Transitions lose transparency with New Compound clip

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

andreannestlouis

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 1:39 am
  • Real Name: Andréanne St-Louis

Transitions lose transparency with New Compound clip

PostSun Nov 22, 2020 1:48 am

Hello! Resolve N00b here, I feel like there should be an easy solution for this but I can't seem to find it.

I've been editing little clips with transparency to put on OBS (characters popping on screen with images alongside them), and it's my understanding that to export with Alpha I need to have a single clip - so I end up making compound clips, but when I have transitions on the clips (like dissolve, edge wipe, etc) - the transition itself cancels the transparency.

So I end up with a single clip with transparency except for where there are transitions (black background appears for the duration of the transition.)

I'm still very new with the software and haven't seen everything but this is mostly what I'll be doing with it so if somebody knows how to do this right, it would save SO MUCH time!

Thanks in advance!
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 11137
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Transitions lose transparency with New Compound clip

PostSun Nov 22, 2020 5:23 pm

Handling of Alpha did change with version 17, so that may be worth a look.

That said, new updates/versions should always be tested on a non-production machine first. It's crazy to test on your work machine.
Offline

andreannestlouis

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 1:39 am
  • Real Name: Andréanne St-Louis

Re: Transitions lose transparency with New Compound clip

PostMon Nov 23, 2020 4:03 pm

Jim Simon wrote:Handling of Alpha did change with version 17, so that may be worth a look.

That said, new updates/versions should always be tested on a non-production machine first. It's crazy to test on your work machine.


Yeah I just tried it and still the same problem occurs :( Thank you for the heads up!

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], murdom and 91 guests