why do transitions lose alpha outside compound?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Rick van den Berg

  • Posts: 789
  • Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:47 am

why do transitions lose alpha outside compound?

PostSun Nov 22, 2020 11:39 am

in the edit page,
step 1: add content to timeline on video track 1
step 2: add content to timeline on video track 2, on top of the clip on track 1
step 3: add push transition to the clip on track 2

so far so good, you can see the video pushing in, over the content on video track 1.

step 4: make compound clip of the clip with push transition on video track 2

now you will see that on the place of the push transition, there is no alpha and the compound clip outputs black instead and as far as i know there is no way of changing this.

as this is something that has been happening ever since day 1 of BMD resolve, i assume this is intended behaviour. but what is the reason for this, and for which workflow is this handy?
resolve 16.2.7
windows 10
i7 6950x
2x gtx 1080 8gb
96gb DDR4 3200
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 11137
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: why do transitions lose alpha outside compound?

PostSun Nov 22, 2020 4:43 pm

Things changed with Alpha in version 17. May be worth testing.
Offline

Rick van den Berg

  • Posts: 789
  • Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:47 am

Re: why do transitions lose alpha outside compound?

PostThu Nov 26, 2020 8:37 am

no difference in 17
resolve 16.2.7
windows 10
i7 6950x
2x gtx 1080 8gb
96gb DDR4 3200

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andy Mees, dtaddis, panos_mts and 100 guests