 guests