I can't use resolve

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

killerex

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 9:09 am
  • Real Name: Justin Dy

I can't use resolve

PostThu Jan 14, 2021 9:14 am

Back then before I changed my directory names to a new one I could use it but now ever since I changed it the local database is gone. I don't really care about my previous projects all I really want is to be able to use resolve once more please help
Attachments
image_2021-01-14_171401.png
image_2021-01-14_171401.png (21.22 KiB) Viewed 154 times
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 8803
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: I can't use resolve

PostThu Jan 14, 2021 9:25 am

Make a new one (Create).
Resolve Studio 16.2.8 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
(currently my test system for DR 17 beta under Catalina 10.15.7)
Offline

killerex

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 9:09 am
  • Real Name: Justin Dy

Re: I can't use resolve

PostThu Jan 14, 2021 12:04 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Make a new one (Create).

What do u mean like a new local database?
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 13081
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: I can't use resolve

PostThu Jan 14, 2021 2:41 pm

Yes.
Offline

killerex

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 9:09 am
  • Real Name: Justin Dy

Re: I can't use resolve

PostFri Jan 15, 2021 12:31 am

Jim Simon wrote:Yes.

do u have a video for it or do u guys know how to make a new one???
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1597
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: I can't use resolve

PostFri Jan 15, 2021 6:34 pm

Have you tried clicking on "New Database" which is shown in the screenshot you posted?
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 17 b6
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 13081
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: I can't use resolve

PostSat Jan 16, 2021 3:59 pm

As a new user, your first course of action should be to complete some Resolve training. The Beginner's Guide and Advanced Editing are an excellent groundwork to get you moving smoothly. ;)

https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... e/training

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: amoricanseth, dantheneweditor, Eric Testroete, Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, Jim Simon, Mario Kalogjera, Rokas B., Spencer_Meyer, visualfeast and 219 guests