Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

voom108

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Giesen

Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 10:41 am

I recently bought a 4k screen and since VCF got unusable. What happens is, that no matter the timeline clip resolution or other system / project settings the VCF delivers the resolution of the screen the GUI runs on to the other screens. Meaning: With the GUI on the 4k screen, the VCF to one of the HD screens is always UHD, placing the actual picture of limits (the rest is black). With the GUI on a HD screen (makes not sense becaus the real estate for the GUI is the main reason for getting a 4k screen) the VCF-picture on the 4k screen will be in one quarter only with the actual picture in HD, even if timeline etc. are set to a larger resolution. This makes no sense to me - what I need is the GUI on the 4k and a fullscreen representation of the material on the HD screen via VCF. Alternatively if I could detach the preview like on the fairlight page, that would work for me, too. (To further clear up what I want to achieve). I actually bought Studio mainly for the VCF, then the 4k screen for the GUI real estate.

This is on Win10, GTX 1050 with 1 HDMI, 2 DVI and the 4k attached by DP.

The VCF from the 4k GUI at DP appears on one of the DVI (portrait, picture partly of limits), and not at all on the other DVI (landscape) and the HDMI (portrait) HDs

Anything I can change in my setup to get VCF working again like it did with the 3 HD setup before?
Online
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 527
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 12:07 pm

I have a similar setup.

Main screen: 4K
3 x Secondary screens: 1920x1200

I have Resolve main UI on 4K screen, and I use "Dual Screen" mode pointing to one of the 1920x1200 screens.

When I turn on Video Clean Feed, it is set to another of the 1920x1200 screens.

For me, this works fine.

My timeline is set to 1920x1080 and if I choose VCF and point to a 1920x1200 screen, I see a 1920x1080 image on the 1920x1200 monitor (small black bars top and bottom). The actual output from the monitor is still 1920x1200, but Resolve only uses 1920x1080 pixels of this.

I don't know why you are having problems, so this is just to let you know that I believe it should be able to work OK. I am on macOS; I don't know if this makes any difference.

What is your timeline resolution? Is it 1080p, or 4K? Maybe that makes a difference. There are Output Format settings in the timelines where you can choose that a 4K timeline will output at 1920x1080. You could try that, if your timeline resolution is 4K?
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 and Fusion Studio 16.2.4 on macOS Mojave 10.14.6

Hackintosh: X58, Intel X5670 @ 4.32 Ghz, 48GB RAM, AMD Vega 64 8GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 (4K) & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Offline

voom108

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Giesen

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 2:28 pm

That may well be a Windows problem, since scaling is not near as good as on a mac.

I tried different settings, but the timeline was 1080 or 720, the settings respectively. No setting is supposed to put out sth. more than 1080p.

Also when the GUI is on an HD, the VCF output is HD even on the 4k screen. Similar to your 1080p on 1200 screen. The other way round makes no sense at all to me.

Maybe sth. I can change in the Nvidia-Settings? Or freshly reinstall DVR within this new monitor setup?
Offline

voom108

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Giesen

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 3:02 pm

Maybe this helps to clarify the setup and what I see.
This is VCF to the left portrait screen - on both other HD screens I simply see nothing, when directing the VCF to them. On the left the background should be seen like on the right, thus the black area comes with the part of the Video from the DVR-VCF
VCF.jpg
VCF.jpg (941.38 KiB) Viewed 320 times


What I want is the VCF in fullscreen on the landscape HD on the bottom. (When putting out 1080p)
Last edited by voom108 on Fri Jul 03, 2020 3:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Online
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 527
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 3:05 pm

Oh your monitor is in portrait? I didn't pick up on that.

I just tested it and it still seems to work OK for me on macOS, although obviously there are massive black bars top and bottom.

Screenshot of main 4K monitor + portrait 1920x1200 monitor in VCF. Click for larger image:
Image

My monitor setup:
Image
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 and Fusion Studio 16.2.4 on macOS Mojave 10.14.6

Hackintosh: X58, Intel X5670 @ 4.32 Ghz, 48GB RAM, AMD Vega 64 8GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 (4K) & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Offline

voom108

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Giesen

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 3:10 pm

See above picture. What you see is what I had before, when directing the VCF to a portrait screen. Now what happens is what you see above...
Online
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 527
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 3:14 pm

I don't see any extra images?

Have you tried updating graphic drivers - are you using latest NVidia Studio drivers?

Failing that, maybe you should provide a log export for BMD support, by going to Help -> Create Diagnostics Logs on Desktop then uploading the zip.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 and Fusion Studio 16.2.4 on macOS Mojave 10.14.6

Hackintosh: X58, Intel X5670 @ 4.32 Ghz, 48GB RAM, AMD Vega 64 8GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 (4K) & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Offline

voom108

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Giesen

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 3:21 pm

I thought you did not see the picture, but that it answers the question ;) The left portrait is the only one, where anything appears at all, when using it for VCF. That is why I put it there for the screenshot. I want the VCF to the bottom landscape screen, but at the moment that does not work at all.

The Nvidia-Studio-Drivers are up to date.

I will try generating a log...
Offline

voom108

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Giesen

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 3:23 pm

Here it is...
Attachments
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-20200703-172228.zip
(126.45 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
Online
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 527
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 3:24 pm

Yeah I did see it, and understand now that the portrait was just a test, and even that doesn't work properly.

OK sorry I don't have any further suggestions. I'm not on Windows at the moment so can't test it, and I don't have an NVidia GPU anyway.

Maybe another Windows user will be able to offer some suggestions. If not, hopefully BMD support will look at your logs. Check out the FAQ, there's also an NFO that they ask Windows users to provide.

As a Studio user you can also contact BMD support directly.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 and Fusion Studio 16.2.4 on macOS Mojave 10.14.6

Hackintosh: X58, Intel X5670 @ 4.32 Ghz, 48GB RAM, AMD Vega 64 8GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 (4K) & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Offline

voom108

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Giesen

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostFri Jul 03, 2020 5:50 pm

Thank you, I will try that... Just for having it complete, here more Info

Win 10 Pro, NVidia GTX 1050 ti with 2 DVI, 1HDMI and 1DP, 3 HD monitors on DVI and HDMI and the UHD on DP, 32GB RAM 3200, i7 6700k
Attachments
DxDiag.zip
(21.14 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
Offline

voom108

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Giesen

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostSun Jul 05, 2020 2:40 pm

I tried some more things: I uninstalled Resolve completely, then uninstalled the NVidia-Drivers. Reinstalled NVidia Studio Drivers, reinstalled Resolve. The issue persists unchanged.

If I move the landscape HD monitor on top of the UHD, part of the Film is visible on it, but it seems enlarged to UHD, I can see less than a quarter of it because it is out of place as well. The timeline is still HD 1080p, as is the setting for "Monitor".

VCF should: show the film fullscreen adapted to the output of VCF. So even a UHD timeline should be seen completely on a HD Monitor the VCF is directed to. This seems to be the case for most people.

In my case, no matter what the timeline is at, the VCF sizes the film to the resolution of the Screen the GUI is on. If the GUI is on the UHD, the VCF-Output is UHD (and moved out of place). If the GUI is on an HD, and the VCF is directed to the UHD, the film is HD and covers only a quarter of the UHD screen.
Offline

voom108

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Giesen

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostSun Jul 05, 2020 2:45 pm

Picture to go with the description of "landscape HD on top"
Attachments
vcf2.jpg
vcf2.jpg (978.8 KiB) Viewed 240 times
Offline

voom108

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Giesen

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostSun Jul 05, 2020 3:19 pm

Here the settings in DVR
Attachments
vcf-dell.jpg
VCF to Dell HD
vcf-dell.jpg (45.49 KiB) Viewed 237 times
primary.jpg
Primary: iiyama
primary.jpg (48.98 KiB) Viewed 237 times
Offline

voom108

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Andreas Giesen

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostSun Jul 05, 2020 5:16 pm

It seems to have sth. to do with Windows scaling like here, just the other way around: viewtopic.php?f=21&t=106052

If I let Resolve use the UHD screen on 100% scaling (by app) the VCF works. If I set Resolve to use system scaling (150%) to have a GUI, where I can actually read the text, the VCF gets these issues.

App scaling should not affect a "clean feed" to a different device. This is really bad, I hope this gets Resolve(d)!

Ideally, the GUI scaling could be freely set from within the app without affecting anything that has to do with the media I am working on and without effect on VCF.
Offline

jmalmsten

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 12:07 pm
  • Real Name: Johan Malmsten

Re: Video Clean Feed with different resolution screens

PostWed Sep 16, 2020 7:32 pm

I can confirm the above. I just got a 21:9 screen and suddenly, clean video feed did not work at all. I tried sending video to all of my screens one by one.

My primary screen was on a UHD Cintiq 16 inch screen. I used to have it feeding the Clean video to a standard 28 inch 16:9 1920x1080 screen. It used to work fine. When I tried sending the feed to my new 34 inch 21:9 2560x1080 screen, the image got sent there... but offset by 1920 pixels horizontally (I think. that's what it looked like)

When I read this thread in my trouble-shooting I tried setting the scaling of the Cintiq from 200% to 100%. Text now got unreadably tiny on the Cintiq, but the clean video feed got sent to the ultrawide screen correctly.

fortunately I have a couple more screens to juggle. So now I have a 24 inch 16:9 1920x1080 screen for the primary screen and the 28 inch 16:9 1920x1080 screen now set as the secondary screen.

I mean. It works with that. But I hope that someone is working on making it possible for Resolve to properly work with windows scaling. And that's why I'm bumping up this post. So it doesn't get forgotten. :D

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot], HaoboWang, mizueyamada, Peter Cave, Roger Singh, TheBloke and 77 guests