Page 1 of 1

'Media Offline' timeline problem.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 10:52 am
by Brian Dick
A small number of graphics on my timeline (Resolve Studio 16) have started to suddenly become offline place holders (red, with 'Media Offline' on them) and relinking or replacing doesn't solve the issue. Reducing the size of the project has made no difference, nor has renaming these graphics in Photoshop, but changing them in Photoshop from .png to jpeg seems to be working. Uncompressed .png files would be my preference so they can be tweaked in Photoshop. Any thoughts gratefully welcome. (Although Marc Dejonghe posted a similar problem a while ago it wasn't quite the same).

Re: 'Media Offline' timeline problem.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 12:47 pm
by Nigel Scott
Not an answer I know but I have not had any media off line problems since I upgraded my GPU and added another SSD disc to hold my working media.

Re: 'Media Offline' timeline problem.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2020 1:46 pm
by Brian Dick
Thanks. Yes, an SSD with upgraded NVIDIA GeForce is probably the way to go. For now I've used workarounds and all's well 'til the next time . . .

Re: 'Media Offline' timeline problem.

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 4:10 am
by philhzss
I'm also experience this issue since a short while (was not having this problem before).

Oddly enough the only way to fix it is to disable hardware accelerated H.264/H.265 decoding in the preferences. I know H.264/H.265 aren't editing codecs but I never had this issue before and now some files are randomly saying "media offline" when they aren't, unless I disable GPU acceleration... I suppose it's a bug.

Turning off acceleration makes everything way slower but at least I don't have the media offline issue

Re: 'Media Offline' timeline problem.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 11:04 am
by Brian Dick
Thanks for that. I've disabled as you suggest and it'll take effect next time Resolve loads up. Not having the offline problem at the moment.

Re: 'Media Offline' timeline problem.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 4:28 pm
by Tom Watson
I have had this happen on large projects when the clip cache filled-up the 1TB SSD that I use for cache. I simply deleted ALL Cache and then re-linked the clips.

Re: 'Media Offline' timeline problem.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 5:03 pm
by philhzss
Tom Watson wrote:I have had this happen on large projects when the clip cache filled-up the 1TB SSD that I use for cache. I simply deleted ALL Cache and then re-linked the clips.


Thats interesting. Do you mean like the "optimized media" and the "Fusion Cache" things? Either way though my caching SSD is more than 75% empty so I doubt that's it in my case.. but thank you!