No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

pnguyen720

  • Posts: 464
  • Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:17 pm
  • Real Name: Phong Nguyen

No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostThu Apr 01, 2021 5:02 pm

Hey guys -

Using 17.1.1 and I'm running into this issue where the timeline audio stops playing (i.e. no sound) but you still get sound if you double click on any of the clips and go into the Source Viewer. If I restart Resolve, the timeline audio returns.
Offline

pnguyen720

  • Posts: 464
  • Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:17 pm
  • Real Name: Phong Nguyen

Re: No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostFri Apr 09, 2021 4:08 pm

Ran into this issue again.

Audio playing fine on timeline and then I walked away from my desk for 10 minutes so the editor was just sitting. When I came back and hit play again, I had no timeline audio. All system audio was fine.

I closed out Resolve and restarted it and relaunched the project and it was fine again.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16429
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostFri Apr 09, 2021 4:38 pm

What's your audio hardware?

What settings do you have for Preferences>System>Video and Audio I/O>Speaker Setup?
Offline

pnguyen720

  • Posts: 464
  • Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:17 pm
  • Real Name: Phong Nguyen

Re: No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostFri Apr 09, 2021 4:45 pm

Please see attached.
Attachments
ResolveAudioSetup.jpg
ResolveAudioSetup.jpg (232.32 KiB) Viewed 251 times
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16429
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostFri Apr 09, 2021 4:48 pm

OK. I've had this issue myself.

Set things up manually, don't use System Settings. Should be more stable for you.
Offline

pnguyen720

  • Posts: 464
  • Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:17 pm
  • Real Name: Phong Nguyen

Re: No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostFri Apr 09, 2021 4:53 pm

Thanks, Jim. I'll try switching over to Manual and see if it helps.
Offline

pnguyen720

  • Posts: 464
  • Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:17 pm
  • Real Name: Phong Nguyen

Re: No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostFri Apr 09, 2021 10:55 pm

Hi again,

Just wanted to report that after switching to Manual, I still see the same issue. And it's the same circumstance... everything is working fine then I get up for my 10 min coffee break and when I come back, the sound is out again.

I restart Resolve and the project and everything is fine.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16429
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 1:56 pm

Alright.

The system is properly designed for an editing environment? Meaning all low power states like Sleep or Hibernate are turned off? Nothing like hard drives, monitor or USB is set to turn off, ever?
Offline

pnguyen720

  • Posts: 464
  • Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:17 pm
  • Real Name: Phong Nguyen

Re: No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 4:01 pm

Jim Simon wrote:Alright.

The system is properly designed for an editing environment? Meaning all low power states like Sleep or Hibernate are turned off? Nothing like hard drives, monitor or USB is set to turn off, ever?


Hi again,

I just double checked the Power settings and nothing is enabled to turn off except the monitor at 15 minutes. I guess I could try disabling that and seeing if that causes the problem.

But Resolve is the only program without sound. Everything outside of it is fine and restarting Resolve solves it.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16429
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostSun Apr 11, 2021 1:56 pm

If that doesn't work, the only other idea I have is that an edit system ideally should be dedicated to editing. Don't install any games, email, office, development, security, etc.

The idea is that sometimes programs not required for editing can interfere with the programs that are required for editing.
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1596
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostMon Apr 12, 2021 9:54 am

Phong

Based on your initial symptoms, can you perhaps check a couple of things. Please bear with me if some of them appear too basic - I'm just trying to cover all tracks.

a. In the Fairlight page, can you check if the volume is full and green? If yello, please clear the DIM value.
b. While you're there, can you check if it says "Bus 1 --> Main" under Monitoring?
c. Can you see the waveforms for the clip?
d. If you click File > Close Timeline and create a new timeline by dragging that clip in, does it sound ok?
e. If steps c and d were good, please switch back to your timeline, re-drag the clip from the media pool to a new track - does that work?
f. Lastly, please check if i. the clip is enabled, ii. if the track mute is cleared, and iii. in the mixer section in Fairlight, under Bus Outputs if "Bus1" is enabled.

In an update, after switching outputs, you mentioned that
I get up for my 10 min coffee break and when I come back, the sound is out again.
- does this include the source sound or just the timeline sound? Do any of the monitors have a sound output enabled? Can you share a screenshot of the Windows sound device settings?

Regards
Shrinivas
Offline

pnguyen720

  • Posts: 464
  • Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:17 pm
  • Real Name: Phong Nguyen

Re: No audio from timeline but source viewer audio fine

PostMon Apr 12, 2021 5:15 pm

Shrinivas Ramani wrote:Phong

Based on your initial symptoms, can you perhaps check a couple of things. Please bear with me if some of them appear too basic - I'm just trying to cover all tracks.

a. In the Fairlight page, can you check if the volume is full and green? If yello, please clear the DIM value.
b. While you're there, can you check if it says "Bus 1 --> Main" under Monitoring?
c. Can you see the waveforms for the clip?
d. If you click File > Close Timeline and create a new timeline by dragging that clip in, does it sound ok?
e. If steps c and d were good, please switch back to your timeline, re-drag the clip from the media pool to a new track - does that work?
f. Lastly, please check if i. the clip is enabled, ii. if the track mute is cleared, and iii. in the mixer section in Fairlight, under Bus Outputs if "Bus1" is enabled.

In an update, after switching outputs, you mentioned that
I get up for my 10 min coffee break and when I come back, the sound is out again.
- does this include the source sound or just the timeline sound? Do any of the monitors have a sound output enabled? Can you share a screenshot of the Windows sound device settings?

Regards
Shrinivas


Hi Shrinivas,
I just had it happen again so this is what I'm seeing.

a. In the Fairlight page, can you check if the volume is full and green? If yello, please clear the DIM value.
Yes, I can see all my audio meters moving. I tried clicking the DIM value both ways and it didn't affect it.

b. While you're there, can you check if it says "Bus 1 --> Main" under Monitoring?
I'm not sure where Bus 1 is located. I just have Main 1-> MAIN showing.

c. Can you see the waveforms for the clip?
Yes

d. If you click File > Close Timeline and create a new timeline by dragging that clip in, does it sound ok?
Yes, I just did this and I got audio. After I did that and reopened my main timeline, the sound returned.

e. If steps c and d were good, please switch back to your timeline, re-drag the clip from the media pool to a new track - does that work?
I can try this when the sound goes out again.

f. Lastly, please check if i. the clip is enabled, ii. if the track mute is cleared, and iii. in the mixer section in Fairlight, under Bus Outputs if "Bus1" is enabled.
Track is not muted.

Also, when the sound went out this time, I had no audio on the Source Viewer either. The sound did return once I created a new timeline and dragged in the clip.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MattSteeves, RobShaver, storiestold, tobeyonekenobi and 60 guests