Double-clicking in the bin to program monitor

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

joshuafortuna

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:22 pm
  • Real Name: Joshua Fortuna

Double-clicking in the bin to program monitor

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 9:36 pm

When you hover over a clip in the bin you're obviously able to scrub through. Is there a way to set it to come into the program monitor at that moment? I typically like to hover-scrub through the footage before I double-click it to load, so it's frustrating to find the right spot twice.

This is a default in Premier and I felt like at some point in the 17 Beta I was able to do so for a quick moment.

Thanks! First-time poster :?
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 15720
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 2

Re: Double-clicking in the bin to program monitor

PostWed Apr 07, 2021 4:21 pm

I'm finding the clip does open to the same frame, but it's near impossible to move the mouse off the clip without changing the frame.
Offline

joshuafortuna

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:22 pm
  • Real Name: Joshua Fortuna

Re: Double-clicking in the bin to program monitor

PostWed Apr 07, 2021 5:47 pm

Jim Simon wrote:I'm finding the clip does open to the same frame, but it's near impossible to move the mouse off the clip without changing the frame.


So weird. Mine definitely goes to frame 1 every time. At least I know it's possible! What version are you on?
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 15720
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 2

Re: Double-clicking in the bin to program monitor

PostThu Apr 08, 2021 1:50 pm

Studio 17.1.1 for Windows.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: markwphoto, Mike Warren, Roen Davis, Shrinivas Ramani and 76 guests